Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc
Provides physician service to hospital patients and state institutions. Performs related research.
Key facts about Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc
In short: Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc gave $4.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.7M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1464192
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,702,454
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $4,702,454
- Median grant
- $4,702,454
- Total assets
- $41,595,109
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$41.6M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.7M
-0.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4.7M
-0.9% YoY
How Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc gives
- Giving grew 172% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc
Based on IRS filings
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $41.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.7M. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $956K (2021) to $4.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Indiana University School of Medicine ($4.7M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University School of Medicine Indianapolis, IN | Fund faculty positions, iu school of medicine department of radiology it infrastructure, and support radiology related education and research | $4,702,454 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $41,595,109 | $41,319,203 | $42,180,888 |
| Revenue | $82,778,933 | $72,838,770 | $66,905,462 |
| Expenses | $85,247,078 | $75,310,028 | $69,196,626 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,299,131 | $2,282,133 | $1,118,710 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc is led by Jason Allen, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Allen
President
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bart Lefan
Secretary
Director of Finance → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Gunderman
Board Member
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Dunkle
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Haste
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rohan Dharmakumar
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Gary Hutchins (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Schacht (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Atul Agarwal (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vasantha Aaron (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Harry (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Aaron Kamer (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Boaz Karmazyn MD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kristine Mosier (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Casciani MD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Himanshu Shah MD (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc
How much does Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc give each year?
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc gave $4.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.7M across 1 grant.
How large is Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc?
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc reported $41.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $82.8M.
What is Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc?
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $41.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc operate?
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc's EIN?
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1464192. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
More Funders in Indiana
Indiana University Radiology Associates Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?