Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46
To organize workers in the electrical industry, including public utilities and manufacturing, into local unions, promote reasonable methods of work, settle disputes between employers and employees by arbitration, assist members, reduce hours, secure adequate pay for work, seek a higher standard of living for members, seek security for members, by legal and proper means.
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 at a glance
In short: Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 gave $205K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $204,815
- +12.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,757
- +0.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $20,705,530
- -22.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW- Political Action Committee ($100K). Together the top 9 received $205K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 35 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 gives
- Giving grew 318% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2021) to $205K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $205K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW- Political Action Committee Washington, DC | Donation to IBEW - PAC | $100,460 |
| WA St Democratic Central Comm Seattle, WA | Donation to Political Campaign | $30,000 |
| IBEW San Francisco, CA | Donation International Convention | $28,955 |
| Electrcl Wrks Minority Caucus San Diego, CA | Sponsorship | $10,000 |
| No on 2117 Committee Seattle, WA | Donation to Climate Commitment Act | $10,000 |
| Washington Women in Trades Seattle, WA | General Support | $7,900 |
| Electrical Workers 46 PAC Kent, WA | Donation to IBEW - PAC | $6,000 |
| Kent Station Retail LLC Kent, WA | Sponsorship | $6,000 |
| IBEW Local 77 SeaTac, WA | Donation to Women's Committee | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,705,530 | $18,950,071 | $24,107,199 | $204,815 | 9 | $958,321 |
| 2023 | $26,604,485 | $18,326,602 | $22,389,403 | $181,611 | 8 | $422,674 |
| 2022 | $26,516,289 | $17,625,959 | $16,885,931 | $112,296 | 8 | $260,886 |
| 2021 | $27,893,579 | $17,743,137 | $14,411,030 | $49,018 | 6 | $437,366 |
| 2020 | $24,422,049 | $15,747,002 | $13,685,158 | $141,506 | 4 | $197,361 |
About Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46
Based on IRS filings
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 is a public charity, based in Kent, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $205K. Net investment income was $958K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 is led by Warren Schill, Presidnt & Executive Director Corporate since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Warren Schill
Presidnt & Executive Director Corporate
Vice President & Instr → Presidnt & Executive Director Corporate, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $212K (2024)
Chris Boling
Vice Prs & Ba Interim
Treasurer → Vice Prs & Ba Interim, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $197K (2024)
David Khbeis
Examining Board
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Erick F Lee
Executive Brd & Bs Agn
Business Representative → Executive Brd & Bs Agn, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $206K (2024)
Gary Dering
Examining Board
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$470 (2020) → $3K (2024)
Joe Dugger
Business Agent
Exc Brd & Bus Representative → Past Exe Brd, 2023
Past Exe Brd → Business Agent, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$141K (2020) → $187K (2024)
Nicole Anderson
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Sean L Bagsby
Finance Secretary & Bus Manager
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $215K (2024)
Steve Murphy
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $22K (2024)
Jessica Bendixen
Examining Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Brian Prezeau
Examining Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $6K (2024)
Charles Carter
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$5K (2023) → $17K (2024)
Christian Eaglehead
Past Recr Secretary
Rec Secretary & Ba Interim → Past Recr Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $28K (2024)
Misty Wheeler
Executive Brd & Bs Agn
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$71K (2023) → $198K (2024)
Thomas Lindner
Examining Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Wayne Horton
Treasrer & Bs Agn
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$175K (2023) → $200K (2024)
Antonio Butler
Business Agent
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024)
Eric Vane
Business Agent
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$187K (2024)
Gillian Burlingham
Business Agent
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024)
Patricia Gauthier
Recording Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$7K (2024)
Xerxes Shelley
Business Agent
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$188K (2024)
Former officers (21)
- Former: Connie Adams (2020–2023) — Past Executive Board
- Former: Damon Barnett (2020–2023) — Past Executive Board
- Former: Jason Drury (2020–2023) — Past Vice President
- Former: Matthew A Hepner (2020–2023) — Ceww Director
- Former: Rodney Cross (2020–2023) — Past Exam Board
- Former: Tony Doll (2020–2023) — Past Rec Secretary
- Former: Ilsa Petelle (2021–2023) — Past Exam Board
- Former: Nicholas Genton (2021–2023) — Organizer
- Former: Shannon Hagen (2021–2023) — Organizer
- Former: Megan Kirby (2023) — Business Agent
- Former: Neal Holm (2023) — Assistant Businss Manager
- Former: Elwood Evans (2021–2022) — Business Representative
- Former: Matthew Fink (2021–2022) — Past Exam Board
- Former: Ryan Paddock (2020–2021) — Exc Brd & Bus Representative
- Former: Allan M Waud (2020) — Organizer
- Former: Isla Petelle (2020) — Examining Board
- Former: Keith J Weir (2020) — Business Representative
- Former: Michelle North (2020) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Norman Allbery Jr. (2020) — Past Fnsc & Bsmgr
- Former: Patrick Vaughn (2020) — Past Executive Board
- Former: Richard Oreskovich (2020) — Examining Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $215K, to Sean Bagsby (Fin Sec/Bus Mgr). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46
How much does Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 give each year?
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 gave $205K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $182K across 8 grants.
What is Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's typical grant size?
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $22,757, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 give grants?
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's top state is District of Columbia, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Washington (32%) and California (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (3 grants) and Kent, WA (2 grants).
Does Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 give general operating support?
Yes: 11% of Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's largest grantees?
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's largest 2024 grantees include IBEW- Political Action Committee ($100,460), WA St Democratic Central Comm ($30,000) and IBEW ($28,955), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46?
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 reported $20.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.0M.
What is Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's EIN?
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0267931. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Washington
Washington Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Harvest Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Seattle-based Harvest Foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in arts and education, literacy, employment support, and services for older adults, with funding reported in Washington and Oregon. Its 2024 grants were typically $50,000 each. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.0M
LAiglon Fund
Kingsville, TX
The LAiglon Fund supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, environmental and land or watershed conservation, and cultural arts, with no geographic restrictions. Grants usually range from $500 to $7,500, though 2024 awards ranged from $300 to $31,100. It accepts unsolicited requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
60
Total Given
$293K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
NIA Tero Foundation
Seattle, WA
Nia Tero supports Indigenous Peoples and trusted allies working to protect ancestral lands and waters, strengthen self-governance and rights, and advance Indigenous-led conservation, advocacy and storytelling. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $644,000, with a median of $80,000; its stated regional focus includes Africa, Amazonia, the Pasifik and North America. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 46 down — hundreds of funders to go?