Invest in Kids is a Denver, Colorado-based public charity that partners with local communities to support evidence-based programs improving the health and well-being of Colorado’s youngest children and their families. Its stated vision is for every Colorado child to have a strong start in life.
Key facts about Invest in Kids
In short: Invest in Kids gave $598K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Colorado. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-1455282
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $598,226
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $49,852
- Median grant
- $24,484
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,642,874
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
-8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$598K
-65.2% YoY
Grant Count
12
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
-56.6% YoY
Is Invest in Kids open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $56K. How we count
Medians: $19K first-time, $39K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Invest in Kids’ mission is to partner with local communities to ensure the success of evidence-based programs that improve the health and well-being of Colorado’s youngest children and their families. Its website describes a Whole Child Approach and says its programs center relationships, take a strengths-based approach, adapt to family and community needs, and use equity-driven, culturally responsive evaluation.
Programs described in the organization’s 2024 filing include The Incredible Years, Nurse-Family Partnership, and Child First. The filing describes The Incredible Years as prevention programs promoting social-emotional learning, academic skills, and positive behavioral outcomes; Nurse-Family Partnership as a nursing program for families affected by economic inequality who are expecting their first child; and Child First as an intensive, home-based mental health program for young children and families. The filing also describes workforce and systems-level activities through its FORRCE initiative.
Among its 2025 grantees, Savio House describes its mission as strengthening family relationships and helping families resolve conflicts and live harmoniously in the community. Muslim Youth for Positive Impact describes its mission as empowering youth through Islamic identity and principles to make a positive impact on their community, environment, and relationships.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Invest in Kids reported 12 grants totaling $598,226. Grant amounts ranged from $6,700 to $151,396, with a median of $24,484. The largest listed grants included $151,396 to Solvista Health and $146,531 to Paragon Behavioral Health Connection, both for Child First; and $75,000 to Savio House. Other listed grants included $66,377 to Aurora Mental Health Center and $59,706 to San Luis Valley Behavioral Health Group for Child First, as well as grants for Incredible Years to Jefferson Center, Arapahoe County Early Childhood, Muslim Youth for Positive Impact, and Sheridan School District.
Ready to take the next step with Invest in Kids?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated mission and website describe work with Colorado communities. Its 2025 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado. The 2024 filing says Nurse-Family Partnership served families in all 64 Colorado counties during the 2024–2025 program year; The Incredible Years served families in 18 counties, and Child First in 24 counties.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2021) to $1.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $598K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Solvista Health ($151K). Together the top 10 received $582K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 61 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Solvista Health Canyon City, CO | Child First | $151,396 |
| Paragon Behavioral Health Connectio Lakewood, CO | Child First | $146,531 |
| Savio House Denver, CO | Child First | $75,000 |
| Aurora Mental Health Center Aurora, CO | — | $66,377 |
| San Luis Valley Behavioral Health G Alamosa, CO | Child First | $59,706 |
| Blossoming Trees to Empower Comm Superior, CO | — | $30,330 |
| Jefferson Center Wheat Ridge, CO | Incredible Years | $18,637 |
| Arapahoe County Early Childhood Centennial, CO | Incredible Years | $13,391 |
| Muslim Youth for Positive Impact Broomfield, CO | Incredible Years | $10,891 |
| Sheridan School District Englewood, CO | Incredible Years | $9,902 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,642,874 | $4,715,173 | $4,763,006 | $598,226 (12 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,894,221 | $5,591,448 | $6,218,404 | $1,721,306 (15 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,600,271 | $4,933,652 | $5,183,096 | $1,062,457 (14 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,642,874 | $2,894,221 | $2,600,271 |
| Revenue | $4,715,173 | $5,591,448 | $4,933,652 |
| Expenses | $4,763,006 | $6,218,404 | $5,183,096 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,415 | $40,223 | $31,895 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lisa Hill as President, Tiffany Gardner as Chief Operating Officer, Allison Mosqueda as Program Director, Courtland Powers-Gunnells as Vice President of Philanthropy, Amanda Fixsen as Vice President of Programs, and Marisa Gullicksrud as Director of IEC. It lists Eric Hilty as Chair, Shelby Noble as Secretary, Andrew Higdon as Treasurer, and Sean Waters as a board member.
Invest in Kids is led by Lisa Hill, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 6 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Hill
President
Executive Di → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $173K (2025)
Eric Hilty JD
Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Mosqueda Ms RN
Program Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Marisa Gullicksrud
Director Iec
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Tiffany Gardner
Chief Oper O
Finance & Ops → Chief Oper O, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$129K (2023) → $169K (2025)
Amanda Fixsen
Vice President Programs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $103K (2025)
Courtland Powers-Gunnells
Vice President Philanthr
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Andrew Higdon CPA
Treasurer
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Walsh JD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Waters CFA
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Macdonald JD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Hollingsworth Bs
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Schwartz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Anderson Msw
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelby Noble Bs
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Turner MBA CPA
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Reinemund MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Lujan Ms
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Bondy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paola Paga
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Craig Jones MBA JD (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: James Scarboro JD (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Steffen Ma Ecse (2021–2024) — Program Director
- Former: Gloria Sanchez (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Smith Pmp Csm (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Harmony Wright Ms (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mary-Elizabeth Waldrep (2023) — Development
- Former: Amanda Smith (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chad Hollingsworth (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Harmony Wright (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Neal Ms RN (2021–2022) — Program Director
- Former: Sara Anderson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shelby Noble (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Lemon (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shelby Turner (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $173K, to Lisa Hill (President &). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1580 Logan Street Suite 400, Denver, CO 80203
Phone: (303) 839-1808
Website: https://iik.org
Frequently asked questions about Invest in Kids
How much does Invest in Kids give each year?
Invest in Kids gave $598K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 15 grants.
What is Invest in Kids's typical grant size?
Invest in Kids's median grant in 2025 was $24,484, and its average grant was $49,852, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Invest in Kids that year got $19K on average.
Where does Invest in Kids give grants?
Invest in Kids gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Invest in Kids give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Invest in Kids's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Incredible Years" (4 grants) and "Child First" (4 grants).
Who are Invest in Kids's largest grantees?
Invest in Kids's largest 2025 grantees include Solvista Health ($151,396), Paragon Behavioral Health Connectio ($146,531) and Savio House ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Invest in Kids?
Invest in Kids reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
What does Invest in Kids fund?
Invest in Kids’ mission is to partner with local communities to ensure the success of evidence-based programs that improve the health and well-being of Colorado’s youngest children and their families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Invest in Kids?
Invest in Kids has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check iik.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Invest in Kids's EIN?
Invest in Kids's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1455282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Invest in Kids by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Invest in Kids's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Colorado Trust
Denver, CO
The Colorado Trust funds health equity and the health and well-being of Coloradans, with current priorities in food, housing, and mental and behavioral health; its grantmaking is statewide in Colorado. Grant amounts vary widely: its 2024 grants ranged from $702 to $28.8 million, and it offers event sponsorships of up to $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but posts application details when competitive opportunities are available.
Assets
$548.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$28.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Trailhead Institute
Denver, CO
Trailhead Institute supports public and environmental health initiatives in Colorado, including food access, community health, and capacity-building work; its Community Food Grants award $5,000–$30,000, but no typical giving level is established for its broader grantmaking. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Caring for Colorado Centennial Fund
Denver, CO
The fund supports Colorado organizations advancing health, well-being, and opportunity for young people and families, including community health, youth development, and reproductive health programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,097 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; it primarily funds work in Colorado. The website says there are currently no open funding opportunities, so unsolicited requests are not currently invited.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
73
Total Given
$4.5M
Caring for Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Denver Foundation funds community-informed mental health and substance misuse services, including culturally responsive care, support during care transitions, stronger care systems, and alternatives to jail. Its 2025 grants ranged from $43,950 to $2.79 million, with a median of about $351,000; applicants must be located in Denver and/or serve Denver residents. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$114.8M
Grants
95
Total Given
$43.6M
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
Scoma Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.1M
The Silicon Valley Bank Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Silicon Valley Bank Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, but no funding focus or geographic scope is stated. Its giving varies widely: it reported four grants totaling $787,564 in 2023, including a $200,000 grant, and more than $5.8 million across over 100 grants in each of 2021 and 2022; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$788K
Farrell Foundation
Roanoke, VA
The Farrell Foundation supports charitable purposes; its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It mainly funds Virginia organizations, with some giving in Florida. It accepts requests by letter with a brochure or other information; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$35K
Nextfifty Initiative
Denver, CO
NextFifty Initiative funds innovative, equity-focused work that advances aging in place, digital equity, and ending ageism, including research, services, and organizational capacity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $600,000, with a median of $54,175; it focuses on Colorado while also funding organizations elsewhere. Some opportunities use open application or inquiry processes, while others are invitation-only; the profile does not state that unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$263.8M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.0M
Anschutz Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anschutz Family Foundation supports Colorado nonprofits working in health and wellness, human services, education and youth development, basic needs, and community development, with particular interest in rural Colorado. Typical grants are $5,000–$10,000. It encourages prospective applicants to contact the foundation or submit a letter of inquiry; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$46.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$2.7M
More Funders in Colorado
Invest in Kids down — hundreds of funders to go?