Institute for Critical Care Foundation
Institute for Critical Care Foundation is a private foundation, based in MC Lean, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 1 grant totaling $188K.
Institute for Critical Care Foundation at a glance
In short: Institute for Critical Care Foundation gave $188K across 1 grant in 2022 (avg $188K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $187,500
- -78.3% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $187,500
- -35.0% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $187,500
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Institute for Critical Care Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Marquette Univerisity ($188K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 8 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2022 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Institute for Critical Care Foundation gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $188K (2022) to $865K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $188K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marquette Univerisity Milwaukee, WI | Health Research& Education | $187,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Critical Care Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | — | $375,151 | $187,500 | 1 | $287,761 | — |
| 2021 | $375,151 | $1,300,000 | $1,240,660 | $865,230 | 3 | $1,132,542 | — |
| 2020 | $315,811 | $1,175,015 | $1,152,224 | $800,000 | 2 | — | $15 |
| 2019 | $298,020 | $1,325,057 | $1,198,842 | $800,000 | 2 | — | $57 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Critical Care Foundation is led by William Walters, Chairman & Preident since 2021 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
William Walters
Chairman & Preident
Chairman & President → Chairman & Preident, 2021
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Christopher Carey (2019–2020) — Chairman & President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Critical Care Foundation
How much does Institute for Critical Care Foundation give each year?
Institute for Critical Care Foundation gave $188K across 1 grant in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $865K across 3 grants.
Where does Institute for Critical Care Foundation operate?
Institute for Critical Care Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Wisconsin.
What is Institute for Critical Care Foundation's EIN?
Institute for Critical Care Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4063979. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Live grants for the work Institute for Critical Care Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Critical Care Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute for Critical Care Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute for Critical Care Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?