International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234

Public charity · Grantmaker Salinas, CA EIN: 94-1718144

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 gave $314K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $314K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$314,043
-71.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$314,043
-71.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$314,043
Total assets
$1,028,117
-32.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

IBEW Lo 234 Bldg Corp: $314KIBEW Lo 234 Bldg Corp$314K

The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW Lo 234 Bldg Corp ($314K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

CastrovilleSalinas

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2024) to $1.1M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $314K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW Lo 234 Bldg Corp Salinas, CAContribution for building corp to assist in building improvement costs$314,043
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,028,117$1,650,559$2,149,828$314,0431$34,455
2023$1,530,677$1,928,662$2,636,569$1,116,0621$44,045
2022$2,235,703$2,187,286$1,771,803$452,6221$21,194
2021$2,726,667$1,564,838$1,465,985——$5,379
2020$2,756,082$1,572,858$1,544,380——$8,862
2019$2,734,424$1,807,543$1,789,409——$25,710

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 is a public charity, based in Salinas, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $314K. Net investment income was $34K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 is led by Andrew Hartmann, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrew Hartmann

    President

    Finance Secretary & Bus Manager - Past → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $86K (2019) → $6K (2024)

  • Nicholas Prelgovisk

    Executive Board

    Treasurer → Executive Board Member, 2022

    Executive Board Member → Executive Board, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $2K (2024)

  • Paul Gutierrez

    Business Manager

    Organizer → Business Manager, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2019) → $198K (2024)

  • Stephen Slovacek

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $5K (2024)

  • Enrique Ramos

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • John Agra

    Executive Board

    Executive Board Member → Executive Board, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Jonathon Marquez

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $3K (2024)

  • Jorge Suarez

    Assistant Bus Manager & E-Board

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $64K (2022) → $175K (2024)

  • Nick Jackson

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $569 (2022) → $2K (2024)

  • Henry Cortez

    Organizer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2024)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Jeff Beers (2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Abraham Adams (2019–2022) — Finance Secretary & Bus Manager
  • Former: Albert Randall (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Andrew Gattis (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Ryan Porter (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Trudi Teller (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Mike Ihnot (2022) — President
  • Former: Dennis M. Ihnot (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: John Arga (2019–2021) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Sabyn Cupples (2020–2021) — Registrar
  • Former: Gale Michalek (2019) — Executive Board Member - Past
  • Former: Rick Keaton (2019) — Executive Board Member - Past

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Paul Gutierrez — Business Manager: $198KPaul GutierrezBusiness Manager$198KJorge Suarez — Asst Bus MGR/E-Board: $175KJorge SuarezAsst Bus MGR/E-Board$175KHenry Cortez — Organizer: $152KHenry CortezOrganizer$152KAndrew Hartmann — President: $6KAndrew HartmannPresident$6KEnrique Ramos — Treasurer: $6KEnrique RamosTreasurer$6KStephen Slovacek — Recording Secretary: $5KStephen SlovacekRecording Secretary$5KJonathon Marquez — Vice President: $3KJonathon MarquezVice President$3KNicholas Prelgovisk — Executive Board: $2KNicholas PrelgoviskExecutive Board$2KNick Jackson — Executive Board: $2KNick JacksonExecutive Board$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $198K, to Paul Gutierrez (Business Manager). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 gave $314K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 has awarded grants in California.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1718144. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?