International Brotherhood of
Represent workers as a whole unit
International Brotherhood of at a glance
In short: International Brotherhood of gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,668
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $47,668
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $47,668
- Total assets
- $222,010
- +11.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was International IBEW ($48K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How International Brotherhood of gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2021) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International IBEW Washington, DC | Support | $47,668 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222,010 | $97,483 | $74,634 | $47,668 | 1 | $49 |
| 2024 | $199,161 | $87,696 | $61,821 | $43,279 | 1 | $46 |
| 2023 | $173,286 | $86,115 | $63,675 | $42,165 | 1 | $43 |
| 2022 | $150,846 | $68,187 | $70,452 | $36,982 | 1 | $43 |
| 2021 | $153,111 | $74,569 | $63,161 | $36,707 | 1 | $42 |
About International Brotherhood of
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of is a public charity, based in Bolivar, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $222K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $48K. Net investment income was $49.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of is led by Jason Burns, President on every filing since 2021; all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Burns
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$840 (2021) → $900 (2025)
Christopher Clawson
Recording Se
Financial Se → Recording Se, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$900 (2021) → $900 (2025)
James Pease
Chief Stewar
Recording Se → Chief Stewar, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$435 (2021) → $720 (2025)
Jeffrey Weister
Executive Bo
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$360 (2021) → $360 (2025)
Jonathan Ross
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$540 (2021) → $540 (2025)
William Shank
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$900 (2021) → $900 (2025)
Andy Panizzi
Executive Bo
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$180 (2025)
Edward Deninno
Financial Se
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$450 (2025)
Erick Skultety
Executive Bo
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$180 (2025)
Shawn Camilli
Executive Bo
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$180 (2025)
Tim Dunlap
Executive Bo
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$180 (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Bryan Lukacs (2021–2024) — Chief Stewar
- Former: Chris Kovac (2021–2024) — Executive Bo
- Former: Kevin Crocker (2021–2024) — Executive Bo
- Former: Patrick Moore (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $900, to Jason Burns (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of
How much does International Brotherhood of give each year?
International Brotherhood of gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $43K across 1 grant.
How large is International Brotherhood of?
International Brotherhood of reported $222K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $97K.
Where does International Brotherhood of operate?
International Brotherhood of has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is International Brotherhood of's EIN?
International Brotherhood of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1414539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 28, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of down — hundreds of funders to go?