International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Collins, CO EIN: 84-1096171

Engage in organizing workers and to provide the benefit of unionism to all workers and to protect and preserve the benefits obtained for members of this organization.

International Brotherhood of Teamsters at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of Teamsters gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,550
+285.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,550
Median grant
$5,550
Total assets
$705,983
+5.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Teamsters funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Food Bank for Larimer County: $6KFood Bank for Larimer County$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Food Bank for Larimer County ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Fort Collins

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $9K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Food Bank for Larimer County Fort Collins, COFood bank support$5,550
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Teamsters?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$705,983$544,753$509,753$5,5501$40,103
2024$670,900$528,531$548,126$1,440Total only$33,239
2023$690,534$517,205$554,196$1,300Total only$16,209
2022$727,466$583,085$526,845$9,074Total only$15,927
2021$671,677$612,178$562,358$8,660Total only$50,159
2020$621,434$539,831$462,384$8,500Total only$35,690
2019$543,899$514,356$468,802$4,000Total only$11,914

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Teamsters is a public charity, based in Fort Collins, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $706K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $40K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Teamsters is led by Earth Lindsay, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Earth Lindsay

    President

    Trustee → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $21K (2025)

  • Reed Gard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Dawn Curtis-Sobott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $756 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Frank Adams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $955 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Kenny Rodriguez

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Michael Cova

    Secretary-Treas

    President → Secretary-Treas, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $18K (2019) → $154K (2025)

  • Joshua Lara

    Recording Secretary

    Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $511 (2021) → $4K (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Boyd Cook (2019–2024) — Past Trustee
  • Former: Kevin Kohlberg (2019–2024) — Past Vice President
  • Former: Howard Dorsher (2019–2021) — Past Secr-Treas
  • Former: Robert Christensen (2019–2021) — Past Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Cova — Secretary-Treas: $154KMichael CovaSecretary-Treas$154KEarth Lindsay — President: $21KEarth LindsayPresident$21KKenny Rodriguez — Vice President: $5KKenny RodriguezVice President$5KJoshua Lara — Recording Secre: $4KJoshua LaraRecording Secre$4KReed Gard — Trustee: $4KReed GardTrustee$4KFrank Adams — Trustee: $2KFrank AdamsTrustee$2KDawn Curtis-Sobott — Trustee: $2KDawn Curtis-SobottTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $154K, to Michael Cova (Secretary-Treas). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Teamsters

How much does International Brotherhood of Teamsters give each year?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.

How large is International Brotherhood of Teamsters?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters reported $706K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $545K.

Where does International Brotherhood of Teamsters operate?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is International Brotherhood of Teamsters's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Teamsters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1096171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Teamsters's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Teamsters's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Teamsters down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?