International Union of Operating logo

International Union of Operating

Foundation · Grantmaker Bridgeton, MO EIN: 43-0338091 Website

Operation and management of union iuoe local 513.

Key facts about International Union of Operating

In short: International Union of Operating gave $85K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-0338091
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$85,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$28,333
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$25,241,807
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$25.2M

+23.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$85K

+373.9% YoY

Grant Count

3

Avg Grant Size

$28K

About International Union of Operating

Based on IRS filings

International Union of Operating is a nonprofit organization, based in Bridgeton, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $1.5M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BridgetonChesterfieldJefferson CitySt LouisWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2020Total only2021Total only2022Total only2023Total only20243 grants2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Common Sense STL: $50KCommon Sense STL$50KMissouri AFL-CIO: $25KMissouri AFL-CIO$25KOperating Engineers Local 513 Childrens Charity: $10KOperating Engineers Local 513Childrens Charity$10K

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
COMMON SENSE STL Chesterfield, MOTO SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND INCREASE VOTER PARTICIPATION THROUGH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH EFFORTS DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE INFORMED PARTICIPATION IN PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTIONS$50,000
MISSOURI AFL-CIO Jefferson City, MOTO SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL, OUTREACH, AND PROGRAM ACTIVITIES THAT ADVANCE THE INTERESTS OF WORKING PEOPLE, INCLUDING PROMOTING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND AWARENESS OF ISSUES AFFECTING WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES.$25,000
OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 513 CHILDRENS CHARITY Bridgeton, MOTO SUPPORT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS THAT ADVANCE THE CHARITABLE MISSION OF PROVIDING COMMUNITY SERVICES, INCLUDING PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, OUTREACH, AND DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED.$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$25,241,807$20,376,416$17,403,055
Revenue$12,392,328$10,230,016$9,128,302
Expenses$9,264,296$7,634,253$7,452,700
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$1,507,729$820,067$457,045
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 20, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Union of Operating is led by Brian Graff, President-Business Manager since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Graff

    President-Business Manager

    Organizer → President Business Manager, 2022

    President Business Manager → President-Business Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $204K (2025)

  • Byron D. Saunderssr

    Trustee

    Treasurer & Business Agent → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • Charles Shaw

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1.2 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Mike Tierney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $97K (2020) → $171K (2025)

  • Jeremy Lindsey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1.2 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Bill Kaempfe

    Rank & File E-Board

    Auditor → Rank & File E-Board, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • D'arin Sprayberry

    Business Agent

    Guard → Business Agent, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $121K (2022) → $171K (2025)

  • Steve Farrar

    Recording Corresponding Secretary

    Recording Corr. Secretary → Recording Corresponding Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $171K (2025)

  • Steve Straatmann

    Financial Secretary

    Finance Secretary → Financial Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $171K (2025)

  • Tim Johnson

    Workforce Development

    Conductor → Workforce Development, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $23K (2022) → $171K (2025)

  • Tonya Crawford

    Auditor

    On filings since 2020

    1.2 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Matt Enloe

    Vice President

    Business Agent & Auditor → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $123K (2021) → $170K (2025)

  • Brandon M. Venhaus

    Guard

    On filings since 2022

    1.2 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Charles W. Williams

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $142K (2022) → $171K (2025)

  • Kevin Dillon

    Auditor

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $800 (2022) → $172K (2025)

  • Nathan Weber

    Auditor

    Business Agent → Auditor, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $142K (2022) → $171K (2025)

  • Andrew Sclalk

    Treasurer

    Business Agent → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $149K (2023) → $174K (2025)

  • Nathaniel Sellinger

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $147K (2023) → $171K (2025)

  • John Femmer

    Wage Compliance

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $30K (2024) → $120K (2025)

  • Michael Butts

    Dispatcher

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $171K (2025)

  • Troy Rozier

    Business Agent

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $170K (2025)

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Aaron Gray (2020–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Mike Femmer (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Nate Sellinger (2020–2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Phil Nicolay (2020–2022) — Dispatcher
  • Former: Timothy Sappington (2020–2022) — President-Business Manager
  • Former: Andy Schalk (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ben Ballard (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Keith Zancauske (2020–2021) — Business Agent
  • Former: Lealon Vaughn (2020–2021) — Business Agent
  • Former: Gary Howard (2020) — Business Agent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Graff — President-Business Manager: $204KBrian GraffPresident-Business Manager$204KAndrew Sclalk — Treasurer: $174KAndrew SclalkTreasurer$174KKevin Dillon — Auditor: $172KKevin DillonAuditor$172KNathaniel Sellinger — Business Agent: $171KNathaniel SellingerBusiness Agent$171KD'Arin Sprayberry — Business Agent: $171KD'Arin SprayberryBusiness Agent$171KMike Tierney — Trustee: $171KMike TierneyTrustee$171KSteve Straatmann — Financial Secretary: $171KSteve StraatmannFinancial Secretary$171KNathan Weber — Auditor: $171KNathan WeberAuditor$171KMichael Butts — Dispatcher: $171KMichael ButtsDispatcher$171KTim Johnson — Workforce Development: $171KTim JohnsonWorkforce Development$171KSteve Farrar — Recording Corresponding Secretary: $171KSteve FarrarRecording Corresponding…$171KCharles W Williams — Business Agent: $171KCharles W WilliamsBusiness Agent$171KMatt Enloe — Vice President: $170KMatt EnloeVice President$170KTroy Rozier — Business Agent: $170KTroy RozierBusiness Agent$170KJohn Femmer — Wage Compliance: $120KJohn FemmerWage Compliance$120KByron D Saunderssr — Trustee: $16KByron D SaunderssrTrustee$16K

Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating

How much does International Union of Operating give each year?

International Union of Operating gave $85K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid.

What is International Union of Operating's typical grant size?

International Union of Operating's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $28,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Union of Operating give grants?

International Union of Operating gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does International Union of Operating give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of International Union of Operating's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is International Union of Operating?

International Union of Operating reported $25.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.4M.

What is International Union of Operating's EIN?

International Union of Operating's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0338091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Union of Operating by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Amalgamated Transit Union Local No 1287

Kansas City, MO

The objectives of the union, as the representative of its members, are to improve working conditions and living standards of members through collective bargaining, education, training, and to establish necessary procedures for the amicable adjustment of all disputes which may arise between employers and employees.

Assets

$394K

Grants

2

Total Given

$16K

Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2

Kansas City, MO

Promote and demonstrate the possibilities of trade in the various fields of industry and protect the rights of its members in a united effort with other members throughout the united states and canada.

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

9

Total Given

$157K

American Federation of State County

Washington, DC

AFSCME funds labor organizing and collective bargaining, worker and public-service advocacy, civic engagement, and related initiatives; it also offers scholarships for eligible AFSCME members and their families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,960 to $4 million, with a median of $35,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$393.5M

Grants

135

Total Given

$14.0M

American Federation of Labor and

Washington, DC

The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$159.5M

Grants

136

Total Given

$29.0M

Edward Jones Foundation

St Louis, MO

The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$138.9M

Grants

6,618

Total Given

$20.3M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

494

Total Given

$9.5M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

More Funders in Missouri

International Union of Operating down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?