International Campaign for Tibet

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1570071

To promote human rights and democratic freedoms for the people of tibet.

International Campaign for Tibet at a glance

In short: International Campaign for Tibet reported $273K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$273,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+930.2% vs 2023
Total assets
$9,139,668
+15.4% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$5,892,081
+36.7% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$189,008
+0.2% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$4,738,760
+13.8% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to International Campaign for Tibet

Who International Campaign for Tibet funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

NY

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $273K (2024). In 2024 it reported $273K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Tibet Fund NY, NYTibetean Empowerment$6,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Campaign for Tibet?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$9,139,668$5,892,081$4,738,760$273,000Total only$189,008
2023$7,923,187$4,310,375$4,162,382$26,500Total only$188,592
2022$7,533,125$4,939,842$3,817,437$32,500Total only$67,504
2021$7,002,861$4,475,763$3,634,454$6,2001$64,745
2020$6,434,458$5,193,116$3,522,773$32,445Total only$1,363

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Campaign for Tibet

Based on IRS filings

International Campaign for Tibet is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $273K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $189K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Campaign for Tibet is led by Tencho Gyatso, President on every filing since 2023; 4 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tencho Gyatso

    President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2023) → $120K (2024)

  • Richard Gere

    Chair & Board of Directors

    Chair → Chair & Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Franz Matzner

    Director of Government Rel

    Director of Government Relations → Director of Government Rel, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $107K (2024)

  • Bhuchung K. Tsering

    Head Research & Monitori

    Interim President → Head Research & Monitoring, 2023

    Head Research & Monitoring → Head Research & Monitori, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2020) → $110K (2024)

  • Lesley Rich

    Corporate Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $84K (2020) → $102K (2024)

  • Ellen Bork

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gare Smith

    Board of Directors

    Vice Chair → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ackerly

    Board of Directors

    Director & Finance Committee → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Pitts

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Cesak

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Schroeder

    Treasurer

    Treasurer & Finance Committee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tempa Tsering

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Karam

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louise Pacini

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Matteo Mecacci (2020) — President · Filing note: Resigned

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tencho Gyatso — President: $120KTencho GyatsoPresident$120KBhuchung Tsering — Head Research and Monitori: $110KBhuchung TseringHead Research and Monitori$110KFranz Matzner — Director of Government Rel: $107KFranz MatznerDirector of Government Rel$107KLesley Rich — Corporate Secretary: $102KLesley RichCorporate Secretary$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $120K, to Tencho Gyatso (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Campaign for Tibet

How much does International Campaign for Tibet give each year?

International Campaign for Tibet reported $273K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $27K in grants paid.

How large is International Campaign for Tibet?

International Campaign for Tibet reported $9.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.

What is International Campaign for Tibet?

International Campaign for Tibet is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $9.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does International Campaign for Tibet operate?

International Campaign for Tibet has awarded grants in New York.

What is International Campaign for Tibet's EIN?

International Campaign for Tibet's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1570071. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 16, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Campaign for Tibet's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Campaign for Tibet's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Campaign for Tibet down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?