Indiana State Police Alliance Inc
Provide scholarships to children of troopers; provide government liason services; and contribute to other charities and civic organizations
Key facts about Indiana State Police Alliance Inc
In short: Indiana State Police Alliance Inc gave $84K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $84K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7419547
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $83,604
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $83,604
- Median grant
- $83,604
- Total assets
- $2,822,044
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
+111.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
+323.9% YoY
How Indiana State Police Alliance Inc gives
- Giving grew 274% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Indiana State Police Alliance Inc
Based on IRS filings
Indiana State Police Alliance Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $84K. Net investment income was $91K.
Ready to take the next step with Indiana State Police Alliance Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2022) to $84K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $84K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Cops for Kids ($84K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cops for Kids Indianapolis, IN | — | $83,604 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,822,044 | $2,709,829 | $2,817,783 |
| Revenue | $1,013,428 | $358,838 | $986,949 |
| Expenses | $727,658 | $591,310 | $609,729 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,631 | $66,614 | $604,200 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana State Police Alliance Inc is led by Shaun Armes, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 22 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Shaun Armes
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Price
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Finney
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Wolfe
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Leffert
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Wheeles
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Canul
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Trueblood
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Thayer
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Hensley
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Coley McCutcheon
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Ames
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaric Corel
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Piers
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wes Kuykendall
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Carlson
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Baldwin
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garret Tharp
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Petton Utterback
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cory Martin
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Hampton
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Etter
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Jerome Ezell (2021–2025) — Director
- Former: Kim Judge (2021–2025) — Director
- Former: Mike Wood (2021–2025) — Vice President
- Former: Peter Wood (2021–2025) — Director
- Former: Shane Lamartz (2022–2025) — Director
- Former: Ron Fisher (2023–2025) — Director
- Former: Chris Hill (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Jones (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Scott Krueger (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Steve Nolan (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Porter (2024) — Director
- Former: Joe Rutledge (2024) — Director
- Former: Nelson Davis (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dave Poynter (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph Rutledge (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Allen Deel (2022) — Director
- Former: Floyd Joe Gipson (2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Hearon (2021) — Director
- Former: Josh Banet (2021) — Director
- Former: Ronald Fisher (2021) — Director
- Former: Ross Johnson (2021) — Director
- Former: Sean Schaefer (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana State Police Alliance Inc
How much does Indiana State Police Alliance Inc give each year?
Indiana State Police Alliance Inc gave $84K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $39K across 2 grants.
How large is Indiana State Police Alliance Inc?
Indiana State Police Alliance Inc reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does Indiana State Police Alliance Inc operate?
Indiana State Police Alliance Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut, Indiana.
What is Indiana State Police Alliance Inc's EIN?
Indiana State Police Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7419547. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Indiana State Police Alliance Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana State Police Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Healing Heroes Foundation Inc
Hudson, MA
To promote health and fitness to first responders through hockey while raising awareness and funds for many different charities.
Assets
$41K
Grants
9
Total Given
$162K
Pope & Edwards Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports varied charitable work, including church programs, recovery services, education, youth, community development, and food assistance, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $98,000, with a median of $3,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$269K
Sadoff Family Foundation
Fond Du Lac, WI
Assets
—
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.2M
Fred J Maloof Foundation
St Clair Shores, MI
The Fred J Maloof Foundation supports children, places of worship, and other community needs, with most of its giving going to Michigan organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
71
Total Given
$285K
The Morris a Hazan Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Morris A Hazan Family Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas including community investment, education and research, cancer support and research, and the arts; its 2024 grants all went to recipients in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.3M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.2M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame du Lac funds university priorities such as student aid, Catholic mission, academics, research and athletics, and also supports other nonprofits, including educational, research and community organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480 (ranging from $5,500 to $36.5 million) and went to organizations in Indiana and other states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More Funders in Indiana
Indiana State Police Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?