Institute on Taxation and Economic
Itep is a non-profit, non-partisan tax policy organization. We conduct rigorous analyses of tax and economic proposals and provide data-driven recommendations on how to shape equitable and sustainable tax systems. Itep's expertise and data uniquely enhance federal, state, and local policy debates by revealing how taxes affect both public revenues and people of various levels of income and wealth.
Key facts about Institute on Taxation and Economic
- EIN
- 04-2688165
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $9,251,024
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.3M
+84.9% YoY
Revenue
$8.5M
+114.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$53K
-14.9% YoY
Expenses
$4.8M
+22.0% YoY
About Institute on Taxation and Economic
Based on IRS filings
Institute on Taxation and Economic is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $53K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Institute on Taxation and Economic?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $25K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,251,024 | $5,001,937 | $4,926,104 |
| Revenue | $8,490,036 | $3,966,909 | $2,635,519 |
| Expenses | $4,822,380 | $3,954,281 | $3,630,121 |
| Net Investment Income | $53,276 | $62,624 | $7,279 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute on Taxation and Economic is led by Amy Hanauer, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 8 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Hanauer
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $219K (2025)
Sarah Pray
Board Governance Chair
Director → Board Governance Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Jemison
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Davis
Research Director
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $144K (2025)
Erika Frankel
Data & Model Director
Model Platform Developer → Data & Model Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$111K (2022) → $140K (2025)
Steve Wamhoff
Federal Policy Director
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$144K (2022) → $163K (2025)
Cynthia Connolly
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Entmacher
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Naomi Walker
Director
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Razza
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Rodriguez
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Rodriguez
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Wallin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Williams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Scharff
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Bailey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Watson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Mazerov
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Williamson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Gardner
Senior Fellow
Former Officer - Presently Senior Fellow → Senior Fellow, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $149K (2025)
Jon Whiten
Deputy Director
Communications Director → Deputy Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$149K (2023) → $164K (2025)
Michael Ettlinger
Senior Fellow
On filings since 2023
26.3 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $159K (2025)
Nicholas Johnson
Senior Fellow
New on the 2025 filing
29.6 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Darien Shanske
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Ed Jayne (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Henry Coleman (2020–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Renee Fry (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Aidan Davis (2022–2024) — State Policy Director
- Former: Whitney Tucker (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Elaine Mejia (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nick Johnson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marie-Frances Rivera (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dean Tipps (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Howard Chernick (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Matthew Salomon (2020–2022) — Senior Economist
- Former: Richard Pomp (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Brown (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jenice Robinson (2020–2021) — Communications Director
- Former: Marie Frances Rivera (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Meg Wiehe (2020–2021) — Deputy Director
- Former: Stephen Wamhoff (2020–2021) — Director of Fed Tax Policy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $219K, to Amy Hanauer (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute on Taxation and Economic
How large is Institute on Taxation and Economic?
Institute on Taxation and Economic reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.5M.
What is Institute on Taxation and Economic?
Institute on Taxation and Economic is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $9.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Institute on Taxation and Economic operate?
Institute on Taxation and Economic has awarded grants in New York.
What is Institute on Taxation and Economic's EIN?
Institute on Taxation and Economic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2688165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute on Taxation and Economic by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute on Taxation and Economic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Institute on Taxation and Economic down — hundreds of funders to go?