International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO logo

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO

Public charity · Grantmaker San Diego, CA EIN: 95-0865952 Website

The mission of Local Union 569 of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers is to organize all electrical workers within its jurisdiction to secure improved wages and working conditions through negotiations and collective bargaining, and to promote and participate in educational activities which are designed to improve the skills and abilities of the members in the electrical industry.

Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO gave $130K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
95-0865952
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$129,700
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$18,529
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$15,493,823
Primary geography
California (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$15.5M

+3.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$130K

+17.9% YoY

Grant Count

7

+75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$19K

-32.6% YoY

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO is a public charity, based in San Diego, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $240K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

San DiegoLa JollaBrawleyJacksonville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 4 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2024) to $130K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $130K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Climate Action Campaign: $50KClimate Action Campaign$50KBurn Institute: $25KBurn Institute$25KSan Diego Fleet Week Foundation: $25KSan Diego Fleet WeekFoundation$25KUC San Diego Foundation: $10KUC San Diego Foundation$10KElectrical Workers Minority Caucus San Diego: $8KElectrical Workers MinorityCaucus San Diego$8KLos Amigos De La Comunidad Inc: $6KLos Amigos De La Comunidad Inc$6KWounded Warrior Project: $6KWounded Warrior Project$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Climate Action Campaign ($50K). Together the top 7 received $130K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 11 (82%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Climate Action Campaign San Diego, CAClimate Advocacy$50,000
Burn Institute San Diego, CAFire Safey$25,000
San Diego Fleet Week Foundation San Diego, CAFleet Week$25,000
UC San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CAAI Conference$10,000
Electrical Workers Minority Caucus San Diego San Diego, CASponsorship$8,000
Los Amigos De La Comunidad Inc Brawley, CASponsorship$6,000
Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL2025 Carry Forward City Series$5,700

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$15,493,823$15,036,254$13,568,584
Revenue$11,088,706$11,346,526$9,623,056
Expenses$10,674,020$9,832,268$9,166,891
Net Investment Income$240,341$323,580$131,247

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO is led by Joel Basore, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joel Basore

    President

    Secretary → Secretary & President, 2022

    Secretary & President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2019) → $19K (2025)

  • Chad Barclay

    Business Representative

    Vice President → Organizer & Bus Representative, 2022

    Organizer & Bus Representative → Business Representative, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $147K (2025)

  • Daniel Machain

    Assistant Business Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2019) → $160K (2025)

  • James Deal

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Joseph D. Page

    Assistant Business Manager

    Assistant Business Manager → Organizer, 2021

    Organizer → Assistant Business Manager, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2019) → $160K (2025)

  • Mark D Cinotto

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $7K (2025)

  • Nephi A Hancock

    Vice President

    Executive Board Member → Vice President & Member, 2022

    Vice President & Member → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Steven M Wilcox

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Hector Meza Valanzuela

    Business Agent

    Organizer → Business Agent, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2021) → $147K (2025)

  • Thomas Sokolnicki

    Record. Secretary

    Vice President → Secretary & Vice President, 2022

    Secretary & Vice President → Record. Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $927 (2021) → $4K (2025)

  • Caterina Barbera

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Christian Richter

    Organizer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2024) → $147K (2025)

  • Jeremy AbramsBusiness

    Manager & Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2024) → $180K (2025)

  • Joe Heisler

    Board Member -

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $707 (2025)

  • Travis Kohmescher

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Travis MurphyExecutive

    Board Member -

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $851 (2025)

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Travis Murphy (2022–2024) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Brandon Collier Executive (2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Travis KohmescherExecutive (2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Brandon Collier (2019–2023) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Jeremy Abrams (2019–2023) — Bus. Manager & Financial Secretary
  • Former: Kathleen Sax (2019–2023) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Nicholas Guth (2020–2023) — Organizer
  • Former: Cristina Marquez (2022–2023) — Evironmental Organizer
  • Former: Dean Dobbins (2023) — Examining Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Kelton (2023) — Examining Board Member
  • Former: Robert B. Koser (2023) — Examining Board Member
  • Former: Scott Helms (2023) — Examining Board Member
  • Former: Gretchen Newsom (2019–2022) — Bus Representative
  • Former: Jennifer L. Wilson (2019–2022) — Agent & Organizer
  • Former: Joseph C. Heisler Jr. (2019–2022) — President Jan to July
  • Former: Lynn Minor (2019–2022) — Compliance
  • Former: William Stedham (2020–2022) — Busn Representative
  • Former: Jamie D. Roberts (2021–2022) — Compliance
  • Former: Gretchen Newonm (2021) — Bus Representative
  • Former: Hector Murrieta (2020) — Agent & Organizer
  • Former: Micah A. Mitrosky (2019) — Enviro & Organizer
  • Former: Nicholas J. Segura Jr. (2019) — Former Bus. Manager & Financial Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeremy AbramsBusiness — Mgr/Financial Secretary: $180KJeremy AbramsBusinessMgr/Financial Secretary$180KDaniel Machain — Assistant Business Manager: $160KDaniel MachainAssistant Business Manager$160KJoseph Page — Assistant Business Manager: $160KJoseph PageAssistant Business Manager$160KChad Barclay — Business Representative: $147KChad BarclayBusiness Representative$147KChristian Richter — Organizer: $147KChristian RichterOrganizer$147KHector Meza Valanzuela — Business Agent: $147KHector Meza ValanzuelaBusiness Agent$147KJoel Basore — President: $19KJoel BasorePresident$19KTravis Kohmescher — Executive Board Member: $10KTravis KohmescherExecutive Board Member$10KMark D Cinotto — Executive Board Member: $7KMark D CinottoExecutive Board Member$7KJames Deal — Executive Board Member: $5KJames DealExecutive Board Member$5KThomas Sokolnicki — Record. Secretary: $4KThomas SokolnickiRecord. Secretary$4KSteven M Wilcox — Treasurer: $2KSteven M WilcoxTreasurer$2KNephi A Hancock — Vice President: $2KNephi A HancockVice President$2KCaterina Barbera — Executive Board Member: $2KCaterina BarberaExecutive Board Member$2KTravis MurphyExecutive — Board Member - thru July 2025: $851Travis MurphyExecutiveBoard Member - thru July 2025$851Joe Heisler — Board Member - As of July 2025: $707Joe HeislerBoard Member - As of July 2025$707

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $180K, to Jeremy AbramsBusiness (Mgr/Financial Secretary). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO gave $130K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $110K across 4 grants.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's typical grant size?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $18,529, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO give grants?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO gives mostly in California: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (4 grants).

Does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's largest grantees?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's largest 2025 grantees include Climate Action Campaign ($50,000), Burn Institute ($25,000) and San Diego Fleet Week Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO reported $15.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.1M.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-0865952. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

The Cushman Foundation

San Diego, CA

The Cushman Foundation funds charitable organizations serving San Diego County in areas including seniors, arts and culture, children, education, food insecurity, health, human services, and veterans. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,250. It accepts applications through an online process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.7M

Grants

88

Total Given

$3.9M

General Atomics Sciences Education Foundation

San Diego, CA

Science & Technology

Assets

$105K

Grants

74

Total Given

$124K

Price Philanthropies Foundation

La Jolla, CA

Price Philanthropies Foundation supports opportunities for underserved youth and families, including early education and childcare, youth mental health, and organizations that strengthen San Diego communities; it offers general operating, program, and capital grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $19.1 million, with a median of $22,410, and funding is primarily focused on San Diego—especially City Heights—with additional stated interests in PriceSmart communities in Latin America and the Caribbean and Israel. The foundation says it does not accept unsolicited grant requests at this time.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$446.8M

Grants

246

Total Given

$33.8M

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego

San Diego, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$862.3M

Grants

774

Total Given

$148.1M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

More Funders in California

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569 AFL-CIO down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?