International Cryogenics Materials Conference
International Cryogenics Materials Conference is a private foundation focused on Science & Technology, based in Beavercreek, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $602K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $73K. Net investment income was $39K.
International Cryogenics Materials Conference at a glance
In short: International Cryogenics Materials Conference gave $73K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $73K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $72,925
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $72,925
- Median grant
- $72,925
- Total assets
- $602,180
- -2.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International Cryogenics Materials Conference funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Centennial Conferences ($73K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How International Cryogenics Materials Conference gives
- In 2024 it paid out 248% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $73K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Centennial Conferences Louisville, CO | Conduct conference | $72,925 |
Ready to take the next step with International Cryogenics Materials Conference?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $602,180 | $92,787 | $83,564 | $72,925 | 1 | $72,925 | $39,065 | $29,461 |
| 2023 | $616,508 | $27,857 | $37,032 | — | — | — | $27,857 | — |
| 2022 | $626,282 | $104,906 | $44,625 | — | — | — | $22,541 | — |
| 2021 | $554,900 | $18,385 | $68,419 | — | — | $59,263 | $11,616 | $31,888 |
| 2020 | $584,584 | $62,921 | $46,625 | $36,650 | 1 | — | $23,547 | $27,866 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, International Cryogenics Materials Conference reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Cryogenics Materials Conference is led by Michael D Sumption, Board Chairman & President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 19 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael D Sumption
Board Chairman & President
Member → Board Chairman, 2022
Board Chairman → Board Chairman & President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
K Theodore Hartwig
Member
Treasurer → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard P Reed
Founder
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Walsh
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric E Hellstrom
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Herman HJ ten Kate
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hyung Seop Shin
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Junichi Shimoyama
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Klaus Peter Weiss
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonja Schlachter
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Takanobu Kiss
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Haugan
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
U Balu Balachandran
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yanwei Ma
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Weisend
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Wu
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Bradley
Member
President → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shreyas Balachandran
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ignacio Aviles Santiliana
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: David A Cardwell (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: David Evans (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Juan Knaster (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Kenichi Sato (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Paula Pair (2021–2023) — Editor
- Former: Marcel ter Brake (2021) — Chairman
- Former: Thomas H Nicol (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about International Cryogenics Materials Conference
How much does International Cryogenics Materials Conference give each year?
International Cryogenics Materials Conference gave $73K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is International Cryogenics Materials Conference?
International Cryogenics Materials Conference reported $602K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is International Cryogenics Materials Conference?
International Cryogenics Materials Conference is a private foundation focused on Science & Technology, based in Beavercreek, OH. It holds $602K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does International Cryogenics Materials Conference operate?
International Cryogenics Materials Conference has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is International Cryogenics Materials Conference's EIN?
International Cryogenics Materials Conference's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0780114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Cryogenics Materials Conference's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Cryogenics Materials Conference's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Cryogenics Materials Conference down — hundreds of funders to go?