Institute of Gas Technology
Gti energy is where complex energy challenges meet bold solutions. With over 80 years of expertise in energy research, technology development, and business innovation, partners across every sector trust us to build and demonstrate solutions for better-performing energy systems. Guided by systems thinking, collaboration, and innovation, we are focused on driving progress that matters for people everywhere.
Institute of Gas Technology at a glance
In short: Institute of Gas Technology reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $3,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -96.3% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $157,719,871
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $124,247,894
- +5.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $5,104,587
- +66.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $117,201,238
- -0.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Institute of Gas Technology funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $81K (2023). In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | The lehigh university donation is in support of lehigh's pasteur phd partners (p3) program. Lehigh has proposed, and gti has accepted that the donation shall directed to a p3 program research topic that is scientific in nature and generally in the area of data-drive interdependent energy systems. | $62,500 |
| MIT Energy Initiative Cambridge, MA | The Massachusetts institute of technology energy initiative donation is in support of the 2023 c3e women in clean energy symposium and awards. Gti energy sponsorship allows to directly impact and support diversity and leadership in clean energy. | $18,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute of Gas Technology?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $157,719,871 | $124,247,894 | $117,201,238 | $3,000 | Total only | $5,104,587 |
| 2023 | $151,389,687 | $117,981,070 | $117,215,320 | $80,500 | 2 | $3,060,368 |
| 2022 | $146,565,519 | $112,325,761 | $119,493,329 | $80,500 | 2 | $1,523,535 |
| 2021 | $157,058,271 | $107,541,251 | $107,706,663 | $62,500 | 1 | $5,169,894 |
| 2020 | $148,708,489 | $96,238,152 | $103,085,037 | — | — | $-184,545 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Institute of Gas Technology
Based on IRS filings
Institute of Gas Technology is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Des Plaines, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $157.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $5.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute of Gas Technology is led by Paula A. Gant, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paula A. Gant
President & CEO
Senior Vice President, Corp Strat & Innov → Svp- Current President & CEO, 2022
Svp- Current President & CEO → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$518K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)
David C. Carroll
President & CEO - Former
President & CEO → President & Ceo- Retired, 2022
President & Ceo- Retired → President & CEO - Former, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.6M (2020) → $192K (2024)
Nick Stavropoulos
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul E. Glanville
Senior Director, R & D
Director, R & D → Senior Director, R & D, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $219K (2024)
William W. Follett IV
Program Director & Sco2
Program Manager → Program Director Adv. Power Sy, 2022
Program Director Adv. Power Sy → Program Director & Sco2, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$220K (2021) → $188K (2024)
Arthur Corbin
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Cabrera
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David F. Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lori Traweek
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Webber
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Ranich
Director
Vice Chairwoman → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Drury
Director
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Riley
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sumeet Singh
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Faraca
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Anthony T. Lindsay
Md & Infrastructure
Director R & D → Managing Director-Infrastructu, 2022
Managing Director-Infrastructu → Md & Infrastructure, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$256K (2020) → $361K (2024)
Donald Stevenson
Vice President, Carbon Management & Conv
Vice President Energy Supply & Conversion → Vice President, Carbon Management & Conv, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$343K (2020) → $446K (2024)
James F. Ingold
Senior Vice President of Finance, Treasurer & CFO
Senior Vice President Finance, Treasurer & CFO → Senior Vice President of Finance, Treasurer & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$635K (2020) → $722K (2024)
Michael A. Rutkowski
Officer - Former
Senior Vice President & Operations → Officer - Former, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$517K (2020) → $124K (2024)
Quinton B. Ford
Senior Vice President, Tech Development & General Counsel
Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary → Senior Vice President, Tech Development & General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$472K (2020) → $685K (2024)
Richard M. Kaelin
Vice President & Goverment Services
Vice President Government Affairs → Vice President Goverment Affairs, 2022
Vice President Goverment Affairs → Vice President & Goverment Services, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$287K (2020) → $452K (2024)
Ronald N. Snedic
Senior Vice President & Corporate Development
Senior Vice President Corporate Development → Senior Vice President & Corporate Development, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$615K (2020) → $672K (2024)
Jeremy M. Otahal
Vice President, People & Customer Eng.
Vice President → Vice President, People & Engagement, 2022
Vice President, People & Engagement → Vice President, People & Customer Eng., 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$325K (2021) → $384K (2024)
Duncan Robinson
Vice President & Commercialization
Vice President Commercialization → Vice President & Commercialization, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$279K (2022) → $421K (2024)
Kristinemila Wiley
Vice President & Low Carbon Energy
Vice President Hydrogen Technology Center → Vice President & Low Carbon Energy, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$285K (2022) → $409K (2024)
Seymour Khalilov
Md, Strategy & Bus Planning
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$281K (2023) → $358K (2024)
Erin Blanton
Vice President & Zero Emissions System
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$346K (2024)
John W. Somerhalder II
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Anthony H. Eastland (2020–2023) — Senior Director, R & D
- Former: John L. Marion (2020–2023) — Senior Director & Programs
- Former: Zaher El Zahab (2023) — Program Manager & Gasification
- Former: Kimberly S. Greene (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Marc Florette (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Timothy Kingston (2020–2022) — Senior Director, R & D
- Former: William Liss (2020–2022) — Senior R & D Advisor
- Former: Ganesan Subbaraman (2022) — Senior Institute Engineer
- Former: Bret Lane (2020) — Chair
- Former: Brian W. Lariviere (2020) — Senior Director & Programs
- Former: John Hofmeister (2020) — Director
- Former: Markus Lesemann (2020) — Director Business Development
- Former: Scott R. Reeves (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Steven L. Mueller (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Dr Paula a Gant (President & CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute of Gas Technology
How much does Institute of Gas Technology give each year?
Institute of Gas Technology reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $81K across 2 grants.
How large is Institute of Gas Technology?
Institute of Gas Technology reported $157.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $124.2M.
What is Institute of Gas Technology?
Institute of Gas Technology is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Des Plaines, IL. It holds $157.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Institute of Gas Technology operate?
Institute of Gas Technology has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Texas.
What is Institute of Gas Technology's EIN?
Institute of Gas Technology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2170137. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Institute of Gas Technology funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute of Gas Technology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute of Gas Technology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute of Gas Technology down — hundreds of funders to go?