J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 84-6018511

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $662K.

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities at a glance

In short: J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities gave $128K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$128,181
-10.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$14,242
-10.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,409
Total assets
$2,858,555
+22.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Shriners Hospitals for Children: $51KShriners Hospitals forChildren$51KThe Salvation Army THQ: $19KThe Salvation Army THQ$19KCraig Hospital Foundation: $13KCraig Hospital Foundation$13KColorado Visiting Nurse Association: $13KColorado Visiting NurseAssociation$13KFlorence Crittenton Home: $6KFlorence Crittenton Home$6KMargery Reed Mayo Day Nursery: $6KMargery Reed Mayo Day Nursery$6KFlorence Crittenton Services of CO: $6KFlorence Crittenton Servicesof CO$6KLongmont Public Library: $6KLongmont Public Library$6KNeighborhood House Assn Fund: $6KNeighborhood House Assn Fund$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Shriners Hospitals for Children ($51K). Together the top 9 received $128K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 45 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverEnglewoodHelenaLongmontRancho Palos VerdesTampaArvadaAtlantaLong Beach

How J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $128K (2025) to $146K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $128K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLGeneral Operating$51,273
The Salvation Army THQ Rancho Palos Verdes, CAGeneral Operating$19,227
Craig Hospital Foundation Englewood, COGeneral Operatng$12,818
Colorado Visiting Nurse Association Denver, COGeneral Operating$12,818
Florence Crittenton Home Helena, MTGeneral Operating$6,409
Margery Reed Mayo Day Nursery Denver, COGeneral Operating$6,409
Florence Crittenton Services of CO Denver, COGeneral Operating$6,409
Longmont Public Library Longmont, COGeneral Operating$6,409
Neighborhood House Assn Fund Denver, COGeneral Operating$6,409
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,858,555$710,662$185,651$128,1819$134,247$662,257$143,563
2024$2,333,775$205,707$199,870$142,8609$149,531$156,053$147,445
2023$2,327,792$125,867$194,156$142,8609$149,019$79,658$134,765
2022$2,396,938$127,929$201,198$142,8609$149,210$80,313$138,302
2021$2,470,001$256,617$202,398$146,4329$153,011$208,273$160,562
2020$2,412,883$123,050$191,947$142,8609—$80,136$135,931
2019$2,482,427$128,045$194,479$142,8609—$83,444$133,787

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities reported a distributable amount of $144K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $45K (2019) → $46K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $46KUS Bank N aTrustee$46K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $46K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities

How much does J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities give each year?

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities gave $128K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $143K across 9 grants.

What is J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's typical grant size?

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's median grant in 2025 was $6,409, and its average grant was $14,242, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities give grants?

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's top state is Florida, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (40%) and California (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (4 grants).

Does J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's largest grantees?

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's largest 2025 grantees include Shriners Hospitals for Children ($51,273), The Salvation Army THQ ($19,227) and Craig Hospital Foundation ($12,818), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities?

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $134K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $144K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's EIN?

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6018511. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

J Empson Irrev TW FBO Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?