Iron Rose Foundation
Iron Rose Foundation is a private foundation, based in Carbondale, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $671K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $37K.
Iron Rose Foundation at a glance
In short: Iron Rose Foundation gave $72K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $72,000
- +380.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,286
- +174.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $671,308
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Iron Rose Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Colorado Extreme ($40K). Together the top 7 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Iron Rose Foundation gives
- Giving grew 44% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 214% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $72K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $72K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Extreme Carbondale, CO | General Support | $40,000 |
| The Arts Campus at Willits Basalt, CO | General Support | $15,000 |
| Holy Cross Cattlemen's Association Silt, CO | General Support | $6,000 |
| Roarng Fork Ranch Roping Carbondale, CO | General Support | $5,000 |
| The Tree Fund Naperville, IL | General Support | $2,500 |
| Advocate Safehouse Project Glenwood Springs, CO | General Support | $2,000 |
| Colorado Animal Rescue Inc Glenwood Springs, CO | General Support | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Iron Rose Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $671,308 | $39,163 | $73,818 | $72,000 | 7 | $72,000 | $36,662 | $33,569 |
| 2023 | $677,499 | $23,134 | $15,500 | $15,000 | 4 | $15,000 | $22,834 | $33,107 |
| 2022 | $670,004 | $6,732 | $14,800 | $14,500 | 4 | $14,500 | $6,432 | $33,222 |
| 2021 | $678,181 | $167 | $50,300 | $50,000 | 5 | $50,000 | — | $35,639 |
| 2020 | $728,123 | $914 | $49,500 | $49,000 | 7 | — | $614 | $38,000 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Iron Rose Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iron Rose Foundation is led by Thomas H. Bailey, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas H. Bailey
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert Ford
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Iron Rose Foundation
How much does Iron Rose Foundation give each year?
Iron Rose Foundation gave $72K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15K across 4 grants.
What is Iron Rose Foundation's typical grant size?
Iron Rose Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,286, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Iron Rose Foundation give grants?
Iron Rose Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Carbondale, CO (2 grants) and Glenwood Springs, CO (2 grants).
Does Iron Rose Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Iron Rose Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Iron Rose Foundation's largest grantees?
Iron Rose Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Colorado Extreme ($40,000), The Arts Campus at Willits ($15,000) and Holy Cross Cattlemen's Association ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Iron Rose Foundation?
Iron Rose Foundation reported $671K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Iron Rose Foundation's EIN?
Iron Rose Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4354544. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Iron Rose Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iron Rose Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Manaus
Carbondale, CO
Manaus is a non-profit fund that works in partnership with others using the principle of community organizing and human-centered design to create sustainable solutions to issues that further equity.
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$158K
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation
Carbondale, CO
Assets
$325K
Grants
6
Total Given
$30K
Community Office for Resource Efficiency
Aspen, CO
CORE funds energy-efficiency, electrification, renewable-energy, and other building improvements, including projects for commercial and multifamily properties, schools, municipal buildings, and new residential construction. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $15,000 to $50,000, while some website programs offer awards up to $200,000; its service area is Pitkin, Eagle, and Garfield Counties in Colorado. Commercial and multifamily applications are accepted on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$304K
Catto Shaw Foundation
Denver, CO
The Catto Shaw Foundation funds initiatives that empower women and preserve the planet through environmental advocacy, social justice, and creativity, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $278,500 and a median of $87,500. It is based in Denver and primarily funded Colorado organizations in 2024, with grants also going to organizations in several other states and Washington, D.C. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.1M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Aspen-to-Parachute region, with recent priorities including early childhood and youth empowerment, as well as broader community needs. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000; its 2026 focus-area awards were set at $10,000–$35,000, and that cycle accepted applications but has ended.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iron Rose Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iron Rose Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?