International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation

Public charity · Grantmaker Painesville Township, OH EIN: 34-1296803

Publish research papers and articles and promote free interchange of information regarding artificial organs and transplantation and maintain a physical collection of artifacts in the history of artificial organ technologies and transplantation

Key facts about International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation

In short: International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation gave $30K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
34-1296803
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$30,000
Grants made (2026)
2
Average grant
$15,000
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$1,696,457
Primary geography
Massachusetts (67% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.7M

+29.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$30K

+400.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$15K

About International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation

Based on IRS filings

International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation is a public charity, based in Painesville Township, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

BeverlyEbensburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025 2 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $30K (2026). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2026

American Society for Artificial Internal Organs: $20KAmerican Society forArtificial Internal Organs$20KIndependent Catholic Foundation: $10KIndependent CatholicFoundation$10K

The largest 2026 recipient was American Society for Artificial Internal Organs ($20K). Together the top 2 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Society for Artificial Internal Organs Beverly, MAEducation$20,000
Independent Catholic Foundation Ebensburg, PAEducation$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,696,457$1,309,746$1,027,108
Revenue$213,706$222,101$187,204
Expenses$91,678$42,579$45,370

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Helen Kambic PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Horst Klinkmann MDPhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul S Malchesky D Eng

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Horst Klinkmann MD (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Paul Malchesky D Engrg (2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation

How much does International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation give each year?

International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation gave $30K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $6K in grants paid.

How large is International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation?

International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $214K.

Where does International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation operate?

International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania.

What is International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation's EIN?

International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1296803. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jobsohio

Columbus, OH

JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

377

Total Given

$173.4M

More Funders in Ohio

International Center for Artifical Organs & Transplantation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?