Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc
Provide strategic and fiduciary leadership for the philanthropic endeavors of ihc health services, inc.
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc gave $61.4M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $8.8M), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $61,376,932
- +35.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,768,133
- -3.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $1,261,416,706
- +14.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IHC Health Services Inc ($60.1M). Together the top 6 received $61.3M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($28,740), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 29 (41%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 53% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $37.7M (2020) to $82.4M (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $61.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IHC Health Services Inc Salt Lake City, UT | Hospital Support | $60,143,753 |
| University of Utah - Pediatric Services Salt Lake City, UT | Research and Education | $1,052,796 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Intermountain Area Inc Salt Lake City, UT | Support Community Health | $53,026 |
| Alabama Children's Hospital Foundation Birmingham, AL | HCRN Clinsite Research | $50,000 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Research and Education | $35,944 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $28,740 |
| Weber State University Ogden, UT | Education | $12,673 |
Ready to take the next step with Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,261,416,706 | $88,811,140 | $66,576,183 | $61,376,932 | 7 | $26,266,486 |
| 2023 | $1,098,352,123 | $69,136,932 | $50,036,900 | $45,238,093 | 5 | $9,395,220 |
| 2022 | $899,984,084 | $111,241,800 | $87,312,859 | $82,413,216 | 6 | $9,258,229 |
| 2021 | $1,015,622,351 | $102,213,208 | $42,700,151 | $40,179,435 | 5 | $22,410,700 |
| 2020 | $641,106,172 | $85,402,470 | $40,035,677 | $37,671,455 | 6 | $10,671,120 |
About Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $61.4M. Net investment income was $26.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc is led by David L. Flood, Trustee & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David L. Flood
Trustee & President
Trustee & President → Executive Officio Trustee & President, 2022
Executive Officio Trustee & President → Trustee & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
A. Scott Anderson
Trustee & Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert R. Zimmerli
Trustee, Secretary & Chair
Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Trustee, Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, Secretary & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cyndi Woodbury Gilbert
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James D. Laub
Trustee & Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer F. Eccles
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Bonham
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Allen
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Mouskondis
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Allen
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clay L. Ashdown
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
A. Marc Harrison MD
Former Officer
Trustee & Vice President → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Colin Quincy
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg J. Matis
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Martello
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Thomas D. Dee III (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Charles W. Sorenson Jr. MD (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Todd R. Pedersen (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc
How much does Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc give each year?
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc gave $61.4M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $45.2M across 5 grants.
What is Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $8,768,133, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc give grants?
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (4 grants).
Does Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research and Education" (3 grants).
Who are Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include IHC Health Services Inc ($60,143,753), University of Utah - Pediatric Services ($1,052,796) and Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Intermountain Area Inc ($53,026), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($28,740), which are not listed by name.
How large is Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc?
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88.8M.
What is Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc?
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $1.3B in total assets as of 2024.
What is Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's EIN?
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0225150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
IHC Health Services Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
IHC Health Services supports community health, healthcare access, behavioral health, and health education, with grants including work in Utah and other communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,750, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.7B
Grants
142
Total Given
$11.1M
Intermountain Community Care Foundation Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation funds healthcare access, mental and children’s health, social needs, and education programs, primarily benefiting IHC Health Services and other qualified organizations in Utah. In 2024, grants ranged from $17,320 to $5 million, with a median of $49,325; some programs list awards of $5,000–$100,000. It uses a formal application and review process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$560.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$14.3M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?