International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 at a glance
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 gave $314K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $314K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $314,043
- -71.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $314,043
- -71.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $314,043
- Total assets
- $1,028,117
- -32.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW Lo 234 Bldg Corp ($314K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2024) to $1.1M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $314K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW Lo 234 Bldg Corp Salinas, CA | Contribution for building corp to assist in building improvement costs | $314,043 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,028,117 | $1,650,559 | $2,149,828 | $314,043 | 1 | $34,455 |
| 2023 | $1,530,677 | $1,928,662 | $2,636,569 | $1,116,062 | 1 | $44,045 |
| 2022 | $2,235,703 | $2,187,286 | $1,771,803 | $452,622 | 1 | $21,194 |
| 2021 | $2,726,667 | $1,564,838 | $1,465,985 | — | — | $5,379 |
| 2020 | $2,756,082 | $1,572,858 | $1,544,380 | — | — | $8,862 |
| 2019 | $2,734,424 | $1,807,543 | $1,789,409 | — | — | $25,710 |
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 is a public charity, based in Salinas, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $314K. Net investment income was $34K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 is led by Andrew Hartmann, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew Hartmann
President
Finance Secretary & Bus Manager - Past → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$86K (2019) → $6K (2024)
Nicholas Prelgovisk
Executive Board
Treasurer → Executive Board Member, 2022
Executive Board Member → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $2K (2024)
Paul Gutierrez
Business Manager
Organizer → Business Manager, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $198K (2024)
Stephen Slovacek
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Enrique Ramos
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $6K (2024)
John Agra
Executive Board
Executive Board Member → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Jonathon Marquez
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Jorge Suarez
Assistant Bus Manager & E-Board
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$64K (2022) → $175K (2024)
Nick Jackson
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$569 (2022) → $2K (2024)
Henry Cortez
Organizer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$152K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jeff Beers (2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Abraham Adams (2019–2022) — Finance Secretary & Bus Manager
- Former: Albert Randall (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Andrew Gattis (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Ryan Porter (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Trudi Teller (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Mike Ihnot (2022) — President
- Former: Dennis M. Ihnot (2019–2021) — President
- Former: John Arga (2019–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Sabyn Cupples (2020–2021) — Registrar
- Former: Gale Michalek (2019) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Rick Keaton (2019) — Executive Board Member - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $198K, to Paul Gutierrez (Business Manager). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 gave $314K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 has awarded grants in California.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1718144. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 234 down — hundreds of funders to go?