Ultimate Players Association
USA Ultimate serves as the governing body for the sport of Ultimate in the US, making it responsible for enhancing and promoting the sport through character, community, and competition.
Ultimate Players Association at a glance
In short: Ultimate Players Association gave $20K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), top state Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,292
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $5,073
- Median grant
- $5,031
- Total assets
- $5,884,517
- +9.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maine (26% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Ultimate Players Association
Open Grants
10 open opportunities from Ultimate Players Association
Delrico Johnson Fund
Ultimate Players Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Girls' Ultimate Movement (GUM)
Ultimate Players Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Learn to Compete Leagues
Ultimate Players Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Ultimate Players Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Maine Ultimate ($5K). Together the top 4 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ultimate Players Association gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $75K (2020). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maine Ultimate Yarmouth, ME | Youth Growth Grant | $5,230 |
| Connecticut Ultimate West Hartford, CT | Youth Growth Grant | $5,034 |
| Triangle Ultimate Morrisville, NC | Youth Growth Grant | $5,028 |
| Pittsburgh Ultimate Pittsburgh, PA | Youth Growth Grant | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ultimate Players Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,884,517 | $5,943,231 | $5,506,964 | $20,292 | 4 | $199,350 |
| 2023 | $5,366,665 | $4,982,104 | $4,540,832 | — | — | $116,889 |
| 2022 | $5,243,609 | $4,485,227 | $4,205,233 | — | — | $48,520 |
| 2021 | $5,314,050 | $3,861,977 | $3,452,125 | $30,000 | 3 | $178,956 |
| 2020 | $3,838,886 | $2,581,094 | $2,330,655 | $75,000 | 6 | $128,668 |
About Ultimate Players Association
Based on IRS filings
Ultimate Players Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $199K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ultimate Players Association is led by Thomas Crawford, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 6 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas Crawford
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$246K (2020) → $290K (2024)
Kevin Erlenbach
Chief Executive Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$33K (2024)
David Klink
President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Deaver
Man Director - Comptroller & Nat Team Program
Managing Director → Man Director - Comptroller & Nat Team Program, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $151K (2024)
Andy Lee
Man Director - Marketing & Comms
Managing Director → Man Director - Marketing & Comms, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$100K (2021) → $128K (2024)
Julia Lee
Director of Finance
Director → Director of Finance, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$106K (2022) → $121K (2024)
Stacey Waldrup
Director - Member Svcs & Community Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Isaiah Bryant
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Berend Van Heuvelen
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Novielli
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Denecour
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
DeAnna Ball
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benecia Newhouse Carswell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janna Hamaker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pawel Janas
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Gamez
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Donnellon
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Edmonds
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Mike Edmonds (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Robyn Fennig (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Benecia Newhouse (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ernest Toney (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Angela Lin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Charlie Mercer (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Harvey Edwards (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Sullivan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Nam (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Steve Mooney (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Josh Seamon (2020) — Director
- Former: Lisa Bliss (2020) — Director
- Former: Tyler Kinley (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $290K, to Thomas Crawford (Chief Executive Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ultimate Players Association
How much does Ultimate Players Association give each year?
Ultimate Players Association gave $20K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Ultimate Players Association's typical grant size?
Ultimate Players Association's median grant in 2024 was $5,031, and its average grant was $5,073, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ultimate Players Association give grants?
Ultimate Players Association's top state is Maine, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Connecticut (25%) and North Carolina (25%).
Does Ultimate Players Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Ultimate Players Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Growth Grant" (4 grants).
How large is Ultimate Players Association?
Ultimate Players Association reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is Ultimate Players Association?
Ultimate Players Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Colorado Springs, CO. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Ultimate Players Association's EIN?
Ultimate Players Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1152993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ultimate Players Association funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ultimate Players Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ultimate Players Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ultimate Players Association down — hundreds of funders to go?