Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences logo

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1745052 Website

Iafns is a non-profit scientific organization that advances food safety and nutrition science for the benefit of public health. We bring together scientists from governments, academia, and industry to work cooperatively and with shared purpose.

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences at a glance

In short: Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences gave $338K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$337,502
+20.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
-18.2% vs 2023
Average grant
$37,500
+47.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$45,000
Total assets
$7,453,682
+6.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

National Opinion Research Center: $68KNational Opinion ResearchCenter$68KTufts University: $61KTufts University$61KIowa State University: $52KIowa State University$52KUniversity of Massachusetts - Amherst: $50KUniversity of Massachusetts -Amherst$50KMichigan State University: $45KMichigan State University$45KBoston University: $33KBoston University$33KUniversity of Arkansas: $14KUniversity of Arkansas$14KCornell University: $8KCornell University$8KUniversity of Minnesota: $6KUniversity of Minnesota$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was National Opinion Research Center ($68K). Together the top 9 received $338K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K18$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 57 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoIthacaAmesBostonEast LansingBaltimoreDenverFayettevilleRaleighWilliamsburgCollege ParkHadleyMedfordMinneapolisRochesterTallahasseeNew BrunswickPullmanRockfilleSomerville

How Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences gives

  • Giving fell 36% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K11 grants2020 10 grants2021 16 grants2022 11 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $280K (2023) to $528K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $338K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
National Opinion Research Center Chicago, ILResearch Grants$68,199
Tufts University Medford, MAResearch Grants$60,868
Iowa State University Ames, IAResearch Grants$52,295
University of Massachusetts - Amherst Hadley, MAResearch Grants$50,344
Michigan State University East Lansing, MIResearch Grants$45,000
Boston University Boston, MAResearch Grants$32,821
University of Arkansas Fayetteville, ARResearch Grants$14,475
Cornell University Ithaca, NYResearch Grants$7,500
University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNResearch Grants$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$7,453,682$2,771,086$2,818,349$337,5029$201,818
2023$6,975,563$2,284,991$2,585,759$279,88211$-105,530
2022$7,324,416$2,618,020$2,868,870$398,95616$119,598
2021$7,160,347$2,744,380$2,741,808$527,90810$269,808
2020$7,230,254$4,032,941$3,272,444$444,51111$835,704

About Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences

Based on IRS filings

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $338K. Net investment income was $202K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences is led by Wendelyn Jones, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 6 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Wendelyn Jones

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $279K (2020) → $328K (2024)

  • Marie Latulippe

    Director of Science Programs

    Senior Program Manager → Director of Science Programs, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $157K (2024)

  • Andrew Maynard

    Trustee

    Vice Co-Chair → Co-Chair, 2021

    Co-Chair → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Riedt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Slavtcheff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John W. Erdman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Fryling

    Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Chair, 2022

    Co-Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Williams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Bertolo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Hartung

    Trustee to

    Trustee → Trustee to, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Ct Deibel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Klurfeld

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Schaffner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James House

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jayson Lusk

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jiang Hu

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Rawson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stella L. Volpe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Sievenpiper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Slayne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Hanlon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Yan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Eapen

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haley Oliver

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manpreet Singh

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norberto Chaclin

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Norman

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth-Ellen Berry CPA

    CFO & COO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO & COO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $205K (2020) → $221K (2024)

  • Steven Gibb

    Science Communications Manager

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $101K (2020) → $104K (2024)

  • Imad Saab

    Senior Scientific Program Manager

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $116K (2024)

  • Patricia Trish Zecca

    Senior Nutrition Program Manager

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $117K (2023) → $118K (2024)

  • Frank Sabella

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hlywka

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jess Sweley

    Co-Chair

    Trustee → Vice Co-Chair, 2022

    Vice Co-Chair → Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario G. Ferruzzi

    Vice Co-Chair

    Trustee → Vice Co-Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simin Nikbin Meydani

    Co-Chair

    Trustee → Co-Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Hess

    Vice Co-Chair

    Trustee → Vice Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Margaret Creedon (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rickey Y. Yada (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jane Friedrich (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ratna Mukherjea (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: William Papa (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Ludmer (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: F. Kerr Dow (2020) — Member at Large
  • Former: Fergus M. Clydesdale (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gary Beauchamp (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: James O. Hill (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathryn Boor (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Neil McGowan (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Regan Baileymph Rd (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Simin Nikbin Meydani Dvm (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Stella L. Volpe Rd Ldn Facsm (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dr Wendelyn Jones — Executive Director: $328KDr Wendelyn JonesExecutive Director$328KMs Beth-Ellen Berry CPA — CFO/COO: $221KMs Beth-Ellen Berry CPACFO/COO$221KMs Marie Latulippe — Director of Science Programs: $157KMs Marie LatulippeDirector of Science Programs$157KMs Patricia Trish Zecca — Sr Nutrition Program Manager: $118KMs Patricia Trish ZeccaSr Nutrition Program Manager$118KDr Imad Saab — Sr Scientific Program Manager: $116KDr Imad SaabSr Scientific Program Manager$116KMr Steven Gibb — Science Communications Manager: $104KMr Steven GibbScience Communications Manager$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $328K, to Dr Wendelyn Jones (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences

How much does Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences give each year?

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences gave $338K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $280K across 11 grants.

What is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's typical grant size?

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's median grant in 2024 was $45,000, and its average grant was $37,500, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences give grants?

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's top state is Massachusetts, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (20%) and Iowa (15%).

Does Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Grants" (9 grants).

Who are Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's largest grantees?

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's largest 2024 grantees include National Opinion Research Center ($68,199), Tufts University ($60,868) and Iowa State University ($52,295), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences?

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.

What is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences?

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. It holds $7.5M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's EIN?

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1745052. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences funds

Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy Inc

Washington, DC

AURA funds astronomy observatories and scientific research, including projects using Hubble and James Webb Space Telescope data, mainly through grants to universities and research institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,696 to $3.82 million, with a median of about $130,000; the largest shares went to recipients in California, Massachusetts, Arizona, Maryland, and Texas. The profile does not state whether AURA accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$146.6M

Grants

166

Total Given

$64.7M

Alfred P Sloan Foundation

New York, NY

The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.

Education

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

522

Total Given

$89.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?