International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund
To administer and defray the costs of training for operating engineers employed in various industries.
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund at a glance
In short: International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund gave $681K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $341K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $681,320
- -6.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $340,660
- -6.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $340,660
- Total assets
- $73,735,607
- +29.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Operating Engineers Certification Program Inc ($660K). Together the top 2 received $681K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 37 (59%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund gives
- Giving fell 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $681K (2025) to $2.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $681K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Certification Program Inc Riverside, CA | General Sponsorship | $660,000 |
| Stationary Engineers App Training Trust Washington, DC | General Sponsorship | $21,320 |
Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $73,735,607 | $38,670,216 | $25,023,056 | $681,320 | 2 | $1,604,597 |
| 2024 | $56,772,463 | $35,246,931 | $23,500,122 | $725,000 | 2 | $1,058,404 |
| 2023 | $42,432,935 | $27,541,331 | $19,807,422 | $890,000 | 2 | $923,236 |
| 2022 | $33,130,172 | $22,184,912 | $16,952,167 | $2,010,358 | 29 | $421,850 |
| 2021 | $30,318,039 | $21,521,073 | $14,208,586 | $859,065 | 2 | $409,695 |
| 2020 | $21,208,469 | $21,455,690 | $16,155,591 | $900,000 | 2 | $287,710 |
| 2019 | $16,765,888 | $15,242,624 | $16,474,282 | $974,500 | 2 | $716,468 |
About International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund
Based on IRS filings
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $73.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $681K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund is led by Christopher Treml, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Treml
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$225K (2022) → $200K (2025)
Sharon Mumpower
Job Corp Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $164K (2025)
David Nelson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Stockwell
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edwin Christian
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Callahan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gallagher
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hoover
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Dapp
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rey
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Downey
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Saunders
Apprentice Placement Coordinator
Job Corp Regional Coordinator → Apprentice Placement Coordinator, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $139K (2025)
Christian Hildebrand
Deputy Director
Job Corp Regional Coordinator → Deputy Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$125K (2022) → $147K (2025)
Jason Keith
Job Corp Regional Coordinator
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$131K (2024) → $139K (2025)
Paul Kobistek
Job Corp Regional Coordinator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2025)
Theresa Anders
Job Corp Regional Coordinator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2025)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Joseph Dixon (2020–2024) — Job Corp Regional Coordinator
- Former: Zachary Dixon (2020–2024) — Job Corp Regional Coordinator
- Former: Benjamin Aceves (2023) — Heavy Equipment Mechanic
- Former: Frank Bardonaro (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Hickey (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Vincent (2019–2021) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Milton Kendall (2019–2021) — Job Corp Regional Coordinator
- Former: John Ray (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara McCabe (2019) — Hazmat Director
- Former: Jospeh Dixon (2019) — Job Corp Regional Coordinator
- Former: Patrick Bell (2019) — Training Director & Facility
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $200K, to Christopher Treml (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund
How much does International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund give each year?
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund gave $681K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $725K across 2 grants.
How large is International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund?
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund reported $73.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38.7M.
What is International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund?
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Washington, DC. It holds $73.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund operate?
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund has awarded grants in Alabama, Arizona, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Illinois, Massachusetts, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Wisconsin, West Virginia.
What is International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund's EIN?
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1889259. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Union of Operating Engineers National Training Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?