Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences
Iafns is a non-profit scientific organization that advances food safety and nutrition science for the benefit of public health. We bring together scientists from governments, academia, and industry to work cooperatively and with shared purpose.
Key facts about Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences
In short: Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences gave $338K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1745052
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $337,502
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $37,500
- Median grant
- $45,000
- Total assets
- $7,453,682
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.5M
+6.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$338K
+20.6% YoY
Grant Count
9
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$38K
+47.4% YoY
How Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences
Based on IRS filings
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $338K. Net investment income was $202K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $280K (2023) to $528K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $338K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Opinion Research Center ($68K). Together the top 9 received $338K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 57 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Opinion Research Center Chicago, IL | Research Grants | $68,199 |
| Tufts University Medford, MA | Research Grants | $60,868 |
| Iowa State University Ames, IA | Research Grants | $52,295 |
| University of Massachusetts - Amherst Hadley, MA | Research Grants | $50,344 |
| Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | Research Grants | $45,000 |
| Boston University Boston, MA | Research Grants | $32,821 |
| University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | Research Grants | $14,475 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Research Grants | $7,500 |
| University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | Research Grants | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,453,682 | $6,975,563 | $7,324,416 |
| Revenue | $2,771,086 | $2,284,991 | $2,618,020 |
| Expenses | $2,818,349 | $2,585,759 | $2,868,870 |
| Net Investment Income | $201,818 | $-105,530 | $119,598 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences is led by Wendelyn Jones, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 6 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wendelyn Jones
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$279K (2020) → $328K (2024)
Marie Latulippe
Director of Science Programs
Senior Program Manager → Director of Science Programs, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $157K (2024)
Andrew Maynard
Trustee
Vice Co-Chair → Co-Chair, 2021
Co-Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Riedt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Slavtcheff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John W. Erdman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fryling
Trustee
Trustee → Co-Chair, 2022
Co-Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bertolo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Hartung
Trustee to
Trustee → Trustee to, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Ct Deibel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Klurfeld
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Schaffner
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James House
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jayson Lusk
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jiang Hu
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Rawson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stella L. Volpe
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Sievenpiper
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Slayne
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hanlon
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Yan
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Eapen
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Haley Oliver
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manpreet Singh
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norberto Chaclin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Norman
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth-Ellen Berry CPA
CFO & COO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO & COO, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$205K (2020) → $221K (2024)
Steven Gibb
Science Communications Manager
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $104K (2024)
Imad Saab
Senior Scientific Program Manager
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $116K (2024)
Patricia Trish Zecca
Senior Nutrition Program Manager
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$117K (2023) → $118K (2024)
Frank Sabella
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hlywka
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jess Sweley
Co-Chair
Trustee → Vice Co-Chair, 2022
Vice Co-Chair → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mario G. Ferruzzi
Vice Co-Chair
Trustee → Vice Co-Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Simin Nikbin Meydani
Co-Chair
Trustee → Co-Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Hess
Vice Co-Chair
Trustee → Vice Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Margaret Creedon (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rickey Y. Yada (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jane Friedrich (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ratna Mukherjea (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: William Papa (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Ludmer (2021) — Trustee
- Former: F. Kerr Dow (2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Fergus M. Clydesdale (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Beauchamp (2020) — Trustee
- Former: James O. Hill (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kathryn Boor (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Neil McGowan (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Regan Baileymph Rd (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Simin Nikbin Meydani Dvm (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Stella L. Volpe Rd Ldn Facsm (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $328K, to Dr Wendelyn Jones (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences
How much does Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences give each year?
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences gave $338K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $280K across 11 grants.
What is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's typical grant size?
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's median grant in 2024 was $45,000, and its average grant was $37,500, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences give grants?
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's top state is Massachusetts, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (20%) and Iowa (15%).
Does Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Grants" (9 grants).
Who are Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's largest grantees?
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's largest 2024 grantees include National Opinion Research Center ($68,199), Tufts University ($60,868) and Iowa State University ($52,295), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences?
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.
What is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences?
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. It holds $7.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's EIN?
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1745052. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy Inc
Washington, DC
AURA funds astronomy observatories and scientific research, including projects using Hubble and James Webb Space Telescope data, mainly through grants to universities and research institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,696 to $3.82 million, with a median of about $130,000; the largest shares went to recipients in California, Massachusetts, Arizona, Maryland, and Texas. The profile does not state whether AURA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$146.6M
Grants
166
Total Given
$64.7M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, policy analysis, and reforms in areas including criminal justice, health care, education, higher education, public finance, and infrastructure, with a focus on improving outcomes for Americans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $685 to $12.5 million, with a median of $122,776. It does not accept unsolicited requests; most proposals come through direct outreach, with periodic RFPs.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences down — hundreds of funders to go?