International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-1757834

The organization is a labor union formed to organize all workers for the economic, moral, and social advancement of their condition and status.

Key facts about International Brotherhood of Teamsters

In short: International Brotherhood of Teamsters gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-1757834
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$12,825
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$6,413
Median grant
$6,413
Total assets
$1,808,974
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

+5.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

-17.5% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+23.7% YoY

How International Brotherhood of Teamsters gives

  • Giving grew 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Teamsters is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $41K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Teamsters?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoElmhurstWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $57K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Teamsters Joint Council 25 Women's Committee: $8KTeamsters Joint Council 25Women's Committee$8KChicago Teamsters Hispanic Caucus: $5KChicago Teamsters HispanicCaucus$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Teamsters Joint Council 25 Women's Committee ($8K). Together the top 2 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Teamsters Joint Council 25 Women's Committee Chicago, ILDinner Event Sponsor$7,500
Chicago Teamsters Hispanic Caucus Elmhurst, ILDinner Event Sponsor$5,325

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,808,974$1,722,828$1,570,487
Revenue$7,554,644$7,366,218$6,839,934
Expenses$7,470,812$7,210,282$6,587,937
Net Investment Income$41,195$46,366$31,028

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Teamsters is led by Debra Simmons, President on every filing since 2023; all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Debra Simmons

    President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $227K (2023) → $258K (2025)

  • Georgetta Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $19K (2020) → $48K (2025)

  • Jose Silva

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2020) → $174K (2025)

  • Kevin Sanders

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $167K (2025)

  • Rosalind Tennent-Hills

    Director of Field Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2025)

  • Christine Salamone

    Vice President

    Recording Secretary → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2020) → $195K (2025)

  • James Thomas

    Secretary-Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2020) → $205K (2025)

  • Vivian Schmitter

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2020) → $179K (2025)

  • Julita Barrios

    Recording Secretary

    Union Representative → Recording Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2021) → $158K (2025)

  • Harold Johnson

    Senior Union Representative

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $119K (2025)

  • Carlos Carabajal

    Attorney

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2023) → $132K (2025)

  • Jazzium Gregory

    Assistant Union Representative

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $131K (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Beverly A. Sisson (2020–2024) — Union Representative
  • Former: Debra Simmons-Peterson (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Brendan Crowley (2020–2021) — Attorney & Senior Union Representative
  • Former: Robin Sullivan (2020–2021) — Former Vice President
  • Former: Goleen Bradley (2020) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Tracy Reed (2020) — Former Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Debra Simmons — President: $258KDebra SimmonsPresident$258KJames Thomas — Secretary-Treasurer: $205KJames ThomasSecretary-Treasurer$205KChristine Salamone — Vice President: $195KChristine SalamoneVice President$195KVivian Schmitter — General Counsel: $179KVivian SchmitterGeneral Counsel$179KJose Silva — Trustee: $174KJose SilvaTrustee$174KKevin Sanders — Trustee: $167KKevin SandersTrustee$167KJulita Barrios — Recording Secretary: $158KJulita BarriosRecording Secretary$158KCarlos Carabajal — Attorney: $132KCarlos CarabajalAttorney$132KRosalind Tennent-Hills — DIR of Field Services: $132KRosalind Tennent-HillsDIR of Field Services$132KJazzium Gregory — Asst. Union Rep: $131KJazzium GregoryAsst. Union Rep$131KHarold Johnson — Senior Union Rep: $119KHarold JohnsonSenior Union Rep$119KGeorgetta Davis — Trustee: $48KGeorgetta DavisTrustee$48K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $258K, to Debra Simmons (President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Teamsters

How much does International Brotherhood of Teamsters give each year?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16K across 3 grants.

How large is International Brotherhood of Teamsters?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.6M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Teamsters operate?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Illinois.

What is International Brotherhood of Teamsters's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1757834. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Teamsters by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Teamsters's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

The Joyce Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Joyce Foundation funds policy research, development, and advocacy advancing racial equity and economic mobility, across areas including education, the environment, democracy, culture, gun violence prevention and justice reform, and journalism. Its grants primarily support work in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and Wisconsin; the 2024 median grant was $80,000, with awards ranging from $685 to $1 million. It accepts online letters of inquiry year-round, but formal proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

470

Total Given

$52.2M

More Funders in Illinois

International Brotherhood of Teamsters down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?