Institute for Human Centered Design Inc logo

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 04-2785256 Website

Institute for Human Centered Design (IHCD) is an international non-profit committed to advancing the role of design in expanding opportunity and enhancing experience for people of all ages, abilities, and culture through excellence in design. IHCD's work balances expertise in legally required accessility with promotion of best practices in human-centered or universal design.

Key facts about Institute for Human Centered Design Inc

In short: Institute for Human Centered Design Inc gave $116K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-2785256
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$115,650
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$19,275
Median grant
$17,288
Total assets
$2,162,926
Primary geography
Massachusetts (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

-4.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$116K

+0.5% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$19K

+0.5% YoY

How Institute for Human Centered Design Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Institute for Human Centered Design Inc

Based on IRS filings

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $116K. Net investment income was $1K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Institute for Human Centered Design Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonConcordCranstonHartfordMontpelierSouth Portland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K6 grants2019 6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106K (2023) to $128K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $116K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Massachusetts Office on Disability: $25KMassachusetts Office onDisability$25KAda Coalition of Connecticut Inc: $24KAda Coalition of ConnecticutInc$24KRhode Island Governors Commission on Disability: $19KRhode Island GovernorsCommission on Disability$19KNew Hampshire Governors Commission on Disability: $16KNew Hampshire GovernorsCommission on Disability$16KAlpha One: $16KAlpha One$16KVermont Center for Independent Living: $16KVermont Center for IndependentLiving$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Office on Disability ($25K). Together the top 6 received $116K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Massachusetts Office on Disability Boston, MAPromoting Ada Compliance and Education$25,000
Ada Coalition of Connecticut Inc Hartford, CTPromoting Ada Compliance and Education$24,075
Rhode Island Governors Commission on Disability Cranston, RIPromoting Ada Compliance and Education$18,500
New Hampshire Governors Commission on Disability Concord, NHPromoting Ada Compliance and Education$16,075
Alpha One South Portland, MEPromoting Ada Compliance and Education$16,000
Vermont Center for Independent Living Montpelier, VTPromoting Ada Compliance and Education$16,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,162,926$2,271,893$2,298,734
Revenue$2,928,968$2,838,085$2,586,995
Expenses$2,864,658$2,707,748$2,496,812
Net Investment Income$1,077$1,030$833

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc is led by Valerie Fletcher, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 4 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Valerie Fletcher

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2019) → $148K (2025)

  • Jennifer Otitigbe

    President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willa Crolius

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Gabriela Sims

    Director of Administration

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2022) → $128K (2025)

  • Jan Majewski

    Director of Inclusive Cult

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $103K (2025)

  • Taciana Ribiero Saab

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Renee Wells

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Levine

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meg Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Delmar

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Denizot

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna-Marie Jones PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hao Nguyen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer White-Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Etty Padmodipoetro

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Morris

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Landsberg

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eron Friedlaender

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Thurman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vanessa Harris

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricardo Gomes

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Super

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan R. Cusack

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Oce Harrison (2020–2024) — Project Director
  • Former: Reggie Ramos (2023) — Specialist
  • Former: Andrew Baldwin (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carolyn Cohen (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Pilkington (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Denise Rush (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Czajkowski (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nigel Jacobs (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Mullen (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ralph Jackson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Gabriela Bonome-Sims (2021) — Director of Administration
  • Former: Elaine Ostroff (2019–2020) — Non-Voting Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Valerie Fletcher — Executive Director: $148KValerie FletcherExecutive Director$148KGabriela Sims — Director of Administration: $128KGabriela SimsDirector of Administration$128KTaciana Ribiero Saab — Director: $104KTaciana Ribiero SaabDirector$104KJan Majewski — Director of Inclusive Cult: $103KJan MajewskiDirector of Inclusive Cult$103K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Valerie Fletcher (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Institute for Human Centered Design Inc

How much does Institute for Human Centered Design Inc give each year?

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc gave $116K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $115K across 6 grants.

What is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's typical grant size?

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's median grant in 2025 was $17,288, and its average grant was $19,275, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Institute for Human Centered Design Inc give grants?

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's top state is Massachusetts, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Connecticut (21%) and Rhode Island (16%).

Does Institute for Human Centered Design Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promoting Ada Compliance and Education" (6 grants).

Who are Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's largest grantees?

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Massachusetts Office on Disability ($25,000), Ada Coalition of Connecticut Inc ($24,075) and Rhode Island Governors Commission on Disability ($18,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc?

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.

What is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc?

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Boston, MA. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's EIN?

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2785256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Institute for Human Centered Design Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation

Irvine, CA

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

224

Total Given

$9.0M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Highland Street Connection

Newton, MA

Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.4M

Grants

410

Total Given

$4.4M

Good Sports Inc

Braintree, MA

Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

619

Total Given

$11.2M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Institute for Human Centered Design Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?