DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 31-6636138

DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $227K. Net investment income was $115K.

Key facts about DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital

In short: DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital gave $227K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $227K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-6636138
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$227,126
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$227,126
Median grant
$227,126
Total assets
$3,507,549
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.5M

-3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$227K

-5.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$227K

-5.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital reported a distributable amount of $234K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

ToledoMaumee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $211K (2021) to $263K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $227K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Promedica Fdn DBA Promedica: $227KPromedica Fdn DBA Promedica$227K

The largest 2025 recipient was Promedica Fdn DBA Promedica ($227K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Promedica Fdn DBA Promedica Toledo, OHGeneral Support$227,126

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,507,549$3,629,894$3,624,131
Revenue$142,244$248,526$206,759
Expenses$265,328$276,571$245,155
Qualifying Distributions$235,105$247,991$227,099
Net Investment Income$114,976$222,111$192,223
Distributable Amount$233,716$253,395$200,389

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bryce Harbaugh

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • James C. Anderson Esq.

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • PNC Bank N A

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $26K (2019) → $29K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Co-Trustee: $29KPNC Bank N aCo-Trustee$29KBryce Harbaugh — Co-Trustee: $2KBryce HarbaughCo-Trustee$2KJames C Anderson ESQ — Co-Trustee: $2KJames C Anderson ESQCo-Trustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to PNC Bank N a (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital

How much does DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital give each year?

DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital gave $227K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $240K across 1 grant.

How large is DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital?

DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $235K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $234K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital operate?

DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital's EIN?

DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6636138. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other economic, social, and civic needs in Greater Philadelphia, including workforce development and community-based services. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,500, though amounts ranged widely; it lists rolling applications for targeted Special Initiative grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

DC Shaw FBO the Toledo Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?