John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn is a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania-based private foundation that reported 19 grants totaling $212,000 in 2024. Its grants went to organizations in Pennsylvania, Louisiana, Massachusetts, New York, and New Jersey.
Key facts about John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn
In short: John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn gave $212K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7876318
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $212,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $11,158
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $4,204,316
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (41% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.2M
+4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$212K
+7.0% YoY
Grant Count
19
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+7.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn reported a distributable amount of $215K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn gives
- 89% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations working in areas such as education, arts and music, housing, and therapeutic equine services. For example, 12 PLUS describes its work as partnering with high schools to provide academic, postsecondary, and career support. Windrush Farm Therapeutic Equitation says it provides equine-assisted services, including therapeutic riding, for people with special needs and disadvantaged youth. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $212,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Pennsylvania (41%), Louisiana (33%), Massachusetts (14%), New York (7%), and New Jersey (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $198K (2023) to $236K (2022). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $212K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Greater New Orleans Foundation ($30K). Together the top 10 received $165K.
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 84 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Greater New Orleans Foundation New Orleans, LA | Payne Family Fund for | $30,000 |
| Upturn Arts New Orleans, LA | Upturn Arts Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Windrush Farm Therapeutic Equitation inc North Andover, MA | Giddy up and Grow | $25,000 |
| Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church Bryn Mawr, PA | Amwaj Music | $25,000 |
| 12 Plus Philadelphia, PA | 12 Plus Expansion | $10,000 |
| Dignity Housing Philadelphia, PA | Empower Home | $10,000 |
| Education Law Center - PA Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Joyful Noise Singers Inc Morristown, NJ | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Lyric Fest Philadelphia, PA | Season Support for Our | $10,000 |
| Morris Jeff Community School New Orleans, LA | High School Marching and | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,204,316 | $452,107 | $255,502 | $212,000 |
| 2023 | $4,006,667 | $209,479 | $225,721 | $198,200 |
| 2022 | $4,023,365 | $241,609 | $265,522 | $235,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,204,316 | $4,006,667 | $4,023,365 |
| Revenue | $452,107 | $209,479 | $241,609 |
| Expenses | $255,502 | $225,721 | $265,522 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $232,631 | $208,820 | $241,883 |
| Net Investment Income | $429,707 | $192,577 | $233,331 |
| Distributable Amount | $214,824 | $199,727 | $207,571 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists the following trustees: The Glenmede Trust Company, Elizabeth K Payne, Jeffrey Brillhart, John Payne, Christa Payne, and William H Payne IV.
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
The Glenmede Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $41K (2024)
Elizabeth K. Payne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Brillhart
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Payne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christa Payne
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H Payne IV
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: William Payne III (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $41K, to The Glenmede Trust Company (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: Glenmede Trust Co Na 1650 Mark, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 419-6000
Frequently asked questions about John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn
How much does John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn give each year?
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn gave $212K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $198K across 19 grants.
What is John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's typical grant size?
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,158, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn give grants?
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's top state is Pennsylvania, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Louisiana (33%) and Massachusetts (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (8 grants) and New Orleans, LA (4 grants).
Does John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 21% of John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's largest grantees?
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's largest 2024 grantees include The Greater New Orleans Foundation ($30,000), Upturn Arts ($25,000) and Windrush Farm Therapeutic Equitation inc ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn?
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $233K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $215K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations working in areas such as education, arts and music, housing, and therapeutic equine services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's EIN?
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7876318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
John K & Elizabeth W Knorr Char Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?