Iowa Women's Foundation logo

Iowa Women's Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Coralville, IA EIN: 42-1431092 Website

The Iowa Women's Foundation is committed to improving the lives of Iowa's women and girls. We use research to uncover barriers to women's success as well as their greatest needs, and we invest our passion and resources accordingly.

Iowa Women's Foundation at a glance

In short: Iowa Women's Foundation gave $165K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$165,000
-8.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-27.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,625
+26.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$2,058,720
+16.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Iowa Women's Foundation

Who Iowa Women's Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Eyes Open Iowa: $25KEyes Open Iowa$25KGirls on the Run Eastern Iowa: $25KGirls on the Run Eastern Iowa$25KCatherine McAuley Center: $25KCatherine McAuley Center$25KGirls Incorporated of Sioux City: $25KGirls Incorporated of SiouxCity$25KLutheran Services in Iowa: $25KLutheran Services in Iowa$25KYWCA of Clinton Iowa: $25KYWCA of Clinton Iowa$25KGirl Scouts of Eastern Iowa and Western Illinois: $8KGirl Scouts of Eastern Iowaand Western Illinois$8KGirl Scouts of Greater Iowa: $8KGirl Scouts of Greater Iowa$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Eyes Open Iowa ($25K). Together the top 8 received $165K.

Grant Size Distribution

74 grants across all recorded years

74<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 74 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Des MoinesCedar RapidsIowa CityWaterlooDubuqueClintonCouncil BluffsSioux CityAmesCarlisleCedar FallsDavenportRemsenWest Des MoinesBettendorfDecorahDenverDysartElkhartGlidden

How Iowa Women's Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K11 grants2019 18 grants2020 14 grants2021 23 grants2022 11 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2019) to $355K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $165K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Eyes Open Iowa West Des Moines, IAProgram Support$25,000
Girls on the Run Eastern Iowa Iowa City, IAProgram Support$25,000
Catherine McAuley Center Cedar Rapids, IAProgram Support$25,000
Girls Incorporated of Sioux City Sioux City, IAProgram Support$25,000
Lutheran Services in Iowa Des Moines, IAProgram Support$25,000
YWCA of Clinton Iowa Clinton, IAProgram Support$25,000
Girl Scouts of Eastern Iowa and Western Illinois Cedar Rapids, IAProgram Support$7,500
Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IAProgram Support$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Iowa Women's Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,058,720$1,368,499$943,038$165,0008$51,393
2023$1,764,618$1,210,970$793,957$180,00011$38,515
2022$1,568,714$1,063,755$893,954$355,00023$6,382
2021$1,208,654$746,963$446,855$135,50014$11,481
2020$875,640$647,144$510,980$144,28418$6,354
2019$717,615$623,645$429,918$100,00011$4,540

About Iowa Women's Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Iowa Women's Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coralville, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $165K. Net investment income was $51K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Iowa Women's Foundation is led by Deann Cook, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Deann Cook

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2023) → $113K (2024)

  • Anne Rierson

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Vice Chair, 2023

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shanell Wagler

    Director-Grants Chair

    Director → Director-Grants Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Dawley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Myers

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaimie Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andi Reim

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Hubbell

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelley Horak

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Baker

    Board Vice Chair

    Director → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Crain

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Ness

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lydia Sax

    Director-Grants Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (36)
  • Former: Danette Kenne (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Rust (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jen Neumann (2019–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Stan Miller (2019–2023) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Zach Wahls (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Ruggeberg (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Erin Burke (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Julie Kunkel (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lori Freudenberg (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Abbey Furlong (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joy Briscoe (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mandy Engel-Cartie (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Liz Swanson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Shekinah Fountain (2023) — Director
  • Former: Chelle Lehman (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Oliver Wiand (2019–2022) — President & CEO
  • Former: Elizabeth Swanson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Crimmins (2022) — Director
  • Former: Anne Reirson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jill Olson (2019–2021) — Past President & Director
  • Former: Lori Lane (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Megan Early Alter (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rachel Napoli (2019–2021) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Cindy Nodorft (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Crystal Ford (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Liz Tovar (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ramom Calzada (2021) — Director
  • Former: Shekinah Young (2021) — Director
  • Former: Katherine Bader Courtney (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Tucker (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Leonard (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Alison Ames Galstad (2019) — Past President & Director
  • Former: Amanda Arn (2019) — Director
  • Former: Chanelle Wagler (2019) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Hauserman (2019) — Director
  • Former: Rachelle Hunt Russian (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Deann Cook — President and CEO: $113KDeann CookPresident and CEO$113K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $113K, to Deann Cook (President and CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Iowa Women's Foundation

How much does Iowa Women's Foundation give each year?

Iowa Women's Foundation gave $165K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $180K across 11 grants.

What is Iowa Women's Foundation's typical grant size?

Iowa Women's Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $20,625, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Iowa Women's Foundation give grants?

Iowa Women's Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cedar Rapids, IA (2 grants) and Des Moines, IA (2 grants).

Does Iowa Women's Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Iowa Women's Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).

Who are Iowa Women's Foundation's largest grantees?

Iowa Women's Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Eyes Open Iowa ($25,000), Girls on the Run Eastern Iowa ($25,000) and Catherine McAuley Center ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Iowa Women's Foundation?

Iowa Women's Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Iowa Women's Foundation?

Iowa Women's Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coralville, IA. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Iowa Women's Foundation's EIN?

Iowa Women's Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1431092. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 30, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 19, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Women's Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation

Johnston, IA

The Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation funds Iowa projects in oral health, vision, mental health, and related health access, prevention, education, workforce, and system-change efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $413,000, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

61

Total Given

$2.9M

The Accel Foundation

Waverly, IA

The foundation funds charitable work in human services, education, food assistance, housing, and community support, primarily in Iowa, with some giving in Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $60 to $10,000, with a median of $1,063. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$90K

Grants

27

Total Given

$63K

GreenState Credit Union

North Liberty, IA

GreenState Credit Union funds financial education and economic empowerment, affordable housing and homeownership, children’s health, and underserved communities, supporting local organizations and schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $8,166, and went mainly to Iowa, with some funding in Illinois and Nebraska. Organizations apply through GreenState’s website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$11.2B

Grants

128

Total Given

$2.1M

Community Foundation of Johnson County

Coralville, IA

The Community Foundation of Johnson County supports nonprofit organizations and community projects in areas including arts, education, environment, health, human services, and civic life, with a focus on Johnson County, Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $219,364, with a median of $17,622; some grant cycles offer set awards, such as five $25,000 Fall Community Impact Grants. The profile describes application-based grant cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.8M

Grants

98

Total Given

$3.2M

Variety - the Children's Charity of Iowa

Des Moines, IA

Variety – the Children’s Charity of Iowa funds Iowa children’s nonprofits for tangible projects such as equipment, building improvements, accessible programs, and transportation that benefit children facing health, economic, or other challenges. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $13,000 and ranged from $5,350 to $92,965; it accepts applications annually from eligible Iowa nonprofits.

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

90

Total Given

$1.8M

Max and Helen Guernsey Charitable Foundation

Cedar Falls, IA

The Max and Helen Guernsey Charitable Foundation funds social issues, education, family and community betterment, and health, recreation, and fitness, primarily in eight Iowa counties. Its typical grants are $1,000–$35,000, with a 2025 median of $16,000; it accepts applications through its online system once per year.

Assets

$49.9M

Grants

125

Total Given

$2.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Iowa Women's Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Iowa Women's Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?