Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation
To support the educational and charitable purposes of the institute of American and Alaska native culture and arts development, also known as institute of American indian arts.
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation at a glance
In short: Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.0M), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,041,706
- -11.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,041,706
- -11.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,041,706
- Total assets
- $2,486,896
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Iaia Trust ($2.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $912K (2020) to $5.6M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iaia Trust Santa Fe, NM | To Provide Support to the Institute | $2,041,706 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,486,896 | $2,202,051 | $2,188,573 | $2,041,706 | 1 | $3,345 |
| 2024 | $2,222,049 | $2,278,972 | $2,432,455 | $2,312,704 | 1 | $1,054 |
| 2023 | $2,080,077 | $6,128,636 | $5,891,135 | $5,616,254 | 1 | $1,083 |
| 2022 | $1,499,180 | $4,615,471 | $4,373,565 | $4,183,700 | 1 | $610 |
| 2021 | $717,518 | $4,091,934 | $3,820,089 | $3,660,478 | 1 | $134 |
| 2020 | $353,445 | $898,700 | $931,205 | $911,853 | 1 | $133 |
| 2019 | $592,250 | $1,343,604 | $1,302,567 | $1,277,134 | 1 | $193 |
About Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation is a public charity, based in Santa Fe, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $3K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation is led by Suzette Sherman, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Suzette Sherman
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kara Clem
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Pettit
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gail Shawe Bernstein
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorraine Gala Lewis
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
MONTE YELLOW BIRD Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Ives
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Demmert Fairbanks
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Tsosie Gaussoin
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Gale
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Boozer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Young
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Cooper
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Carlozzi
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hultin
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: David Rettig (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Bahti (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lea Ann Knight (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Stockton Colt (2023–2024) — Chair
- Former: Jean McIntosh (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jane Frank (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sheryl F. Kelsey (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stock Colt (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Connie Tsosie-Gaussoin (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Monte Yellow Bird (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: CHARLES E MCKITTRICK Jr. (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Raven Davis-Mayo (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Andrea Y. Slade (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dorothy Bracey (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Kelly Huddleston (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Bernstein Gail Shawe (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Danyelle Means (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Bob Harcourt (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Bradley J. Fluetsch (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Charmay Aldred (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Coleen Cayes (2019) — Board Member
- Former: George Rivera (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Keri Ataumbi (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Coleman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Abeyta (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation
How much does Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation give each year?
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 1 grant.
How large is Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation?
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
Where does Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation operate?
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation has awarded grants in New Mexico.
What is Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation's EIN?
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0377684. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Mexico
New Mexico Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Association of Tribal Archives Libraries & Museums
Oklahoma City, OK
The Association of Tribal Archives, Libraries & Museums supports Indigenous cultural institutions and Native cultural organizations, including work in digitization, language revitalization, cultural exhibitions, and digital inclusion. Its five grants reported in 2025 ranged from $12,019 to $23,000, with a median of $19,656; its earlier regranting program funded organizations across 29 states, while 2025 awards went to recipients in Oklahoma, Arizona, Colorado, and Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$93K
New Mexico Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The New Mexico Community Foundation funds community initiatives in areas including education, arts and culture, rural development, Indigenous communities, the environment, health, and family well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $265,000, with a median of $30,000; most grant dollars went to New Mexico, with some going to organizations in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.8M
Grants
63
Total Given
$3.0M
Institute of American Indian Arts & Alaska Native
Santa Fe, NM
The Institute of American Indian Arts focuses on higher education, lifelong learning, and community engagement in Indigenous arts and cultures, including research, exhibitions, and outreach. It reported no grants in 2023–2025, and no typical giving level or geographic focus for outside grants is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$104.5M
Grants
0
Total Given
$1.7M
Katharine Scallan Scholarship
Chicago, IL
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$360K
The Leon Polk Smith Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports preservation and understanding of Leon Polk Smith’s work and geometric-abstraction-era creative arts, with grants primarily to arts organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,000 to $41,998, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to New York, followed by Minnesota, Arizona, Oklahoma, and New Mexico. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$240K
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
Alexandria, VA
AIHEC funds Tribal Colleges and Universities and related organizations for Indigenous higher education, student success, institutional capacity, Native language preservation, and research. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $47,600 and supported recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to New Mexico, North Dakota, and Minnesota.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Mexico
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?