International Brotherhood of

Public charity · Grantmaker Bakersfield, CA EIN: 95-0865964

The local's primary function includes representing members in matters related to employee-employer relations, including, but not limited to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment and to protect and preserve the union as an institution in the performance of its legal and contractual obligations.

International Brotherhood of at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of gave $66K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$66,236
+263.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$22,079
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$22,822,008
+18.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Braun Electric CO: $46KBraun Electric CO$46KB3K Foundation: $10KB3K Foundation$10KIBEW Unity Fund: $10KIBEW Unity Fund$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Braun Electric CO ($46K). Together the top 3 received $66K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BakersfieldMartinezOntarioGlendoraTorranceTracyWashington

How International Brotherhood of gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K5 grants2019 5 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 Total only2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2024) to $484K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $66K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Braun Electric CO Bakersfield, CATarget Job Grant$46,236
B3K Foundation Torrance, CAContribution$10,000
IBEW Unity Fund Washington, DCContribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$22,822,008$6,706,882$3,356,511$66,2363$655,835
2024$19,333,988$5,790,639$2,896,842$18,225Total only$507,484
2023$16,551,984$4,627,234$2,563,788$36,7082$119,363
2022$14,251,059$4,162,105$2,484,006$105,4494$49,315
2021$13,026,362$2,666,100$2,391,673$81,4424$6,615
2020$12,759,375$2,935,968$2,416,585$287,6955$40,725
2019$12,172,870$3,222,627$2,445,704$484,2985$34,803

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Brotherhood of

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of is a public charity, based in Bakersfield, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $66K. Net investment income was $656K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of is led by David Thomas, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Thomas

    President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $599 (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Brian Holt

    Bus Manager & Finance

    Assistant Bus Manager → Bus Manager & Finance, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $184K (2025)

  • Jon Bachman

    Rec. Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $900 (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Albert Garcia

    Vice President

    Executive Bo → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Robert Elliot

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $480 (2021) → $480 (2025)

  • Jacob Elrod

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $550 (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Jonathan S. Chrisholm

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $400 (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Mark Dewey

    Assistant Busines

    Assistant Bus Manager → Assistant Busines, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2021) → $169K (2025)

  • Patrick Carabajal

    Examining Bo

    Executive Bo → Examining Bo, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $375 (2021) → $148K (2025)

  • Anecito J. Damo

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $158K (2025)

  • Jose Flores Magana

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $300 (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Gaston A. Moore

    Executive Bo

    Business Agent → Executive Bo, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    $131K (2024) → $160K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: John Cardwell (2021–2024) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Anthony Urzanqui (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Jerry Melanson (2021–2022) — Executive Bo
  • Former: James Elrod (2019–2021) — Bus Manager & Finance
  • Former: Michael J. Wold (2019–2021) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Steven Hoffman (2019–2020) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Darrell Bowen (2019) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Vincent Abruscato (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Holt — Bus MGR/Fin: $184KBrian HoltBus MGR/Fin$184KMark Dewey — Asst Busines: $169KMark DeweyAsst Busines$169KGaston a Moore — Executive Bo: $160KGaston a MooreExecutive Bo$160KAnecito J Damo — Business Age: $158KAnecito J DamoBusiness Age$158KPatrick Carabajal — Examining Bo: $148KPatrick CarabajalExamining Bo$148KJon Bachman — Rec. Secreta: $5KJon BachmanRec. Secreta$5KAlbert Garcia — Vice Preside: $3KAlbert GarciaVice Preside$3KJonathan S Chrisholm — Executive Bo: $3KJonathan S ChrisholmExecutive Bo$3KJose Flores Magana — Executive Bo: $3KJose Flores MaganaExecutive Bo$3KJacob Elrod — Executive Bo: $3KJacob ElrodExecutive Bo$3KDavid Thomas — President: $1KDavid ThomasPresident$1KRobert Elliot — Treasurer: $480Robert ElliotTreasurer$480

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $184K, to Brian Holt (Bus MGR/Fin). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of

How much does International Brotherhood of give each year?

International Brotherhood of gave $66K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid.

What is International Brotherhood of's typical grant size?

International Brotherhood of's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $22,079, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Brotherhood of give grants?

International Brotherhood of gives mostly in California: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (15%).

Does International Brotherhood of give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is International Brotherhood of?

International Brotherhood of reported $22.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.

What is International Brotherhood of's EIN?

International Brotherhood of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-0865964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 21, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?