International Brotherhood of Electrical

Public charity · Grantmaker Champaign, IL EIN: 37-0389393

LABOR UNION

International Brotherhood of Electrical at a glance

Total assets
$3,860,744
+9.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$2,045,733
+20.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$109,225
+2.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,971,072
+24.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW Pac Educaton Fund Washington, DCContribution$11,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,860,744$2,045,733$1,971,072——$109,225
2024$3,542,609$1,699,963$1,588,203$11,0001$106,675
2023$3,392,859$1,505,346$1,492,346——$67,088
2022$3,415,284$1,411,327$1,460,526——$39,629
2021$3,661,636$1,686,972$1,678,103——$48,583
2020$2,568,267$1,653,778$1,460,775——$44,000
2019$2,374,484$1,458,215$1,399,497——$32,642

About International Brotherhood of Electrical

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical is a public charity, based in Champaign, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $109K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by Shane Street, President on every filing since 2019; all 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shane Street

    President

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Blake Withers

    Vice President

    Recording Secretary → Recording Secretary & Vice President, 2022

    Recording Secretary & Vice President → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $96 (2025)

  • Brian Andersen

    Bus Manager, Finance Sec-New & Organizer-Past

    Executive Board & Organizer → Organizer, 2023

    Organizer → Bus Manager, Finance Sec-New & Organizer-Past, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $141K (2025)

  • Jacques Lefaivre

    Executive Board - Past

    Director → Executive Board, 2021

    Executive Board → Executive Board - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $623 (2021) → $239 (2025)

  • Jake Dalton

    Executive Board - Past

    Director → Executive Board, 2021

    Executive Board → Executive Board - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2021) → $287 (2025)

  • Jarrett Clem

    Bus Manager & Finance Secretary - Past

    Business Manager → Bus Manager & Finance Secretary, 2021

    Bus Manager & Finance Secretary → Bus Manager & Finance Secretary - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $117K (2019) → $53K (2025)

  • Justin Henderson

    Recording Secretary

    Vice President → Vice President & Recording Secretary, 2022

    Vice President & Recording Secretary → Recording Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $87 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Marcus Albert

    Executive Board - Past

    Director → Executive Board, 2021

    Executive Board → Executive Board - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $624 (2021) → $287 (2025)

  • Theodore Burgin III

    Treasurer - Past

    Treasurer → Treasurer - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $20K (2019) → $21K (2025)

  • Tim Bloomer

    Executive Board

    Director → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $581 (2021) → $4K (2025)

  • Ron Becker

    Assistant Bus Manager

    On filings since 2021

    48 hrs/week

    $123K (2021) → $140K (2025)

  • Pat McIntosh

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $271 (2022) → $546 (2025)

  • Clayton Meyer

    Executive Board - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $294 (2025)

  • Dustin Seaman

    Executive Board - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $294 (2025)

  • Robert Ohlsson

    Executive Board - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Tony Hubbard

    Treasurer - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $12K (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Edward Lynch (2021) — Organizer
  • Former: Bob Withers (2019–2020) — Jatc Coordinator
  • Former: Ronald Becker (2019–2020) — Assistant Bus. Manager
  • Former: Tui Lynch (2019–2020) — Organizer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Andersen — Bus MGR/Fin Sec-New/Organizer-Past: $141KBrian AndersenBus MGR/Fin…$141KRon Becker — Asst. Bus Manager: $140KRon BeckerAsst. Bus Manager$140KJarrett Clem — Bus MGR/Fin Secy - Past: $53KJarrett ClemBus MGR/Fin Secy - Past$53KTheodore Burgin III — Treasurer - Past: $21KTheodore Burgin IIITreasurer - Past$21KTony Hubbard — Treasurer - New: $12KTony HubbardTreasurer - New$12KTim Bloomer — Executive Board: $4KTim BloomerExecutive Board$4KShane Street — President: $3KShane StreetPresident$3KRobert Ohlsson — Executive Board - New: $1KRobert OhlssonExecutive Board - New$1KJustin Henderson — Recording Secretary: $1KJustin HendersonRecording Secretary$1KPat McIntosh — Executive Board: $546Pat McIntoshExecutive Board$546Dustin Seaman — Executive Board - New: $294Dustin SeamanExecutive Board - New$294Clayton Meyer — Executive Board - New: $294Clayton MeyerExecutive Board - New$294Jake Dalton — Executive Board - Past: $287Jake DaltonExecutive Board - Past$287Marcus Albert — Executive Board - Past: $287Marcus AlbertExecutive Board - Past$287Jacques Lefaivre — Executive Board - Past: $239Jacques LefaivreExecutive Board - Past$239Blake Withers — Vice-President: $96Blake WithersVice-President$96

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $141K, to Brian Andersen (Bus MGR/Fin Sec-New/Organizer-Past). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?

International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0389393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?