Ione Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Ione, OR EIN: 02-0667840

To preserve and support the legacy of excellence of the Ione Community Charter School (Ione School District #R2) and the rural community.

Ione Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Ione Education Foundation gave $42K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$42,461
+148.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$42,461
+148.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$42,461
Total assets
$1,805,290
+1.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ione Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ione Community Charter School: $42KIone Community Charter School$42K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ione Community Charter School ($42K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Ione

How Ione Education Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $120K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $42K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ione Community Charter School Ione, ORSupport the general operations$42,461
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ione Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,805,290$92,140$64,596$42,4611$37,043
2024$1,777,997$160,772$38,097$17,1041$19,793
2023$1,655,321$112,724$29,323$11,8511$20,095
2022$1,571,920$75,045$120,084$91,7851$9,085
2021$1,616,959$168,148$137,363$120,4651$88,471
2020$1,586,174$64,548$97,181$83,026Total only$23,004

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ione Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Ione Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Ione, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $42K. Net investment income was $37K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ione Education Foundation is led by Jill Martin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jill Martin

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Rietmann

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Medina

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelley McCabe

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Doherty

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Camarillo

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark McElligott

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Anita Orem (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Joe McElligott (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ione Education Foundation

How much does Ione Education Foundation give each year?

Ione Education Foundation gave $42K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17K across 1 grant.

How large is Ione Education Foundation?

Ione Education Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $92K.

What is Ione Education Foundation?

Ione Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Ione, OR. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ione Education Foundation operate?

Ione Education Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Ione Education Foundation's EIN?

Ione Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0667840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ione Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ione Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ione Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?