International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 logo

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292

Public charity · Grantmaker South Bend, IN EIN: 35-0719678 Website
Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentJob training

LABOR UNION

Key facts about International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292

In short: International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 reported $27K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-0719678
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$26,659 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$3,162,160

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.2M

+15.4% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$27K

+20.5% YoY

Revenue

$1.5M

+47.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$60K

+60.3% YoY

About International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292

Based on IRS filings

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $27K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $60K.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentJob training
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Indianpolis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it reported $27K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,162,160$2,739,199$2,653,608
Revenue$1,547,768$1,050,598$902,026
Expenses$1,129,121$971,606$909,388
Net Investment Income$60,186$37,535$1,580

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 is led by Robert Byers, President & Organizer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Byers

    President & Organizer

    President → President & Organizer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $116K (2025)

  • Isaiah Roe

    Trustee

    Trustee - New → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $709 (2025)

  • Charles Novacek

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Matthew Young

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $508 (2022) → $281 (2025)

  • Robert Kara

    Finance Secretary-Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $102K (2020) → $123K (2025)

  • Levi Roe

    Sgt. at Arms & E. Board

    Sgt. at Arms → Sgt. at Arms & E. Board - New, 2024

    Sgt. at Arms & E. Board - New → Sgt. at Arms & E. Board, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $459 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Bob Burch

    Executive Board

    Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $709 (2025)

  • Greg Roesener

    Executive Board

    Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Young

    Conductor

    Executive Board - New & Conductor - New → Conductor & E. Board - Past, 2024

    Conductor & E. Board - Past → Conductor, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oran Pettke

    Executive Board

    Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Toby Bieber

    Executive Board

    Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Andrew Pardy (2020–2024) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Richard Kirkpatrick (2020–2024) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Derek Hempel (2020–2023) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Kenneth Bybee (2020–2023) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Michael Anderson (2020–2023) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Richard Dickson (2020–2023) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: William Allwood (2020–2023) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: William Milliken (2020–2023) — Trustee - Past & Conductor - Past
  • Former: Billy Milosevic (2021–2022) — Conductor - Past
  • Former: Bob Burch - Past (2020) — Sgt. at Arms
  • Former: Levi Roe - New (2020) — Sgt. at Arms

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Kara — Fin Secretary-Treasurer/BM: $123KRobert KaraFin Secretary-Treasurer/BM$123KRobert Byers — President/Organizer: $116KRobert ByersPresident/Organizer$116KLevi Roe — SGT. at Arms/E. Board: $2KLevi RoeSGT. at Arms/E. Board$2KIsaiah Roe — Trustee: $709Isaiah RoeTrustee$709Bob Burch — Executive Board: $709Bob BurchExecutive Board$709Matthew Young — Vice President: $281Matthew YoungVice President$281

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $123K, to Robert Kara (Fin Secretary-Treasurer/BM). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292

How much does International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 give each year?

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 reported $27K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $22K in grants paid.

How large is International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292?

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

What is International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292?

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in South Bend, IN. It holds $3.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 operate?

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292's EIN?

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0719678. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives, with grant programs focused on Allen County and Northeast Indiana; its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,450, while specific programs offer up to $50,000. It accepts applications through some competitive grant programs, subject to program guidelines and application periods.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$287.7M

Grants

299

Total Given

$12.9M

More Funders in Indiana

International Association of Bridge S&O Iron Workers Local Union 292 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?