Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 48-6293124

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $70K. Net investment income was $175K.

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 at a glance

In short: Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$70,232
+9.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$70,232
+9.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$70,232
Total assets
$1,408,639
+6.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Emporia

How Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2020) to $72K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$70,232
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,408,639$187,013$98,149$70,2321$82,797$175,019$89,597
2024$1,320,023$142,798$86,812$63,9961$75,676$130,878$81,912
2023$1,263,930$20,401$91,433$70,2251$80,849$18,588$74,620
2022$1,334,801$66,650$96,778$71,6291$83,142$55,298$81,738
2021$1,365,768$163,418$85,813$60,3561—$152,318$83,300
2020$1,288,031$101,304$81,119$59,3741—$90,650$70,752

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • UMB Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $19K (2020) → $23K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

UMB Bank N a — Trustee: $23KUMB Bank N aTrustee$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100

How much does Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 give each year?

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $64K across 1 grant.

How large is Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100?

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 operate?

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's EIN?

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6293124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment

Kansas City, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$452K

Grants

9

Total Given

$18K

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

The Stolzer Family Foundation

Manhattan, KS

The Stolzer Family Foundation supports higher education, religious organizations, arts and culture, conservation, libraries, and community services, primarily in Kansas, with some funding in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $139,084, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

21

Total Given

$441K

Finley Charitable Foundation Inc

Lamar, MO

The Finley Charitable Foundation supports scholarships at colleges and universities and general charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median grant of $2,000. Awards are restricted to entities or individuals from Barton County, Missouri. The foundation provides application instructions but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$225K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?