Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc logo

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Eureka, MT EIN: 81-6013157 Website

Provide to our communities the highest quality, state-of-the-art communications related products and services at affordable rates; provide an enjoyable and beneficial work environment; and otherwise improve the quality of life in our communities.

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc at a glance

In short: Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
+42.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,000
+42.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$50,225,535
-1.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Education Foundation: $10KInterbel Telephone CooperativeEducation Foundation$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Interbel Telephone Cooperative Education Foundation ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Eureka

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Interbel Telephone Cooperative Education Foundation Eureka, MTHigher Education Scholarships$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$50,225,535$16,429,765$16,429,765$10,0001$291,594
2023$51,117,240$15,953,906$15,953,906$7,0001$253,265
2022$52,339,474$13,513,212$13,513,212——$366,623
2021$50,096,396$11,980,689$11,980,689——$441,148
2020$47,838,780$12,184,705$12,184,705——$438,344

About Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Eureka, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $50.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $292K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc is led by Jason Moothart, Gm & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jason Moothart

    Gm & CEO

    General Manager & CEO → Gm & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $163K (2020) → $215K (2024)

  • Michale Hedges

    Board President

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2024)

  • Brett Damaskos

    Director of Sales & Marketing

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $125K (2024)

  • Doug Purdy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • Amy Truman

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2024)

  • Craig Eaton

    Board Vice President

    Trustee & Vice Presdient → Trustee & Vice President, 2021

    Trustee & Vice President → Board Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Craig Sands

    Board Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee & Secretary Treasurer → Board Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Kevin Hodik

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $91K (2020) → $183K (2024)

  • Jared Sherwood

    Network Operations Manager

    Network Operations Supervisor → Network Operations Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $119K (2024)

  • Troy Unrein

    Osp Supervisor

    Director of Operations → Osp Supervisor, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2022) → $156K (2024)

  • Thomas Rasmussen

    It & Security Manager

    On filings since 2023

    47.5 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $113K (2024)

  • Shanan Truman

    Business Office Supervisor

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $100K (2024)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Michael Hedges (2020–2023) — Board President
  • Former: Stan Pluid (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Vicki Tisdell (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura Compton (2023) — Engineering Supervisor
  • Former: Robert Little (2021) — Plant Manager
  • Former: Virginia Henke (2020) — CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jason Moothart — GM/CEO: $215KJason MoothartGM/CEO$215KKevin Hodik — CFO: $183KKevin HodikCFO$183KTroy Unrein — OSP Supervisor: $156KTroy UnreinOSP Supervisor$156KBrett Damaskos — Director of Sales & Marketing: $125KBrett DamaskosDirector of Sales & Marketing$125KJared Sherwood — Network Operations Manager: $119KJared SherwoodNetwork Operations Manager$119KThomas Rasmussen — It & Security Manager: $113KThomas RasmussenIt & Security Manager$113KShanan Truman — Business Office Supervisor: $100KShanan TrumanBusiness Office Supervisor$100KDoug Purdy — Trustee: $6KDoug PurdyTrustee$6KCraig Eaton — Board Vice President: $6KCraig EatonBoard Vice President$6KCraig Sands — Board Secretary/Treasurer: $6KCraig SandsBoard Secretary/Treasurer$6KMichale Hedges — Board President: $6KMichale HedgesBoard President$6KAmy Truman — Trustee: $5KAmy TrumanTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $215K, to Jason Moothart (GM/CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc

How much does Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc give each year?

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7K across 1 grant.

How large is Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc?

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc reported $50.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.4M.

Where does Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc operate?

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6013157. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Montana

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Interbel Telephone Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?