Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 logo

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223

Public charity · Grantmaker Gladstone, OR EIN: 93-0179776 Website
Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentOrganized laborInternational human rights

The Local Union's mission is to organize and educate workers so that they have a voice in the workplace and know their workplace rights;involve workers in the political process and to negotiate with employers so that each worker is treated with dignity, justice and respect.

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 at a glance

In short: Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,200
+12.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,200
+12.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,200
Total assets
$2,166,028
+0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

IntlBrotherhood of Teamsters: $6KIntlBrotherhood of Teamsters$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was IntlBrotherhood of Teamsters ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

PortlandWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $7K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IntlBrotherhood of Teamsters Washington, DCDonations to Scholarship Fund$6,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,166,028$2,226,653$2,207,622$6,2001$64,186
2024$2,146,754$2,089,172$2,041,545$5,5001$73,404
2023$2,098,775$2,022,991$1,967,896$4,680Total only$74,719
2022$2,043,722$1,853,152$1,913,782$7,196Total only$11,889
2021$2,104,240$3,493,410$1,736,468$2,734Total only$1,623,168
2020$794,358$1,839,028$1,756,290$4,137Total only$1,048

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223

Based on IRS filings

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Gladstone, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $64K.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentOrganized laborInternational human rights

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223's 2025 filing lists 10 officers; all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Theresa Baker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Marci Peters

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2025)

  • William Palmquist

    Trustee & Bs Agnt

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2025)

  • Jonathan Maia

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Austin DePaolo

    Secretary-Treas

    Trustee & Bus Agt → Secretary Treasurer, 2024

    Secretary Treasurer → Secretary-Treas, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $67K (2022) → $145K (2025)

  • Karine Trowbridge

    Prsdent & Bs Agnt

    President → Prsdent & Bs Agnt, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $131K (2025)

  • Tizoc Arenas

    Past Trustee

    Trustee → Past Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Alexander Fortune

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $5K (2025)

  • Yao-Asso Semon

    Past Trustee

    Trustee → Past Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Frank Hiltebrand

    Business Agent

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Brent Jensen (2020–2024) — Business Agent
  • Former: Leslie Sloy (2020–2024) — Past Secr Treasurer
  • Former: Sean Sato (2021–2024) — Past Rec Secretary
  • Former: Katie Holzer (2023–2024) — Past Trustee
  • Former: Michael Mann (2023–2024) — Business Agent
  • Former: Chris Cleland (2022–2023) — Past Trustee
  • Former: David Tully (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Jeffery Keikkala (2020–2022) — Past Trustee
  • Former: Cynthia Brandis (2021–2022) — Past Trustee
  • Former: Karine Robburts (2020–2021) — Rec Secretary & Bus Agt
  • Former: Charlene Dart (2020) — President
  • Former: Richard Hill (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Austin DePaolo — Secretary-Treas: $145KAustin DePaoloSecretary-Treas$145KKarine Trowbridge — Prsdent/Bs Agnt: $131KKarine TrowbridgePrsdent/Bs Agnt$131KWilliam Palmquist — Trustee/Bs Agnt: $124KWilliam PalmquistTrustee/Bs Agnt$124KFrank Hiltebrand — Business Agent: $111KFrank HiltebrandBusiness Agent$111KJonathan Maia — Vice President: $8KJonathan MaiaVice President$8KAlexander Fortune — Recording Secre: $5KAlexander FortuneRecording Secre$5KTheresa Baker — Trustee: $4KTheresa BakerTrustee$4KTizoc Arenas — Past Trustee: $3KTizoc ArenasPast Trustee$3KYao-Asso Semon — Past Trustee: $2KYao-Asso SemonPast Trustee$2KMarci Peters — Trustee: $600Marci PetersTrustee$600

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Austin DePaolo (Secretary-Treas). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223

How much does Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 give each year?

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

How large is Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223?

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

What is Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223?

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Gladstone, OR. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 operate?

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Oregon.

What is Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223's EIN?

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0179776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 223 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?