Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $66K. Net investment income was $110K.
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B at a glance
In short: Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B gave $66K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $66,048
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $66,048
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $66,048
- Total assets
- $1,177,670
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Episcopal Diocese of MN ($66K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2025) to $73K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $66K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Episcopal Diocese of MN Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $66,048 |
Ready to take the next step with Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,177,670 | $130,069 | $89,537 | $66,048 | 1 | $69,954 | $110,360 | $67,015 |
| 2024 | $1,137,702 | $86,924 | $96,492 | $69,383 | 1 | $75,486 | $67,896 | $65,940 |
| 2023 | $1,147,766 | $118,464 | $92,197 | $71,400 | 1 | $74,182 | $100,153 | $62,096 |
| 2022 | $1,122,250 | $69,090 | $96,156 | $72,938 | 1 | $76,056 | $49,521 | $65,775 |
| 2021 | $1,149,699 | $109,937 | $95,801 | $69,872 | 1 | $72,977 | $88,874 | $75,506 |
| 2020 | $1,135,573 | $107,922 | $92,939 | $70,049 | 1 | — | $88,053 | $69,099 |
| 2019 | $1,120,600 | $49,735 | $97,905 | $70,116 | 1 | — | $30,153 | $68,389 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$21K (2019) → $21K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B
How much does Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B give each year?
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B gave $66K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $69K across 1 grant.
How large is Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B?
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $70K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B operate?
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B's EIN?
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6015320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Episcopal Homes Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
Our mission is to enrich life and build community with older adults.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$589K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Isabella T Cooke Tr Uw Par 17B down — hundreds of funders to go?