International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc
The International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis (ISTH) advances the understanding, prevention, diagnosis and treatment of conditions related to thrombosis and hemostasis. The society is dedicated to transformative scientific discoveries and clinical practices, the development of young professionals and the education of physicians, scientists and allied health professionals wherever they may live.
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc at a glance
In short: International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc gave $130K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,119
- +100.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $32,530
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $33,850
- Total assets
- $18,797,413
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of North Carolina ($50K). Together the top 4 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc gives
- Giving grew 254% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $275K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $130K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | Fundamental Research | $50,000 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Fundamental Research | $50,000 |
| The Regents of the Univ of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Fundamental Research | $17,700 |
| Endeavor Health Evanston, IL | Peripoerative Care | $12,419 |
Ready to take the next step with International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,797,413 | $12,803,951 | $11,947,441 | $130,119 | 4 | $1,359,922 |
| 2024 | $17,709,554 | $11,177,139 | $13,221,137 | $65,000 | 2 | $1,438,508 |
| 2023 | $20,617,721 | $12,554,951 | $13,329,163 | $100,000 | 2 | $610,614 |
| 2022 | $21,195,374 | $12,323,141 | $13,841,123 | $36,800 | 1 | $487,931 |
| 2021 | $25,182,348 | $9,872,487 | $8,229,480 | $274,821 | Total only | $1,194,817 |
| 2020 | $21,444,930 | $9,609,418 | $9,335,525 | $23,200 | 2 | $655,019 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc
Based on IRS filings
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc is a public charity, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc is led by Pantep Angchaisuksiri, President on every filing since 2024; 7 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pantep Angchaisuksiri
President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wolfram Ruf
President-El
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Caiola
Director Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $185K (2025)
Lisa Astorga
Director Meetings
Employee → Director Meetings, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$141K (2020) → $193K (2025)
Louise Bannon
Director Membrshi
Employee → Director Membrshi, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $198K (2025)
Robert Clark
Director Programs
Employee → Director Programs, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $172K (2025)
Fionnuala Ni Anile
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Ericka Robsinson
Director People C
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$165K (2025)
Ana Boban
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Ward
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Dimichele
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fernanda Orsi
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Douketis
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Connors
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Cushman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicola Mutch
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Omolade Awodu
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ariens
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sabine Eichinger
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saskia Middeldorp
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shinya Goto
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wolfgang Miesbach
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Reiser
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$296K (2020) → $386K (2025)
Jeffrey Weitz
Secretary Ge
Ex-Officio D → Secretary Ge, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Schulman
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Robin Boettcher (2022–2024) — Director Indust R
- Former: C. Denis (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: C. Ward (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: D. Dimichele (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: F. Peyvandi (2020–2023) — President
- Former: J. Di Paola (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: M. Carmen-Amigo (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: M. Shima (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: N. Key (2020–2023) — Secretary Ge
- Former: O. Awodu (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: P. Angchaisuksiri (2020–2023) — President-El
- Former: R. Ariens (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: S. Middeldorp (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: S. Schulman (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: W. Ruf (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: A. Boban (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: F. Ni Anie (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: J. Connors (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: J. Douketis (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: M. Cushman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Joost Meijers (2023) — Ex-Officio D
- Former: A. Wolberg (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: J. Weitz (2020–2021) — President
- Former: M. Makris (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lucia Tejada (2020) — Employee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $386K, to Thomas Reiser (Executive Di). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc
How much does International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc give each year?
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc gave $130K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $65K across 2 grants.
What is International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's typical grant size?
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's median grant in 2025 was $33,850, and its average grant was $32,530, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc give grants?
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (38%) and Michigan (14%).
Does International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fundamental Research" (3 grants).
How large is International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc?
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc reported $18.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.8M.
What is International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's EIN?
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7428305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?