International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1

Public charity · Grantmaker Forest Park, IL EIN: 36-1263955

To promote the material and intellectual welfare of its members and their families and to secure adequate wages, working conditions and opportunities of employment.

Key facts about International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1

In short: International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-1263955
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$6,000
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$20,460,572
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$20.5M

+8.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$6K

-50.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-50.0% YoY

About International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1

Based on IRS filings

International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 is a public charity, based in Forest Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $444K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Forest Park

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $21K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Babe Satalic Iron Workers Local 1 Charitable Trust: $6KBabe Satalic Iron WorkersLocal 1 Charitable Trust$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Babe Satalic Iron Workers Local 1 Charitable Trust ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Babe Satalic Iron Workers Local 1 Charitable Trust Forest Park, ILDonation$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$20,460,572$18,899,083$18,133,402
Revenue$4,615,575$4,446,651$4,951,903
Expenses$4,116,033$4,620,450$4,003,155
Net Investment Income$444,457$430,920$317,629

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 30, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 31, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 18, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 is led by John Gardiner, President & Bus Manager since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Gardiner

    President & Bus Manager

    Business Agent → President & Bus Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    53 hrs/week

    $172K (2019) → $255K (2025)

  • Matt Larsen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $772 (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Cherish Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $570 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • John Paun

    Examining Board & Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $570 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Dejan Samardzic

    Conductor

    Sgt-At-Arms → Former Sgt-At-Arms, 2021

    Former Sgt-At-Arms → Conductor, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $962 (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Dennis Quinn

    Business Agent

    Executive Board → Recording Secretary, 2020

    Recording Secretary → Business Agent, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $210K (2025)

  • Kenneth Davis

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $173K (2019) → $214K (2025)

  • Martin Mora

    Recording Secretary

    Executive Board → Recording Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $19K (2025)

  • Patrick Quigley

    Business Agent

    Vice President → Business Agent, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $11K (2019) → $209K (2025)

  • Todd Villa

    Finance Secretary & Treasurer

    Recording Secretary → Finance Secretary & Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $11K (2019) → $211K (2025)

  • Michael Fallon

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $995 (2020) → $12K (2025)

  • Anthony Grossi

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $525 (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Leo Quinn

    Executive Board

    Trustee → Executive Board, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $525 (2021) → $13K (2025)

  • Richard Maiden

    Vice President

    Sgt-At-Arms → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    8 hrs/week

    $525 (2021) → $22K (2025)

  • Matt Naranjo

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $12K (2025)

  • Paul Sicilian

    Examining Board

    Examining Board & Trustee → Examining Board, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $684 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Pierre Starks

    Sgt-At-Arms

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $570 (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Tony Cimino

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $11K (2025)

  • Vince Cascio

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $16K (2025)

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Craig Satalic (2019–2023) — Fmr President & Bus Manager
  • Former: John Gallagher (2019–2023) — Fmr Executive Board
  • Former: Keith McCoy (2019–2023) — Fmr Executive Board
  • Former: Matt Austin (2019–2023) — Fmr Business Agent
  • Former: David Bridges (2020–2023) — Fmr Executive Board
  • Former: Michael Murphy (2021–2023) — Fmr Trustee
  • Former: Niquolas Rosado (2021–2023) — Fmr Examining Board
  • Former: Steven Truty (2021–2023) — Fmr Conductor
  • Former: Vincent Cascio (2021–2022) — Examining Board
  • Former: Adam Sacramento (2019–2021) — Former Examining Board
  • Former: Chris Wood (2019–2021) — Former Conductor
  • Former: Goran Bastaic (2019–2021) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Joey Mazzorana (2019–2021) — Former Examining Board
  • Former: Michael Heneghan (2019–2021) — Former Executive Board
  • Former: William Dohnke (2019–2021) — Former Trustee
  • Former: James Gardiner (2019–2020) — Former Finance Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Mike Fallon (2019) — Examining Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Gardiner — Pres/Bus MGR: $255KJohn GardinerPres/Bus MGR$255KKenneth Davis — Business Agent: $214KKenneth DavisBusiness Agent$214KTodd Villa — Fin Sec/Treas: $211KTodd VillaFin Sec/Treas$211KDennis Quinn — Business Agent: $210KDennis QuinnBusiness Agent$210KPatrick Quigley — Business Agent: $209KPatrick QuigleyBusiness Agent$209KRichard Maiden — Vice President: $22KRichard MaidenVice President$22KMartin Mora — Recording Secretary: $19KMartin MoraRecording Secretary$19KVince Cascio — Executive Board: $16KVince CascioExecutive Board$16KLeo Quinn — Executive Board: $13KLeo QuinnExecutive Board$13KMichael Fallon — Executive Board: $12KMichael FallonExecutive Board$12KMatt Naranjo — Executive Board: $12KMatt NaranjoExecutive Board$12KTony Cimino — Executive Board: $11KTony CiminoExecutive Board$11KPierre Starks — SGT-At-Arms: $4KPierre StarksSGT-At-Arms$4KCherish Davis — Trustee: $2KCherish DavisTrustee$2KAnthony Grossi — Examining Board: $2KAnthony GrossiExamining Board$2KJohn Paun — Examining Board/Trustee: $2KJohn PaunExamining Board/Trustee$2KPaul Sicilian — Examining Board: $2KPaul SicilianExamining Board$2KDejan Samardzic — Conductor: $1KDejan SamardzicConductor$1KMatt Larsen — Trustee: $1KMatt LarsenTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $255K, to John Gardiner (Pres/Bus MGR). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1

How much does International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 give each year?

International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.

How large is International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1?

International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 reported $20.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.

Where does International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 operate?

International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1's EIN?

International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1263955. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

International Assn of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron WOR Union No 1 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?