Internal Audit Foundation
To shape, expand, and advance knowledge of internal auditing by developing and disseminating timely, relevant information and insights that address the needs of our stakeholders globally. Fueled by the generosity of donors, the Internal Audit Foundation empowers the internal audit profession by developing cutting-edge research and programs. The foundation helps current and future internal auditors stay relevant by building and enhancing their skills and knowledge, ensuring organizations are equipped to create, protect, and sustain long-term value.
Internal Audit Foundation at a glance
In short: Internal Audit Foundation gave $51K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $51,000
- +12.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,500
- -6.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,750
- Total assets
- $7,452,659
- +31.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (25% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Internal Audit Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Texas A&M Foundation ($13K). Together the top 6 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Internal Audit Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2022) to $84K (2020). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $51K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M Foundation College STN, TX | Academic Advancement | $13,000 |
| Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | Academic Advancement | $9,000 |
| Seattle University Seattle, WA | Academic Advancement | $9,000 |
| Kennesaw State University Research Kennesaw, GA | Academic Advancement | $8,500 |
| Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | Academic Advancement | $6,000 |
| University at Buffalo Buffalo, NY | Academic Advancement | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Internal Audit Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,452,659 | $2,220,859 | $1,469,614 | $51,000 | 6 | $137,794 |
| 2023 | $5,672,334 | $1,129,209 | $1,401,432 | $45,500 | 5 | $29,630 |
| 2022 | $5,600,569 | $935,570 | $679,005 | $45,500 | 5 | $101,653 |
| 2021 | $5,955,062 | $1,956,569 | $1,532,375 | $59,103 | 6 | $201,687 |
| 2020 | $5,378,406 | $1,908,003 | $1,740,831 | $83,869 | 8 | $19,495 |
About Internal Audit Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Internal Audit Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lake Mary, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $51K. Net investment income was $138K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Internal Audit Foundation is led by Warren W. Stippich Jr., President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Warren W. Stippich Jr.
President
Trustee & Senior Vice President - Strategy → Senior Vice Chairman, 2021
Senior Vice Chairman → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Pugliese
Iia President
Iia CEO & Ex-Officio Member → Iia CEO, 2023
Iia CEO → Iia President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Leblanc
Senior Director & Iaf
On filings since 2022
39 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann S. Cohen
Cfo-Evp, Acct, Finance & Tech
Executive Director → Cfo-Evp, Acct, Finance & Tech, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Ho
Senior Vice President
Senior Vice President & Strateggy → Senior Vice President & Strategy, 2023
Senior Vice President & Strategy → Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hossameldin El Shaffei
Member
Trustee → Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raoul Menes
Member
Trustee → Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Machaba
Member
Trustee → Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reyes Fuentes Ortea
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Fedele
Vice President, Finance & Development
Member → Vice President, Finance & Development, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yulia Gurman
Vice President & Content
Memeber → Vice President & Content, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nora Atef Reda Zeid Kelani
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Subramanian Bhaskar
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Jones
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Javier Faleato
Executive Vice President Global Strategy
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Caleron
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Smith
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Haseley
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Lawrence J. Harrington (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Hiroshi Naka (2023) — Member
- Former: Emily Katz (2021–2022) — Director Development
- Former: Heather Pownall (2021–2022) — Executive Vice President Strat, Ppl & Innov
- Former: Hina Behal (2021–2022) — Finance Director
- Former: Brian P. Christensen (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Carrie Summerlin (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Deborah R. Kretchmar (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Karen Brady (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Kevin L. Cantrell (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Richard Chambers (2020–2021) — Trustee & Iia CEO
- Former: Tania Stegemann (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Cesar Martinez (2020) — Director of Finance
- Former: Frank O'Brien (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Himi Tina Kim (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Michael J. Fucilli (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Internal Audit Foundation
How much does Internal Audit Foundation give each year?
Internal Audit Foundation gave $51K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $46K across 5 grants.
What is Internal Audit Foundation's typical grant size?
Internal Audit Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $8,750, and its average grant was $8,500, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Internal Audit Foundation give grants?
Internal Audit Foundation's top state is Texas, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Louisiana (18%) and Washington (18%).
Does Internal Audit Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Internal Audit Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Academic Advancement" (6 grants).
Who are Internal Audit Foundation's largest grantees?
Internal Audit Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Texas A&M Foundation ($13,000), Louisiana State University ($9,000) and Seattle University ($9,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Internal Audit Foundation?
Internal Audit Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is Internal Audit Foundation?
Internal Audit Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lake Mary, FL. It holds $7.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Internal Audit Foundation's EIN?
Internal Audit Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1859804. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Internal Audit Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Internal Audit Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Internal Audit Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?