International Radiosurgery Research Foundation
International Radiosurgery Research Foundation is a private foundation focused on Medical Research, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $895K in total assets. In 2024, it made $61K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about International Radiosurgery Research Foundation
- EIN
- 27-0773676
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Total assets
- $894,845
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$895K
+7.0% YoY
Revenue
$117K
+27.1% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$61K
+98.3% YoY
Expenses
$40K
-21.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, International Radiosurgery Research Foundation reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How International Radiosurgery Research Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 137% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with International Radiosurgery Research Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $894,845 | $836,355 | $786,543 |
| Revenue | $116,619 | $91,734 | $73,750 |
| Expenses | $40,026 | $50,833 | $138,013 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $60,533 | $30,522 | $134,812 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,220 | $484 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $44,206 | $40,863 | $42,432 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Radiosurgery Research Foundation is led by Jason Sheehan MD, Chairperson on every filing since 2020; none of the 36 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Sheehan MD
Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Kaufman MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher Cifarelli MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher Deibert MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daniel Trifiletti MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Mathieu MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Douglas Kondziolka MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gregory N. Bowden
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Herwin Speckter MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Heyoung McBride MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Huaiche Wade Yang MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James McInerney MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John A. Kalapurakal MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Y. K. Lee MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joshua Palmer
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
L. Dade Lunsford MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Schulder MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Roman Liscak MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ronald E. Warnick MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steve Braunstein MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wael Reda MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Manmeet S. Ahluwalia MD MBA
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Matthew Shepard MD
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Selcuk Peker
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carolina Benjamin MD
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Gabriel Zada MD
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Nathan T. Zwagerman MD
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
C. J. Jared Chen MD
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Hideyuki Kanu MD
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Rafael Rodriguez Mercado MD
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tehila Kaisman Elbaz Md Phd Bpt
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Patric Grover MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Turker Kilic Mc PhD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Yusuke Hori MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
John Suh MD
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Veronica Chiang MD
Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Chad Rusthoven MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph Weiner MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gregory P. Lekovic (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Rafael Rodriguez-Mercado MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Starke MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gautam Mehta MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about International Radiosurgery Research Foundation
How large is International Radiosurgery Research Foundation?
International Radiosurgery Research Foundation reported $895K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is International Radiosurgery Research Foundation?
International Radiosurgery Research Foundation is a private foundation focused on Medical Research, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $895K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does International Radiosurgery Research Foundation operate?
International Radiosurgery Research Foundation has awarded grants in Florida.
What is International Radiosurgery Research Foundation's EIN?
International Radiosurgery Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0773676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching International Radiosurgery Research Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Radiosurgery Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh, PA
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania funds work addressing basic needs, school and life success, and financial stability, including food access, housing, education, employment, and financial support. It invests mainly in Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Fayette, and Westmoreland counties; its 2025 grants had a median award of about $15,900, with amounts ranging from about $5,000 to $496,000.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
437
Total Given
$14.6M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
International Radiosurgery Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?