To improve the quality of life for native hawaiians through community partnerships that provide educational opportunities and promote self-sufficiency.
Key facts about Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture
In short: Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 99-0315193
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $40,000
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $11,730,843
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.7M
+33.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$40K
About Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture
Based on IRS filings
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kapolei, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $480K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture
Department of Community Services City & County of Honolulu - Grants In Aid Program
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture
Amount
$200,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Hawai'i Community Foundation - CHANGE Grants
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture
Amount
$30,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Institute for Museum and Library Services (IMLS) - Mahina Exhibit Project
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture
Amount
$99,482
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Feed the Hunger Foundation ($40K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Feed the Hunger Foundation San Francisco, CA | To Fund the Organization's Programs. | $40,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,730,843 | $8,785,284 | $8,116,672 |
| Revenue | $11,659,491 | $7,593,678 | $11,614,290 |
| Expenses | $8,629,004 | $7,471,849 | $6,308,729 |
| Net Investment Income | $479,922 | $146,561 | $93,520 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture is led by Maile Keli'ipio-Acoba, CEO & Ex-Officio on every filing since 2020; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Maile Keli'ipio-Acoba
CEO & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $161K (2024)
Sanoe Marfil
CEO & Ex-Officio
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$102K (2024)
Antoinette Konia Freitas PhD
President & Director
Director → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Kurisu
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Matsuoka PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn H. Au PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kiana La'ieikawai Frank PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynette L. Wakinekona
Director
President & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Naiwieha Wurdeman
Vice President & Director
Director → Vice President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Pi'ilani Ka'aloa
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wallace Chin
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter F. Thoemmes III
Director
Vice President & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Kawakami PhD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julianne Chun
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sherlyn Franklin Goo (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $161K, to Maile Keli'ipio-Acoba (CEO/Ex-Officio). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture
How much does Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture give each year?
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture?
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture reported $11.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.7M.
What is Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture?
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kapolei, HI. It holds $11.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture operate?
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture has awarded grants in California.
What is Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture's EIN?
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0315193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Yonder
Bellevue, WA
Assets
$8K
Grants
8
Total Given
$100K
Opportunity Finance Network
Washington, DC
Opportunity Finance Network provides grants and financing to member CDFIs serving low-income and other underserved communities, including rural, urban, and Native communities across the U.S. Its grants typically range from $125,000 to $250,000. The Finance Justice Fund requires applicants to be OFN members and apply for financing; grants may be available to members approved for loans, but are not guaranteed.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.9M
Hawaii Dental Service
Honolulu, HI
Through its HDS Foundation, Hawaii Dental Service funds oral health education, disease prevention, and access to dental care for underserved communities in Hawaii, Guam, and Saipan. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,050 (ranging from $5,050 to $1.5 million), and eligible nonprofits and government programs can apply directly through the Foundation’s online application process.
Assets
$448.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.9M
Hawai'i Pacific Health Group Return
Honolulu, HI
Hawai‘i Pacific Health Group Return funds health care, education, research, and community-benefit work, with grants also supporting areas such as cancer research, food systems, and human services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $1 million, with a median of $15,250, and went primarily to Hawai‘i organizations. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
22
Total Given
$2.1M
Clementine Fund
Tacoma, WA
Clementine Fund supports a varied mix of work, including research, journalism, humanitarian aid, food access, arts, education, and democracy. In 2024 it made 36 grants of $3,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $15,000, to organizations across the U.S., especially in New York, California, and Hawaii. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.2M
Grants
36
Total Given
$815K
Globetrotter Foundation
Paicines, CA
Globetrotter Foundation supports community development, economic opportunity, food justice, and racial and environmental justice, with 2024 grants ranging from $25,000 to $225,000 and a median of $78,750. It is based in California, where 40% of its 2024 grant dollars went; it also supported organizations in several other states. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.3M
Grants
39
Total Given
$3.9M
Alohacare
Honolulu, HI
AlohaCare supports health access and equity in Hawaiʻi, including health care workforce development, outreach, transportation, telehealth, nutrition security, and housing for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,400 to $249,438, with a median award of $15,500, and most funding went to Hawaiʻi organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.6M
Peace Development Fund
Amherst, MA
Peace Development Fund supports grassroots, community-based organizations advancing social justice, human rights, and community organizing. Its typical grant was $10,000 (2025 median), though awards vary by fund, and it funds organizations in the United States, Haiti, and Mexico. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
63
Total Given
$2.1M
Kosasa Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Kosasa Foundation funds Hawaiʻi nonprofits working in community-based environmental stewardship, youth development, and culture and arts, with support for general operations, projects, and capital campaigns. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $500,000, with a median of $45,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals; interested organizations may submit a prospective grantee questionnaire and could be invited to apply.
Assets
$159.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$5.2M
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan Inc
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan funds community health, including access to care, health equity, mental and behavioral health, and healthy eating and active living. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $17,000, with most funding going to California and Hawaii; it does not accept unsolicited proposals for Southern California regional grants, which are invitation-only, though eligible organizations can apply for event sponsorships.
Assets
$33.5B
Grants
135
Total Given
$17.9M
Citi Foundation
New York, NY
Citi Foundation funds programs that advance financial inclusion, youth economic opportunities, and community solutions in low-income communities worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $50,000 to $3.75 million, with a median of $400,000. It primarily funds through program-specific RFPs, but its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$101.5M
Grants
145
Total Given
$66.9M
The Reinvestment Fund Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Reinvestment Fund supports affordable housing, education, health care, food access and local businesses, with grants and technical assistance focused particularly on early childhood education, food systems and health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,325 to $350,000, with a median of about $28,000; it works across the country, with the largest share of grant dollars going to Pennsylvania. The profile lists several open funding programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$698.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$10.1M
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture down — hundreds of funders to go?