Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $70K. Net investment income was $175K.
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 at a glance
In short: Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $70,232
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $70,232
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $70,232
- Total assets
- $1,408,639
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2020) to $72K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $70,232 |
Ready to take the next step with Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,408,639 | $187,013 | $98,149 | $70,232 | 1 | $82,797 | $175,019 | $89,597 |
| 2024 | $1,320,023 | $142,798 | $86,812 | $63,996 | 1 | $75,676 | $130,878 | $81,912 |
| 2023 | $1,263,930 | $20,401 | $91,433 | $70,225 | 1 | $80,849 | $18,588 | $74,620 |
| 2022 | $1,334,801 | $66,650 | $96,778 | $71,629 | 1 | $83,142 | $55,298 | $81,738 |
| 2021 | $1,365,768 | $163,418 | $85,813 | $60,356 | 1 | — | $152,318 | $83,300 |
| 2020 | $1,288,031 | $101,304 | $81,119 | $59,374 | 1 | — | $90,650 | $70,752 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
UMB Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$19K (2020) → $23K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100
How much does Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 give each year?
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $64K across 1 grant.
How large is Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100?
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 operate?
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's EIN?
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6293124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment
Kansas City, MO
Assets
$452K
Grants
9
Total Given
$18K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
The Stolzer Family Foundation
Manhattan, KS
The Stolzer Family Foundation supports higher education, religious organizations, arts and culture, conservation, libraries, and community services, primarily in Kansas, with some funding in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $139,084, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$441K
Finley Charitable Foundation Inc
Lamar, MO
The Finley Charitable Foundation supports scholarships at colleges and universities and general charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median grant of $2,000. Awards are restricted to entities or individuals from Barton County, Missouri. The foundation provides application instructions but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$225K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Inez K Owen Charitable Trust 10374100 down — hundreds of funders to go?