International Society for Heart Research
The International Society for Heart Research is based in Durham, North Carolina, and is classified on its filing as a Form 990-PF (a private foundation). Its stated purposes include advancing cardiovascular science, promoting international exchange of research, holding international congresses, supporting early-career cardiovascular scientists, and supporting scientific publications.
International Society for Heart Research at a glance
In short: International Society for Heart Research gave $179K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $179,250
- +1786.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- +85.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,788
- +916.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $3,407,089
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to International Society for Heart Research
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing states that the foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. It directs applicants to the society’s awards information for application materials, deadlines, and restrictions. For the 2025 ECI Travel Awards, applicants were asked to submit proof of eligibility, a first-authored World Congress abstract, and a biosketch in a single PDF. Eligibility requirements included paid an individual recipient membership, being a graduate student or within eight years of a terminal degree, and being the first author and presenter of a World Congress abstract. The awards could not be combined with specified other travel support.
- Review Cycle
- The 2025 ECI Travel Award application period ended March 15, 2025. The 2025 visiting fellowship deadline was December 16, 2024.
- Deadline
- The 2025 ECI Travel Award application period ended March 15, 2025.
- Contact
Application contact: Various See Ishr Website Httpsishrw
Mailing address: PO Box 52643, Durham, NC 27717
Phone: (858) 382-0915
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who International Society for Heart Research funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ISHR American Section ($51K). Together the top 9 received $70K.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 grants to individuals ($108,800), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 42 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing’s grant-dollar distribution lists 69% under an unspecified recipient state, 28% for Wisconsin, and 1% each for California, Ohio, and Massachusetts. The listed section recipients include the an individual recipient in Wisconsin and the an individual recipient The website describes 2025 award programs for applicants from participating ISHR Sections.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
How International Society for Heart Research gives
- Giving grew 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 327% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $179K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $179K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 4 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $108,800 |
| ISHR American Section Madison, WI | Travel Awards | $50,950 |
| ISHR Latin American Section | Travel Awards | $10,500 |
| Jeff Molkentin Cincinnati, OH | Honorarium | $1,500 |
| Xi Fang San Diego, CA | Honorarium | $1,500 |
| Simon Sedej | Honorarium | $1,500 |
| Koichiro Kuwahara | Honorarium | $1,500 |
| Jolanda van der Velden | Honorarium | $1,000 |
| Dale Abel Los Angeles, CA | Honorarium | $1,000 |
| Pilar Alcaide Milton, MA | Honorarium | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Society for Heart Research?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,407,089 | $381,461 | $568,436 | $179,250 | 13 | $551,049 | $247,619 | $168,739 |
| 2024 | $3,427,414 | $324,189 | $159,057 | $9,500 | 7 | $128,151 | $196,793 | $162,533 |
| 2023 | $3,098,473 | $239,842 | $151,559 | $4,000 | 3 | $116,392 | $94,330 | $142,253 |
| 2022 | $2,770,307 | $268,765 | $328,093 | $101,044 | 19 | $287,357 | $103,643 | $143,487 |
| 2021 | $3,287,535 | $260,611 | $91,153 | — | — | $71,002 | $91,477 | $151,123 |
| 2020 | $2,774,428 | $245,930 | $89,040 | — | — | — | $57,232 | $120,801 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, International Society for Heart Research reported a distributable amount of $169K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The society’s bylaws state that its mission is to promote the exchange of information about myocardial metabolism, structure, and function in health and disease; advance knowledge in scientific disciplines related to cardiovascular function and disease; hold international heart-research congresses; support early-career cardiovascular scientists; and support relevant publications.
Its website describes 2025 travel awards for qualifying early-career investigators attending the World Congress, as well as visiting research fellowships for training in new techniques at host-region institutes. The fellowship funding was designated for travel and accommodation costs related to a laboratory visit.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the society reported 13 grants totaling $179,250. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $60,500, with a median of $1,500. Listed purposes include travel awards and honoraria. The largest listed awards included $50,950 to the an individual recipient and $10,500 to the an individual recipient, both for travel awards. Other large awards were to individual recipients.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dr Asa Gustafsson as President; Dr Yoshihiko Saito as Past President; Dr Jolanda van der Velden as Secretary General; and Dr Livia Hool as Treasurer. It also lists Dr Federica Cuello, Dr Jennifer Davis, Dr John Elrod, and Dr Ana-Maria Gomez as Members-at-Large, and Dr Sean Davidson and Dr Roger Foo as statutory members.
International Society for Heart Research is led by Asa Gustafsson, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 28 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Asa Gustafsson
President
Treasurer → President - Elect, 2022
President - Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Lefer
Statutory Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jolanda van der Velden
Secretary General
Member-At-Large → Secretary General, 2023
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
KK Talwar
Statutory Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Livia Hool
Treasurer
Member-At-Large → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorrie Kirshenbaum
Eic Jmcc
Member-At-Large → Eic Jmcc, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yasuchika Takeishi
Statutory Member
Member-At-Large → Statutory Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yoshihiko Saito
Past President
President - Elect → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ana-Maria Gomez
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bin Zhou
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christoph Maack
Statutory Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Elrod
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Masaki Ieda
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nina Kaludercic
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Ritchie
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Kamp
Statutory Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Prosser
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Hausenloy
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Federica Cuello
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Lezoualc'h
Statutory Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Davis
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie McMullen
Statutory Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Motoaki Sano
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Foo
Statutory Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Davidson
Statutory Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ying Yu
Statutory Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yu Huang
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zully Pedrozo
Statutory Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Emilio Hirsch (2020–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Fadi Charchar (2020–2024) — Statutory Member
- Former: Leslie Leinwand (2020–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Masafumi Yano (2020–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Ming Xu (2020–2024) — Statutory Member
- Former: Rong Tian (2020–2024) — Editor - Jmcc
- Former: Thomas Eschenhagen (2020–2024) — Past-President
- Former: Yi Zhu (2020–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Yibin Wang (2020–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Mauro Giacca (2021–2024) — Statutory Member
- Former: Ichiro Shiojima (2023–2024) — Statutory Member
- Former: Lucie Carrier (2020–2023) — Statutory Member
- Former: Alejandro Aiello (2023) — Statutory Member
- Former: Johannes Backs (2020–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Lea Delbridge (2020–2022) — Secretary General
- Former: Leslia Lobaugh (2020–2022) — Executive Secretary, Editor Hn & V
- Former: Elizabeth Murphy (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Evangelia Kranias (2020–2021) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Peipei Ping (2020–2021) — Statutory Member
- Former: Rodolphe Fischmeister (2020–2021) — Statutory Member
- Former: Tetsuji Miura (2020–2021) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Toyoaki Murohara (2020–2021) — Statutory Member
- Former: Emiliano Medei (2021) — Statutory Member
- Former: Sergio Lavandero (2020) — Statutory Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about International Society for Heart Research
How much does International Society for Heart Research give each year?
International Society for Heart Research gave $179K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 7 grants.
What is International Society for Heart Research's typical grant size?
International Society for Heart Research's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $13,788, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does International Society for Heart Research give grants?
International Society for Heart Research's top state is Wisconsin, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does International Society for Heart Research give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on International Society for Heart Research's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Honorarium" (7 grants) and "Travel Awards" (6 grants).
Who are International Society for Heart Research's largest grantees?
International Society for Heart Research's largest 2025 grantees include ISHR American Section ($50,950), ISHR Latin American Section ($10,500) and Jeff Molkentin ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 grants to individuals ($108,800), which are not listed by name. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is International Society for Heart Research?
International Society for Heart Research reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $551K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $169K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does International Society for Heart Research fund?
The society’s bylaws state that its mission is to promote the exchange of information about myocardial metabolism, structure, and function in health and disease; advance knowledge in scientific disciplines related to cardiovascular function and disease; hold international heart-research congresses; support early-career cardiovascular scientists; and support relevant publications. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from International Society for Heart Research?
The 2024 filing states that the foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is International Society for Heart Research's EIN?
International Society for Heart Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3995979. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does International Society for Heart Research accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Society for Heart Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Society for Heart Research's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Society for Heart Research down — hundreds of funders to go?