International Brotherhood of Electrical
LABOR UNION
International Brotherhood of Electrical at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,403,887
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $754,583
- +7.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $36,868
- +14.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $756,551
- +15.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Electrical funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW Pac Education Fund Washington, DC | Contribution | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,403,887 | $754,583 | $756,551 | — | — | $36,868 |
| 2024 | $1,373,060 | $703,334 | $656,084 | $10,000 | 1 | $32,339 |
| 2023 | $1,318,093 | $652,420 | $675,333 | — | — | $27,855 |
| 2022 | $1,335,504 | $620,788 | $680,453 | — | — | $16,096 |
| 2021 | $1,458,419 | $589,196 | $621,830 | — | — | $14,979 |
| 2020 | $1,490,168 | $598,259 | $598,381 | — | — | $15,634 |
About International Brotherhood of Electrical
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is a public charity, based in Milan, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $37K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by Devin R Dykes, President on every filing since 2020; 7 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Devin R Dykes
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Kevin Ammeter
Vice President & President
Vice President → Vice President & President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Brad Stephens
Executive Board
Eboard → E Board, 2021
E Board → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$724 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Chris Wells
Vice President & Executive Board
E Board → Executive Board, 2022
Executive Board → Vice President & Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $258 (2025)
Cody M Wanek
Recording Secretary
Business Representative → Recording Secretary & Business Representative, 2022
Recording Secretary & Business Representative → Recording Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Joe Bedell
Executive Board
Eboard → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Ken Lue
Executive Board
Eboard → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Kyle D Holub
Bus Manager & Finance Secretary
Business Manager → Bus Manager & Finance Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
43 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $179K (2025)
Toby Crouch
Executive Board
Eboard → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Todd Lopshire
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$7K (2025)
Shawn Kelly
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$258 (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Brett Norris (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Allen W Shafer (2020–2022) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Denise S Newberry (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $179K, to Kyle Holub (Bus MGR/Fin Secy). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?
International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $755K.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2028529. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?