International Brotherhood of

Public charity · Grantmaker Bolivar, PA EIN: 25-1414539

Represent workers as a whole unit

International Brotherhood of at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$47,668
+10.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$47,668
+10.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$47,668
Total assets
$222,010
+11.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

International IBEW: $48KInternational IBEW$48K

The largest 2025 recipient was International IBEW ($48K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

How International Brotherhood of gives

  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2021) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $48K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
International IBEW Washington, DCSupport$47,668
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$222,010$97,483$74,634$47,6681$49
2024$199,161$87,696$61,821$43,2791$46
2023$173,286$86,115$63,675$42,1651$43
2022$150,846$68,187$70,452$36,9821$43
2021$153,111$74,569$63,161$36,7071$42

About International Brotherhood of

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of is a public charity, based in Bolivar, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $222K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $48K. Net investment income was $49.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of is led by Jason Burns, President on every filing since 2021; all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jason Burns

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $840 (2021) → $900 (2025)

  • Christopher Clawson

    Recording Se

    Financial Se → Recording Se, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2021) → $900 (2025)

  • James Pease

    Chief Stewar

    Recording Se → Chief Stewar, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $435 (2021) → $720 (2025)

  • Jeffrey Weister

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $360 (2021) → $360 (2025)

  • Jonathan Ross

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $540 (2021) → $540 (2025)

  • William Shank

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2021) → $900 (2025)

  • Andy Panizzi

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $180 (2025)

  • Edward Deninno

    Financial Se

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $450 (2025)

  • Erick Skultety

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $180 (2025)

  • Shawn Camilli

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $180 (2025)

  • Tim Dunlap

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $180 (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Bryan Lukacs (2021–2024) — Chief Stewar
  • Former: Chris Kovac (2021–2024) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Kevin Crocker (2021–2024) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Patrick Moore (2021–2023) — Executive Bo

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jason Burns — President: $900Jason BurnsPresident$900Christopher Clawson — Recording Se: $900Christopher ClawsonRecording Se$900William Shank — Treasurer: $900William ShankTreasurer$900James Pease — Chief Stewar: $720James PeaseChief Stewar$720Jonathan Ross — Vice Preside: $540Jonathan RossVice Preside$540Edward Deninno — Financial Se: $450Edward DeninnoFinancial Se$450Jeffrey Weister — Executive Bo: $360Jeffrey WeisterExecutive Bo$360Shawn Camilli — Executive Bo: $180Shawn CamilliExecutive Bo$180Tim Dunlap — Executive Bo: $180Tim DunlapExecutive Bo$180Andy Panizzi — Executive Bo: $180Andy PanizziExecutive Bo$180Erick Skultety — Executive Bo: $180Erick SkultetyExecutive Bo$180

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $900, to Jason Burns (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of

How much does International Brotherhood of give each year?

International Brotherhood of gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $43K across 1 grant.

How large is International Brotherhood of?

International Brotherhood of reported $222K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $97K.

Where does International Brotherhood of operate?

International Brotherhood of has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is International Brotherhood of's EIN?

International Brotherhood of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1414539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 28, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?