Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development
Igsd's mission is to promote fast climate mitigation to slow near-term warming and self-propagating climate feedbacks, avoid or at least delay catastrophic climate and societal tipping points, and limit global temperatures to 1.5 cor at least keep this temperature guardrail in sight and limit overshoot.
Key facts about Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development
In short: Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development gave $400K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $200K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-0616238
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $399,735
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $199,868
- Median grant
- $199,868
- Total assets
- $15,668,160
- Primary geography
- Maryland (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15.7M
+30.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$400K
-37.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
-71.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$200K
+119.6% YoY
How Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development
Based on IRS filings
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $400K. Net investment income was $180K.
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $195K (2019) to $1.6M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $400K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maryland ($200K). Together the top 2 received $400K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 6 grants of 18 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | Strategic international collaboration, raising the bar on china's methane mitigation ambition | $200,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California Berkeley, CA | Research on energy efficiency by lawrence berkely national laboratory | $199,735 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,668,160 | $12,013,948 | $8,189,235 |
| Revenue | $13,022,902 | $12,184,827 | $12,604,816 |
| Expenses | $9,294,625 | $8,476,631 | $8,098,302 |
| Net Investment Income | $180,487 | $179,331 | $6,620 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development is led by Durwood Zaelke, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Durwood Zaelke
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$250K (2019) → $300K (2025)
Oran Young
Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Soffer
Director Finance & Administration
Director of Finance & Administrator → Director Finance & Administrator, 2023
Director Finance & Administrator → Director Finance & Administration, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $177K (2025)
Zerin Osho
Director India Program
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024) → $202K (2025)
Gabrielle Dreyfus
Senior Scientist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$145K (2019) → $207K (2025)
Richard Ferris
Senior Counsel
Senior Counsel → Senior Council, 2023
Senior Council → Senior Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$193K (2019) → $242K (2025)
Romina Picolotti
Senior Policy Advisor
Senior Analyst → Senior Policy Analyst, 2020
Senior Policy Analyst → Senior Policy Advisor, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$209K (2019) → $280K (2025)
Xiaopu Sun
Senior China Counsel
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$125K (2022) → $205K (2025)
Donald Kaniaru
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lewis Gordon
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Shelton-Colby
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vance Hughes
Vice Chair
Vice Chair & Secretary → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Biderman
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Kristen Taddonio (2022–2023) — Senior Technology Advisor
- Former: Richard Wiles (2019–2021) — Director & Cci
- Former: Alyssa Johl (2020–2021) — Legal Director & Cci
- Former: Lynsy Smithson-Stanley (2019) — Communications Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $300K, to Durwood Zaelke (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development
How much does Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development give each year?
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development gave $400K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $637K across 7 grants.
How large is Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development?
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development reported $15.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.0M.
What is Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development?
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $15.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development operate?
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.
What is Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development's EIN?
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0616238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Morgan Family Foundation
Yellow Springs, OH
The Morgan Family Foundation primarily funds social equity in St. Cloud, climate mitigation across Minnesota, and end-of-life issues in central Minnesota, with occasional support elsewhere. Its grants are typically $10,000–$100,000, though awards vary; it is not currently accepting new Social Equity inquiries, and climate and end-of-life grants are by invitation.
Assets
$52.5M
Grants
109
Total Given
$2.1M
Longview Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
Longview Foundation funds U.S. K–12 education and teacher-preparation efforts that build global understanding, including teacher development, global-ready career pathways, and broader state or district initiatives. Most grants are typically $10,000–$20,000, with a current teacher-preparation program offering $10,000–$22,000 awards; the foundation says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible organizations may submit an inquiry through its stated process.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.2M
United States Energy Foundation
San Francisco, CA
United States Energy Foundation funds education and analysis advancing clean, equitable energy policy, including work on power, transportation, buildings, and industry, across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantseekers must be invited to submit a proposal.
Assets
$215.7M
Grants
597
Total Given
$166.3M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development down — hundreds of funders to go?