Irpan & XIA Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Palo Alto, CA EIN: 26-2419860

Irpan & XIA Foundation is a private foundation based in Palo Alto, California. Its 2026 filing reports grants to charitable, religious, educational, food-assistance, medical-research, public-broadcasting, and landmark-preservation efforts.

Irpan & XIA Foundation at a glance

In short: Irpan & XIA Foundation gave $7K across 60 grants in 2026 (avg $111.267), mostly in California. 30% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$6,676
-1.1% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
60
+7.1% vs 2025
Average grant
$111
-7.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$70
Total assets
$430,363
+3.4% vs 2025
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (18 of 60, 2026)
Primary geography
California (61% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Irpan & XIA Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 765 San Antonio Rd Unit 7, Palo Alto, CA 94303-4804
Phone: (650) 493-7231

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Irpan & XIA Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

St Simon: $2KSt Simon$2KSt Nicholas: $380St Nicholas$380St Joseph: $260St Joseph$260Stanford: $190Stanford$190Words On Fires: $160Words On Fires$160St Athanasius: $154St Athanasius$154Second Harvest Food Bank: $135Second Harvest Food Bank$135Kqed: $125Kqed$125US Olympic: $125US Olympic$125Temple Sagrada Familia: $125Temple Sagrada Familia$125

The largest 2026 recipient was St Simon ($2K). Together the top 10 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

263 grants across all recorded years

263<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 263 grants of 263 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2026, California recipients accounted for 61% of grant dollars, followed by recipients in the District of Columbia (7%), Alabama (4%), an unspecified state category (4%), and Georgia (3%).

Grant Distribution by State

26states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 60 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonPalo AltoLos AltosSan JoseNew YorkSan FranciscoOaklandAtlantaMountain ViewLos Altos HillsStanfordHoustonMenlo ParkAshlandArlingtonChicagoHagerstownMemphisCarsonChamberlain

Is Irpan & XIA Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 18 of 60 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43; repeat grants $140. How we count

Medians: $37 first-time, $80 repeat.

  • 63% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+5%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 155% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K32 grants2021 32 grants2022 55 grants2023 60 grants2024 56 grants2025 60 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $8K (2021). In 2026 it made 60 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Simon Los Altos, CACharitable needs$2,240
St Nicholas Los Altos, CACharitable needs$380
St Joseph Mountain View, CACatholic Charities$260
Stanford Stanford, CAEducation and Community needs$190
Words On Fires Washington, DCChristian Evangelization$160
St Athanasius Mountain View, ALCharity for the needy$154
Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAFoods for Needy$135
Kqed San Francisco, CAPublic Broadcasting Information$125
US Olympic Colorado Springs, COSupport for US Olympic$125
Temple Sagrada Familia Landmark preservation & maintenance$125
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Irpan & XIA Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$430,363$45,268$31,232$6,67660$31,232$25,268$20,124
2025$416,327$33,396$37,504$6,75256$37,504$17,803$18,721
2024$420,435$53,124$36,323$6,13060$36,323$10,524$18,822
2023$403,634$48,409$18,434$6,35555$18,434$8,409$15,929
2022$373,659$40,953$23,368$4,63032—$20,953$16,475
2021$356,074$34,441$20,761$8,06832—$9,441$15,676

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Irpan & XIA Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported 2026 grant purposes include charitable needs, Catholic Charities, education and community needs, Christian evangelization, food for people in need, public broadcasting information, medical research and education, and landmark preservation and maintenance.

Among the grantees, KQED describes its work as providing information for informed decisions, convening community dialogue, bringing arts to audiences, and supporting students and teachers. The American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives; Habitat for Humanity International describes its work as supporting safe, affordable housing; and the American Kidney Fund describes its mission as fighting kidney disease and helping people live healthier lives. The American Diabetes Association says its mission is to prevent and cure diabetes and improve the lives of people affected by it.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 60 itemized grants totaling $6,676. Grants ranged from $10 to $2,240, with a median of $70. The largest reported grants included $2,240 to St Simon in Los Altos, California; $380 to St Nicholas in Los Altos; $260 to St Joseph in Mountain View; and $190 to Stanford in Stanford. Other reported grants included $160 to Words On Fires in Washington, DC, and $135 to Second Harvest Food Bank in San Jose.

Additional 2026 grantees included KQED ($125), the American Heart Association ($90), Habitat for Humanity International ($80), the American Kidney Fund ($80), and the American Diabetes Association ($75).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Thomas Irpan as CEO, Xing Xia as CFO, and Emory Alex Irpan as VP.

Irpan & XIA Foundation is led by Thomas Irpan, CEO on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Thomas Irpan

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emory H Irpan Alex H Irpan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Xing Xia

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Alex H. Irpan (2021–2022) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Irpan & XIA Foundation

How much does Irpan & XIA Foundation give each year?

Irpan & XIA Foundation gave $7K across 60 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $7K across 56 grants.

What is Irpan & XIA Foundation's typical grant size?

Irpan & XIA Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $70, and its average grant was $111, across 60 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Irpan & XIA Foundation that year got $43 on average.

Where does Irpan & XIA Foundation give grants?

Irpan & XIA Foundation gives mostly in California: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants), Atlanta, GA (4 grants), Palo Alto, CA (4 grants) and San Francisco, CA (3 grants).

Does Irpan & XIA Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 60 grants with a stated purpose on Irpan & XIA Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable needs" (9 grants), "Medical research & education" (7 grants) and "Public Information" (3 grants).

Who are Irpan & XIA Foundation's largest grantees?

Irpan & XIA Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include St Simon ($2,240), St Nicholas ($380) and St Joseph ($260), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Irpan & XIA Foundation?

Irpan & XIA Foundation reported $430K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Irpan & XIA Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Irpan & XIA Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Irpan & XIA Foundation's EIN?

Irpan & XIA Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2419860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Does Irpan & XIA Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 27, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2026

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Irpan & XIA Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Irpan & XIA Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Irpan & XIA Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?