International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59
The objectives of the union, as the representative of its members, are to improve working conditions and living standards of members through collective bargaining, education, and training and to establish necessary procedures for the amicable adjustment of all disputes which may arise between employers and employees.
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 at a glance
In short: International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 gave $133K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $133K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $133,406
- -48.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $133,406
- -48.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $133,406
- Total assets
- $485,572
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stage Technician Apprentice Recruiters LLC ($133K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $129K (2019) to $261K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $133K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stage Technician Apprentice Recruiters LLC | Recruitment & Apprenticeship Training | $133,406 |
Ready to take the next step with International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $485,572 | $596,624 | $615,743 | $133,406 | 1 | $5,501 |
| 2024 | $504,691 | $761,992 | $767,610 | $261,177 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $510,309 | $634,669 | $703,475 | $212,751 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $579,115 | $594,824 | $635,479 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $619,770 | $410,992 | $393,086 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $601,864 | $421,766 | $440,286 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $620,384 | $523,761 | $485,149 | $128,950 | 1 | — |
About International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59
Based on IRS filings
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 is a public charity, based in Secaucus, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $486K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $133K. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 is led by Greg Hancox, President on every filing since 2019; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Greg Hancox
President
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$40K (2019) → $68K (2025)
John Weeks
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$160 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Monique A. Wade
Trustee
Trustee - → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$34K (2024) → $24K (2025)
Anthony Dell'arena
Trustee -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Smith
Trustee -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louis J. Basile
Vice President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $8K (2025)
Thomas Kolodziej
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $8K (2025)
Gennaro R. Ilaria
Treasurer
Treasurer - → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$80K (2024) → $74K (2025)
Warren Francis
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Veloce
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Slavko Saranovic
Sgt. at Arms
Sgt. at Arms - → Sgt. at Arms, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Van Tassel
Executive Board
Executive Board - → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Justin Hancox (2019–2025) — Business Agent · Filing note: Thru 723
- Former: Brian Tuck (2020–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Hector Moreno (2020–2024) — Executive Board -
- Former: Peter Busacca (2020–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Robert Bay (2020–2024) — Treasurer - · Filing note: Thru 723
- Former: Kevin McDermott (2024) — Sgt. at Arms -
- Former: Richard Hancox (2019–2023) — Business Agent & Corr Secretary · Filing note: Thru 723
- Former: George Cotte (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Justin Hancox - Eff (2023) — Business Agent
- Former: Kevin McDermott - Eff (2023) — Sergeant at Arms
- Former: Robert Bay - Eff (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jason Muller (2019–2022) — Recording Secretary · Filing note: Thru 522
- Former: Thomas Kolodziej - Eff (2022) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Warren Gonzales (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Justin Hancox (Business Agent). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59
How much does International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 give each year?
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 gave $133K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $261K across 1 grant.
How large is International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59?
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 reported $486K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $597K.
Where does International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 operate?
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59's EIN?
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1010050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 18, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Alliance of Stage Employees Local 59 down — hundreds of funders to go?