International Union of Operating
Operation and management of union iuoe local 513.
Key facts about International Union of Operating
In short: International Union of Operating gave $85K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-0338091
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $28,333
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $25,241,807
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$25.2M
+23.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$85K
+373.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$28K
About International Union of Operating
Based on IRS filings
International Union of Operating is a nonprofit organization, based in Bridgeton, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COMMON SENSE STL Chesterfield, MO | TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND INCREASE VOTER PARTICIPATION THROUGH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH EFFORTS DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE INFORMED PARTICIPATION IN PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTIONS | $50,000 |
| MISSOURI AFL-CIO Jefferson City, MO | TO SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL, OUTREACH, AND PROGRAM ACTIVITIES THAT ADVANCE THE INTERESTS OF WORKING PEOPLE, INCLUDING PROMOTING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND AWARENESS OF ISSUES AFFECTING WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | $25,000 |
| OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 513 CHILDRENS CHARITY Bridgeton, MO | TO SUPPORT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS THAT ADVANCE THE CHARITABLE MISSION OF PROVIDING COMMUNITY SERVICES, INCLUDING PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, OUTREACH, AND DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED. | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25,241,807 | $20,376,416 | $17,403,055 |
| Revenue | $12,392,328 | $10,230,016 | $9,128,302 |
| Expenses | $9,264,296 | $7,634,253 | $7,452,700 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,507,729 | $820,067 | $457,045 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Union of Operating is led by Brian Graff, President-Business Manager since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Graff
President-Business Manager
Organizer → President Business Manager, 2022
President Business Manager → President-Business Manager, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $204K (2025)
Byron D. Saunderssr
Trustee
Treasurer & Business Agent → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Charles Shaw
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1.2 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Mike Tierney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $171K (2025)
Jeremy Lindsey
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Bill Kaempfe
Rank & File E-Board
Auditor → Rank & File E-Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2025)
D'arin Sprayberry
Business Agent
Guard → Business Agent, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$121K (2022) → $171K (2025)
Steve Farrar
Recording Corresponding Secretary
Recording Corr. Secretary → Recording Corresponding Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $171K (2025)
Steve Straatmann
Financial Secretary
Finance Secretary → Financial Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $171K (2025)
Tim Johnson
Workforce Development
Conductor → Workforce Development, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$23K (2022) → $171K (2025)
Tonya Crawford
Auditor
On filings since 2020
1.2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Matt Enloe
Vice President
Business Agent & Auditor → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$123K (2021) → $170K (2025)
Brandon M. Venhaus
Guard
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Charles W. Williams
Business Agent
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$142K (2022) → $171K (2025)
Kevin Dillon
Auditor
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$800 (2022) → $172K (2025)
Nathan Weber
Auditor
Business Agent → Auditor, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$142K (2022) → $171K (2025)
Andrew Sclalk
Treasurer
Business Agent → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$149K (2023) → $174K (2025)
Nathaniel Sellinger
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $171K (2025)
John Femmer
Wage Compliance
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$30K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Michael Butts
Dispatcher
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$171K (2025)
Troy Rozier
Business Agent
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$170K (2025)
Former officers (10)
- Former: Aaron Gray (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Mike Femmer (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Nate Sellinger (2020–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Phil Nicolay (2020–2022) — Dispatcher
- Former: Timothy Sappington (2020–2022) — President-Business Manager
- Former: Andy Schalk (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Ben Ballard (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Zancauske (2020–2021) — Business Agent
- Former: Lealon Vaughn (2020–2021) — Business Agent
- Former: Gary Howard (2020) — Business Agent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating
How much does International Union of Operating give each year?
International Union of Operating gave $85K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid.
What is International Union of Operating's typical grant size?
International Union of Operating's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $28,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Union of Operating give grants?
International Union of Operating gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does International Union of Operating give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of International Union of Operating's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is International Union of Operating?
International Union of Operating reported $25.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.4M.
What is International Union of Operating's EIN?
International Union of Operating's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0338091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Union of Operating by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Amalgamated Transit Union Local No 1287
Kansas City, MO
The objectives of the union, as the representative of its members, are to improve working conditions and living standards of members through collective bargaining, education, training, and to establish necessary procedures for the amicable adjustment of all disputes which may arise between employers and employees.
Assets
$394K
Grants
2
Total Given
$16K
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2
Kansas City, MO
Promote and demonstrate the possibilities of trade in the various fields of industry and protect the rights of its members in a united effort with other members throughout the united states and canada.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
9
Total Given
$157K
American Federation of State County
Washington, DC
AFSCME funds labor organizing and collective bargaining, worker and public-service advocacy, civic engagement, and related initiatives; it also offers scholarships for eligible AFSCME members and their families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,960 to $4 million, with a median of $35,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$393.5M
Grants
135
Total Given
$14.0M
American Federation of Labor and
Washington, DC
The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
136
Total Given
$29.0M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
More Funders in Missouri
International Union of Operating down — hundreds of funders to go?