International Center for Professional Development
The International Center for Professional Development (ICPD) is a U.S.-based nonprofit organization located in Murrieta, California. It supports education, mentorship, and skills development, with programs intended to help students, professionals, and entrepreneurs build practical experience and pursue career and leadership opportunities. Its 2024 Form 990 reports 17 grants totaling $115,000, designated for scholarships.
International Center for Professional Development at a glance
In short: International Center for Professional Development gave $115K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $115,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $6,765
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $130,830
- -45.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (17% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to International Center for Professional Development
- How to Apply
-
No grant application process is described.
- Contact
Mailing address: 27890 Clinton Keith Rd Ste D314, Murrieta, CA 92562
Phone: (737) 587-2233
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who International Center for Professional Development funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Duke University ($10K). Together the top 10 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Illinois and Massachusetts, at 17% each, followed by Missouri at 13%, and North Carolina and Tennessee at 9% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $115K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duke University Durham, NC | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Harvard College Cambridge, MA | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Washington University Saint Louis, MO | Scholarships | $10,000 |
| University of Michigan Dearborn, MI | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Boston University Oxford, OH | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Hampton University Hampton, VA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Center for Professional Development?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $130,830 | $1,580,173 | $1,688,709 | $115,000 | 17 | — |
| 2023 | $239,514 | $1,631,947 | $1,456,503 | — | — | $11 |
| 2022 | $64,070 | $1,589,772 | $1,531,717 | — | — | $3 |
| 2021 | $5,918 | $1,251,329 | $1,250,639 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $5,228 | $726,972 | $732,973 | — | — | — |
| 2018 | $151,338 | $610,657 | $520,430 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
ICPD’s stated mission is to offer continuing education programs for students, military veterans, and life science professionals through personalized, face-to-face experiential training and ongoing web-based support. Its website also describes work in education, mentorship, and skills development for students, professionals, and entrepreneurs.
The 2024 grants were designated for scholarships and went to universities and other higher education-related organizations. For example, the University of Chicago describes its mission as communicating and creating knowledge and fostering a community of scholars and students. Hampton University describes its mission as promoting learning, building character, and preparing students for leadership and service, with a scientific and professional curriculum emphasis. Worcester Polytechnic Institute says it focuses on inclusive STEM education, projects, and research.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, ICPD reported 17 grants totaling $115,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed grants were $10,000 each to Duke University, the University of Chicago, Vanderbilt University, the University of Illinois at Chicago, Harvard College, and Washington University; each was designated for a scholarship or scholarships.
Other listed recipients received $5,000 each, including the University of Michigan, Boston University, Hampton University, Purdue University, Georgia Institute of Technology, and the University of Massachusetts. No grants were reported for 2023 or 2022.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Elisabeth Valerio as president, Scott May as executive director, and Danny Valerio as secretary.
International Center for Professional Development is led by Scott May, Executive Director on every filing since 2018; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott May
Executive Director
On filings since 2018
$225K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Elisabeth Valerio
President
New on the 2024 filing
$369K (2024)
Danny Valerio
Secretary
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Elisabeth Pasalk (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Elisabeth Freeman (2018) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $369K, to Elisabeth Valerio (President).
Frequently asked questions about International Center for Professional Development
How much does International Center for Professional Development give each year?
International Center for Professional Development gave $115K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is International Center for Professional Development's typical grant size?
International Center for Professional Development's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,765, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Center for Professional Development give grants?
International Center for Professional Development's top state is Illinois, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (17%) and Missouri (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does International Center for Professional Development give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on International Center for Professional Development's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (16 grants).
Who are International Center for Professional Development's largest grantees?
International Center for Professional Development's largest 2024 grantees include Duke University ($10,000), University of Chicago ($10,000) and Vanderbilt University ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is International Center for Professional Development?
International Center for Professional Development reported $131K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What does International Center for Professional Development fund?
ICPD’s stated mission is to offer continuing education programs for students, military veterans, and life science professionals through personalized, face-to-face experiential training and ongoing web-based support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from International Center for Professional Development?
No grant application process is described. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is International Center for Professional Development's EIN?
International Center for Professional Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4244677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Center for Professional Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University’s grants primarily support research, alongside priorities tied to education, healthcare, and improving the human condition. In 2025 it awarded 208 grants ranging from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800; 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8B
Grants
208
Total Given
$91.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). International Center for Professional Development funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/international-center-for-professional-development-morg_3a98e38b8b994d539598c5dcf92fe8d7
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_274244677_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{International Center for Professional Development funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/international-center-for-professional-development-morg_3a98e38b8b994d539598c5dcf92fe8d7},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from International Center for Professional Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Center for Professional Development down — hundreds of funders to go?