Iowa Women's Foundation
The Iowa Women's Foundation is committed to improving the lives of Iowa's women and girls. We use research to uncover barriers to women's success as well as their greatest needs, and we invest our passion and resources accordingly.
Iowa Women's Foundation at a glance
In short: Iowa Women's Foundation gave $165K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $165,000
- -8.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -27.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $20,625
- +26.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $2,058,720
- +16.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Iowa Women's Foundation
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Iowa Women's Foundation
Child Care Solutions Fund
Iowa Women's Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Core Grants
Iowa Women's Foundation
Amount
Varies by year (e.g., $100,000 total distributed annually)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Emergency Grants
Iowa Women's Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Iowa Women's Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Eyes Open Iowa ($25K). Together the top 8 received $165K.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 74 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Iowa Women's Foundation gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2019) to $355K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $165K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eyes Open Iowa West Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Girls on the Run Eastern Iowa Iowa City, IA | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Catherine McAuley Center Cedar Rapids, IA | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Girls Incorporated of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Lutheran Services in Iowa Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $25,000 |
| YWCA of Clinton Iowa Clinton, IA | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Girl Scouts of Eastern Iowa and Western Illinois Cedar Rapids, IA | Program Support | $7,500 |
| Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Iowa Women's Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,058,720 | $1,368,499 | $943,038 | $165,000 | 8 | $51,393 |
| 2023 | $1,764,618 | $1,210,970 | $793,957 | $180,000 | 11 | $38,515 |
| 2022 | $1,568,714 | $1,063,755 | $893,954 | $355,000 | 23 | $6,382 |
| 2021 | $1,208,654 | $746,963 | $446,855 | $135,500 | 14 | $11,481 |
| 2020 | $875,640 | $647,144 | $510,980 | $144,284 | 18 | $6,354 |
| 2019 | $717,615 | $623,645 | $429,918 | $100,000 | 11 | $4,540 |
About Iowa Women's Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Iowa Women's Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coralville, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $165K. Net investment income was $51K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iowa Women's Foundation is led by Deann Cook, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deann Cook
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $113K (2024)
Anne Rierson
Board Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2023
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shanell Wagler
Director-Grants Chair
Director → Director-Grants Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Dawley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Myers
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaimie Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andi Reim
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Hubbell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Horak
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barb Baker
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Crain
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Ness
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lydia Sax
Director-Grants Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Danette Kenne (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: David Rust (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jen Neumann (2019–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Stan Miller (2019–2023) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Zach Wahls (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Ruggeberg (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Erin Burke (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Julie Kunkel (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lori Freudenberg (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Abbey Furlong (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Joy Briscoe (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Mandy Engel-Cartie (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Liz Swanson (2023) — Director
- Former: Shekinah Fountain (2023) — Director
- Former: Chelle Lehman (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dawn Oliver Wiand (2019–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Elizabeth Swanson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Crimmins (2022) — Director
- Former: Anne Reirson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jill Olson (2019–2021) — Past President & Director
- Former: Lori Lane (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Megan Early Alter (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rachel Napoli (2019–2021) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Cindy Nodorft (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Crystal Ford (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Liz Tovar (2021) — Director
- Former: Ramom Calzada (2021) — Director
- Former: Shekinah Young (2021) — Director
- Former: Katherine Bader Courtney (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Tucker (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sarah Leonard (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Alison Ames Galstad (2019) — Past President & Director
- Former: Amanda Arn (2019) — Director
- Former: Chanelle Wagler (2019) — Director
- Former: Nancy Hauserman (2019) — Director
- Former: Rachelle Hunt Russian (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $113K, to Deann Cook (President and CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Iowa Women's Foundation
How much does Iowa Women's Foundation give each year?
Iowa Women's Foundation gave $165K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $180K across 11 grants.
What is Iowa Women's Foundation's typical grant size?
Iowa Women's Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $20,625, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Iowa Women's Foundation give grants?
Iowa Women's Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cedar Rapids, IA (2 grants) and Des Moines, IA (2 grants).
Does Iowa Women's Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Iowa Women's Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).
Who are Iowa Women's Foundation's largest grantees?
Iowa Women's Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Eyes Open Iowa ($25,000), Girls on the Run Eastern Iowa ($25,000) and Catherine McAuley Center ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Iowa Women's Foundation?
Iowa Women's Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Iowa Women's Foundation?
Iowa Women's Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coralville, IA. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Iowa Women's Foundation's EIN?
Iowa Women's Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1431092. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Iowa Women's Foundation funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Women's Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation
Johnston, IA
The Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation funds Iowa projects in oral health, vision, mental health, and related health access, prevention, education, workforce, and system-change efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $413,000, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.9M
The Accel Foundation
Waverly, IA
The foundation funds charitable work in human services, education, food assistance, housing, and community support, primarily in Iowa, with some giving in Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $60 to $10,000, with a median of $1,063. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$90K
Grants
27
Total Given
$63K
GreenState Credit Union
North Liberty, IA
GreenState Credit Union funds financial education and economic empowerment, affordable housing and homeownership, children’s health, and underserved communities, supporting local organizations and schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $8,166, and went mainly to Iowa, with some funding in Illinois and Nebraska. Organizations apply through GreenState’s website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$11.2B
Grants
128
Total Given
$2.1M
Community Foundation of Johnson County
Coralville, IA
The Community Foundation of Johnson County supports nonprofit organizations and community projects in areas including arts, education, environment, health, human services, and civic life, with a focus on Johnson County, Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $219,364, with a median of $17,622; some grant cycles offer set awards, such as five $25,000 Fall Community Impact Grants. The profile describes application-based grant cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$72.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.2M
Variety - the Children's Charity of Iowa
Des Moines, IA
Variety – the Children’s Charity of Iowa funds Iowa children’s nonprofits for tangible projects such as equipment, building improvements, accessible programs, and transportation that benefit children facing health, economic, or other challenges. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $13,000 and ranged from $5,350 to $92,965; it accepts applications annually from eligible Iowa nonprofits.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
90
Total Given
$1.8M
Max and Helen Guernsey Charitable Foundation
Cedar Falls, IA
The Max and Helen Guernsey Charitable Foundation funds social issues, education, family and community betterment, and health, recreation, and fitness, primarily in eight Iowa counties. Its typical grants are $1,000–$35,000, with a 2025 median of $16,000; it accepts applications through its online system once per year.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$2.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iowa Women's Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iowa Women's Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?