Institute for Human Centered Design Inc
Institute for Human Centered Design (IHCD) is an international non-profit committed to advancing the role of design in expanding opportunity and enhancing experience for people of all ages, abilities, and culture through excellence in design. IHCD's work balances expertise in legally required accessility with promotion of best practices in human-centered or universal design.
Key facts about Institute for Human Centered Design Inc
In short: Institute for Human Centered Design Inc gave $116K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2785256
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $115,650
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $19,275
- Median grant
- $17,288
- Total assets
- $2,162,926
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
-4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$116K
+0.5% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
+0.5% YoY
How Institute for Human Centered Design Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Institute for Human Centered Design Inc
Based on IRS filings
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $116K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Human Centered Design Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106K (2023) to $128K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $116K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Office on Disability ($25K). Together the top 6 received $116K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Office on Disability Boston, MA | Promoting Ada Compliance and Education | $25,000 |
| Ada Coalition of Connecticut Inc Hartford, CT | Promoting Ada Compliance and Education | $24,075 |
| Rhode Island Governors Commission on Disability Cranston, RI | Promoting Ada Compliance and Education | $18,500 |
| New Hampshire Governors Commission on Disability Concord, NH | Promoting Ada Compliance and Education | $16,075 |
| Alpha One South Portland, ME | Promoting Ada Compliance and Education | $16,000 |
| Vermont Center for Independent Living Montpelier, VT | Promoting Ada Compliance and Education | $16,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,162,926 | $2,271,893 | $2,298,734 |
| Revenue | $2,928,968 | $2,838,085 | $2,586,995 |
| Expenses | $2,864,658 | $2,707,748 | $2,496,812 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,077 | $1,030 | $833 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc is led by Valerie Fletcher, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 4 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Valerie Fletcher
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Jennifer Otitigbe
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willa Crolius
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Gabriela Sims
Director of Administration
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $128K (2025)
Jan Majewski
Director of Inclusive Cult
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Taciana Ribiero Saab
Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Renee Wells
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Levine
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Delmar
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Denizot
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna-Marie Jones PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hao Nguyen
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer White-Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Etty Padmodipoetro
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Morris
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Landsberg
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eron Friedlaender
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Thurman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Harris
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricardo Gomes
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Super
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan R. Cusack
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Oce Harrison (2020–2024) — Project Director
- Former: Reggie Ramos (2023) — Specialist
- Former: Andrew Baldwin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Cohen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Pilkington (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Denise Rush (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Czajkowski (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Nigel Jacobs (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Mullen (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ralph Jackson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gabriela Bonome-Sims (2021) — Director of Administration
- Former: Elaine Ostroff (2019–2020) — Non-Voting Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Valerie Fletcher (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Human Centered Design Inc
How much does Institute for Human Centered Design Inc give each year?
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc gave $116K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $115K across 6 grants.
What is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's typical grant size?
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's median grant in 2025 was $17,288, and its average grant was $19,275, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Institute for Human Centered Design Inc give grants?
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's top state is Massachusetts, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Connecticut (21%) and Rhode Island (16%).
Does Institute for Human Centered Design Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promoting Ada Compliance and Education" (6 grants).
Who are Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's largest grantees?
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Massachusetts Office on Disability ($25,000), Ada Coalition of Connecticut Inc ($24,075) and Rhode Island Governors Commission on Disability ($18,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc?
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
What is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc?
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Boston, MA. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's EIN?
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2785256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute for Human Centered Design Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Human Centered Design Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.
Assets
—
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Institute for Human Centered Design Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?