International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Engage in organizing workers and to provide the benefit of unionism to all workers and to protect and preserve the benefits obtained for members of this organization.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters at a glance
In short: International Brotherhood of Teamsters gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,550
- +285.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,550
- Median grant
- $5,550
- Total assets
- $705,983
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Teamsters funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Food Bank for Larimer County ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $9K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Bank for Larimer County Fort Collins, CO | Food bank support | $5,550 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Teamsters?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $705,983 | $544,753 | $509,753 | $5,550 | 1 | $40,103 |
| 2024 | $670,900 | $528,531 | $548,126 | $1,440 | Total only | $33,239 |
| 2023 | $690,534 | $517,205 | $554,196 | $1,300 | Total only | $16,209 |
| 2022 | $727,466 | $583,085 | $526,845 | $9,074 | Total only | $15,927 |
| 2021 | $671,677 | $612,178 | $562,358 | $8,660 | Total only | $50,159 |
| 2020 | $621,434 | $539,831 | $462,384 | $8,500 | Total only | $35,690 |
| 2019 | $543,899 | $514,356 | $468,802 | $4,000 | Total only | $11,914 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Teamsters is a public charity, based in Fort Collins, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $706K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $40K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Teamsters is led by Earth Lindsay, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Earth Lindsay
President
Trustee → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $21K (2025)
Reed Gard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Dawn Curtis-Sobott
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$756 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Frank Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$955 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Kenny Rodriguez
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Michael Cova
Secretary-Treas
President → Secretary-Treas, 2021
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$18K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Joshua Lara
Recording Secretary
Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$511 (2021) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Boyd Cook (2019–2024) — Past Trustee
- Former: Kevin Kohlberg (2019–2024) — Past Vice President
- Former: Howard Dorsher (2019–2021) — Past Secr-Treas
- Former: Robert Christensen (2019–2021) — Past Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $154K, to Michael Cova (Secretary-Treas). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Teamsters
How much does International Brotherhood of Teamsters give each year?
International Brotherhood of Teamsters gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.
How large is International Brotherhood of Teamsters?
International Brotherhood of Teamsters reported $706K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $545K.
Where does International Brotherhood of Teamsters operate?
International Brotherhood of Teamsters has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is International Brotherhood of Teamsters's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Teamsters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1096171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Colorado
Colorado Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Teamsters's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Teamsters's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters down — hundreds of funders to go?