Isabella M Wardwell Char FD
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD is a private foundation focused on Public affairs, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $529K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $51K.
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD at a glance
In short: Isabella M Wardwell Char FD gave $27K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,141
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,016
- +26.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,757
- Total assets
- $528,554
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Isabella M Wardwell Char FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bristol Home for Aged Women ($4K). Together the top 9 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Isabella M Wardwell Char FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $37K (2020). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bristol Home for Aged Women Bristol, RI | Unrestricted General | $4,176 |
| Public School Teach Retirement Fund Bristol, RI | Unrestricted General | $4,176 |
| Bristol Children's Home Fund Bristol, RI | Unrestricted General | $4,176 |
| Bristol Female Charitable Society Fund Bristol, RI | Unrestricted General | $4,176 |
| First Congregational Church Bristol, RI | Unrestricted General | $3,757 |
| Rogers Free Library of Bristol Bristol, RI | Unrestricted General | $2,087 |
| Fumc Bristolwarren Warren, RI | Unrestricted General | $2,087 |
| St Elizabeth's Home East Greenwich, RI | Unrestricted General | $1,253 |
| St Andrew's School Barrington, RI | Unrestricted General | $1,253 |
Ready to take the next step with Isabella M Wardwell Char FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $528,554 | $57,713 | $42,743 | $27,141 | 9 | $34,268 | $50,717 | $31,207 |
| 2024 | $515,247 | $53,441 | $34,626 | $23,921 | 10 | $27,828 | $44,909 | $29,539 |
| 2023 | $496,959 | $19,945 | $28,805 | $19,229 | 11 | $22,784 | $11,994 | $26,889 |
| 2022 | $504,937 | $-12,035 | $45,876 | $32,151 | 10 | $37,092 | $4,225 | $27,858 |
| 2021 | $562,798 | $118,042 | $31,056 | $23,362 | 10 | $23,460 | $110,476 | $30,976 |
| 2020 | $471,737 | $45,844 | $46,600 | $36,815 | 11 | — | $39,877 | $26,636 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Isabella M Wardwell Char FD reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Isabella M Wardwell Char FD
How much does Isabella M Wardwell Char FD give each year?
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD gave $27K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 10 grants.
What is Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's typical grant size?
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's median grant in 2025 was $3,757, and its average grant was $3,016, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Isabella M Wardwell Char FD give grants?
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD gives mostly in Rhode Island: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bristol, RI (6 grants).
Does Isabella M Wardwell Char FD give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's largest grantees?
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's largest 2025 grantees include Bristol Home for Aged Women ($4,176), Public School Teach Retirement Fund ($4,176) and Bristol Children's Home Fund ($4,176), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Isabella M Wardwell Char FD?
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD reported $529K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Isabella M Wardwell Char FD?
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD is a private foundation focused on Public affairs, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $529K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's EIN?
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-6004615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Inc
Sheffield, MA
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation funds nonprofits and individuals through community, education, environmental, social-service, arts, youth-development and scholarship programs in Berkshire County, Massachusetts; Columbia and northeast Dutchess counties, New York; and northwest Litchfield County, Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,010,250, with a median of $16,768. It accepts applications for specific opportunities; deadlines and eligibility vary by fund.
Assets
$251.8M
Grants
381
Total Given
$12.8M
Ida Ballou Littlefield Memorial Trust
Providence, RI
The Ida Ballou Littlefield Memorial Trust funds program support for organizations working in areas including education, health, disability services, and community support, primarily in Rhode Island, with grants also going to Massachusetts and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
57
Total Given
$423K
Willow Creek Charitable Foundation
Marion, MA
The Willow Creek Charitable Foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including ocean research, education, community services, health, and the arts, with grants reported across several states and the largest share going to Massachusetts. In 2024, it made 95 grants ranging from $100 to $11,471, with a median grant of $1,000. It accepts letter requests for funds and reports no deadline.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
95
Total Given
$128K
The Champlin Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Champlin Foundation funds capital needs—such as equipment and facilities—for nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, arts, conservation, and social services; it does not fund programs or general operations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $50,000, though first-time awards are typically $25,000 or less, and its grantmaking primarily serves Rhode Island. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$456.6M
Grants
213
Total Given
$18.1M
Macnaughton Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The MacNaughton Foundation supports education, healthcare, housing, homelessness, arts, sustainability, job creation, and community development, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $206 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$470K
Grants
20
Total Given
$124K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Isabella M Wardwell Char FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Isabella M Wardwell Char FD down — hundreds of funders to go?