J L Wilkey Residual Trust
J L Wilkey Residual Trust is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $227K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $13K.
Key facts about J L Wilkey Residual Trust
In short: J L Wilkey Residual Trust gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-6054194
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,716
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $3,572
- Median grant
- $3,572
- Total assets
- $226,708
- Primary geography
- Alabama (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$227K
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
+9.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+9.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J L Wilkey Residual Trust reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How J L Wilkey Residual Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with J L Wilkey Residual Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $13K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cerebral Palsy Int'l RSRCH Fndtn Attn ($4K). Together the top 3 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cerebral Palsy Int'l RSRCH Fndtn Attn New York, NY | General Operating | $3,572 |
| Gateway Attn Accounting Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $3,572 |
| UAB Spain Rehabilitation Center Office Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $3,572 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $226,708 | $226,220 | $230,679 |
| Revenue | $17,276 | $11,922 | $21,470 |
| Expenses | $16,829 | $16,377 | $16,862 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,739 | $11,811 | $12,764 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,155 | $7,732 | $17,397 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,846 | $12,764 | $11,784 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J L Wilkey Residual Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J L Wilkey Residual Trust
How much does J L Wilkey Residual Trust give each year?
J L Wilkey Residual Trust gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 3 grants.
What is J L Wilkey Residual Trust's typical grant size?
J L Wilkey Residual Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,572, and its average grant was $3,572, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J L Wilkey Residual Trust give grants?
J L Wilkey Residual Trust gives mostly in Alabama: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (2 grants).
Does J L Wilkey Residual Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of J L Wilkey Residual Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is J L Wilkey Residual Trust?
J L Wilkey Residual Trust reported $227K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is J L Wilkey Residual Trust's EIN?
J L Wilkey Residual Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6054194. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching J L Wilkey Residual Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J L Wilkey Residual Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Dorothy Hooper Beattie Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$491K
Grants
5
Total Given
$21K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
The Haskell Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Haskell Foundation’s website describes support for Native American students at Haskell Indian Nations University and the surrounding community, while its 2024 filing reports grants mainly for operational support to organizations in Florida. In 2024, it made 40 grants ranging from $200 to $625,000, with a median of $5,000; it says it funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Berrien Community Foundation Inc
St Joseph, MI
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, religious organizations, and government organizations serving Berrien County, with grants for areas including arts, education, health, the environment, and community needs. For Good Grants range up to $1,500 for Minor awards and $15,000 for Major awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,110. It accepts applications through its online process for For Good Grants, with two annual cycles.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
201
Total Given
$9.2M
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
Community Partnership of Alabama supports United Way of Central Alabama’s charitable work and programs addressing education, health, financial stability, access to services, and relief for people in need in Central Alabama, with senior services in Jefferson County. Its 2022 grants totaled about $1.15 million across 38 awards, with several listed grants of $50,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
0
Total Given
$97K
The Good Part Foundation
Ann Arbor, MI
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$935K
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
United Way of Whitewater Valley Inc
Richmond, IN
To raise funds through a unified campaign for the finance of programs conducted for the health, welfare and other needs of wayne - Union counties.
Assets
$394K
Grants
4
Total Given
$46K
Lords Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Lord’s Foundation supports charitable nonprofits, with recent grants spanning churches, health and international aid, education, and community services. In 2024 it made 63 grants, typically $1,000 (median), with awards from $1 to $42,000; nearly half of grant dollars went to Florida, with others concentrated in several states. It accepts written requests, which must explain the need, planned use, expected benefit, and fund-accounting process.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
60
Total Given
$350K
Seneca Foods Foundation
Fairport, NY
Assets
$20.0M
Grants
227
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Alabama
J L Wilkey Residual Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?