Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sandy, UT EIN: 20-5880341

Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Sandy, UT. IRS filing data is available for 2020. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $196K. Net investment income was $6K.

Key facts about Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918

In short: Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 gave $196K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $196K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-5880341
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020
Annual giving (2020)
$196,065
Grants made (2020)
1
Average grant
$196,065
Median grant
$196,065
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$196K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$196K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Vancouver

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $196K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2020

Clark Community College Foundation: $196KClark Community CollegeFoundation$196K

The largest 2020 recipient was Clark Community College Foundation ($196K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Clark Community College Foundation Vancouver, WAGeneral Operation Charitable Fund$196,065

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020
Metric2020
Revenue$9,841
Expenses$200,452
Net Investment Income$6,321
Distributable Amount$10,181

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918's 2020 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2020 is compensated.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Independent Trust Company Of America

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    $2K (2020)

  • Clark College Foundation

    Successor Ad

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Independent Trust Company of America — Trustee: $2KIndependent Trust…Trustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $2K, to Independent Trust Company of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918

How much does Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 give each year?

Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 gave $196K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918?

Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Sandy, UT.

Where does Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 operate?

Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 has awarded grants in Washington.

How much is Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 reported a distributable amount of $10K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918's EIN?

Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5880341. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Utah

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation supports arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation projects that benefit Utah communities. In 2024 it made 400 grants, with a median award of $17,750 and amounts ranging from $500 to $5,575,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through a letter-of-inquiry process.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports nonprofits working in health and medicine, basic needs, education and skills, employment and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment. Its grant programs typically offer $5,000–$25,000, though larger strategic grants are available; most 2024 funding went to Utah, with some grants elsewhere. It states that it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save shelter dogs and cats, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, and other lifesaving programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1,121,824, with a median of $12,500; specific Rachael Ray grants offer up to $60,000. Some programs require applicants to be Best Friends Network partners and use a letter-of-interest process; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Making a Difference Foundation

Midvale, UT

The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

229

Total Given

$828K

Mountain America Foundation

Sandy, UT

Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

237

Total Given

$1.5M

Our Rescue

Salt Lake City, UT

OUR RESCUE funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to address human trafficking and child exploitation, including survivor care and law-enforcement training, equipment, and other resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 survivor-care program offered $5,000–$25,000 for U.S. projects. The 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.

Assets

$36.9M

Grants

178

Total Given

$2.9M

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation funds charitable work in areas including affordable housing, community service, arts and culture, education, economic development, and health and human services, with grants across several states—especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. In 2024, awards ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.

Assets

$43.3M

Grants

178

Total Given

$1.4M

Sad Foundation Inc

Park City, UT

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

145

Total Given

$130K

More Funders in Utah

Itcoa FBO Lippincott Scholarship Fdn 50255918 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?