In 2024, Indiana Organ Procurement Organization d.b.a Indiana network facilitated 1388 organ transplants from 509 organ donors leading to 1,216 lives saved. Additionally, 1,669 tissue and cornea donors gave the gift of healing and sight, leading to 17,361 tissues recovered. At our on-site organ recovery unit, we recovered 597 organs from 153 donors. We also supported over 2,500 family members of organ, tissue and eye donors through our aftercare program. Our outreach programs generated over 20 million impressions through social media and media outlets. Trained volunteers contributed over 12,000 hours of service, and we reached over 50,000 students and community members with direct education on donation and transplantation. We continue to see an increase in the number of first-person-authorized donors every year, which is a direct result of our outreach and education efforts.
Key facts about Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc
In short: Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 35-1746358
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,920
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $34,920
- Median grant
- $34,920
- Total assets
- $85,791,521
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$85.8M
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+55.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$35K
+55.2% YoY
How Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc
Based on IRS filings
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $85.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $35K. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc
Ready to take the next step with Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $35K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Indian Donor Network Foundation ($35K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Donor Network Foundation Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $34,920 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $85,791,521 | $81,256,781 | $73,784,563 |
| Revenue | $112,493,202 | $92,791,792 | $73,759,276 |
| Expenses | $108,179,607 | $90,448,759 | $71,309,364 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,714,452 | $1,038,156 | $659,998 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc is led by Kellie Tremain, CEO & President on every filing since 2021; 21 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kellie Tremain
CEO & President
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$517K (2021) → $831K (2024)
Dennis Dawes
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Rivas
Director, Family & Donor Services
Director & Family Donor Service → Director, Family & Donor Serv, 2022
Director, Family & Donor Serv → Director, Family & Donor Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$166K (2020) → $244K (2024)
Julie Ann Poepsel-Smock
Director & Human Resources
Director → Director & Human Services, 2021
Director & Human Services → Director & Human Resources, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$146K (2020) → $263K (2024)
Rich Amos
Director & Hospital Services
Manager & Organ Services → Director & Hospital Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $221K (2024)
Sherry Quire
Director & Organ Services
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$183K (2020) → $254K (2024)
Lindsay Hamilton
Director & Tissue Services
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$162K (2022) → $199K (2024)
Sara Valentine
Director, Vital Link & Logistics
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$151K (2022) → $204K (2024)
Amanda Cole
Director, Research & Education
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$164K (2024)
Emily Kibling
Director & Community Development
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$213K (2024)
Mark Back
Director, Marketing Communications & Public Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$220K (2024)
Matthew Christie
Director & Business Analytics
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$195K (2024)
Stacey Nicholson
Director & Regulatory Compliance
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$233K (2024)
Kira Newkirk
Vice President & Business Operations
Director & Hospital Services → Vice President Business Operations, 2021
Vice President Business Operations → Vice President & Business Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $341K (2024)
Matt Blaising
Organ Administrator On-Call
Supervisor & Organ Services → Organ Administrator On-Call, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $199K (2024)
Steve Johnson
COO
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$450K (2020) → $670K (2024)
Jason Clagg
Vice President & Finance
Director & Finance → Vice President & Finance, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$166K (2022) → $266K (2024)
Erica Blackburn
Advanced Clinical Coordinator
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$179K (2024)
Holli Brandlein
Surgical Recovery Specialist Shift Lead
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$182K (2024)
James Butler
Surgeon
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$448K (2024)
Mackenzie Chumley
Organ Recovery Coordinator IV
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$191K (2024)
Sheri Marion
Referral Management Aoc
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024)
Conrad Wong
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Alvar
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Seasor
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Fridell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shalini Manchanda
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Reed Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Roby
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Matthews
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Mikel
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Clauson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Bryan Langford (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Roe (2020–2022) — Chief Medical Officer · Filing note: Began 7120
- Former: Kim Rentfrow (2020–2022) — Advanced Organ Recovery Coordinator
- Former: Stacey Hubbard (2020–2022) — Director & Business Analytics
- Former: Wade Lange (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Wright (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Ended 418
- Former: Jefferson Hare (2021–2022) — Manager & In-House Recovery
- Former: Desiree Gadson (2022) — In-House Clinical Coordinator
- Former: Andrea Farmer (2020–2021) — Director & External Engagement · Filing note: Began 22420
- Former: Christine Steinberg (2020–2021) — Vice President of Finance & Administrator
- Former: Cory Federspiel (2020–2021) — Advance Organ Coordinator
- Former: Mark Volpatti (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Phil Roby (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Asim Mohammed (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kellie Hanner (2020) — President & CEO
- Former: Tim Taber (2020) — Chief Medical Officer · Filing note: Ended 620
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $831K, to Kellie Tremain (CEO/President). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc
How much does Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc give each year?
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $23K across 1 grant.
How large is Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc?
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc reported $85.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $112.5M.
What is Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc?
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $85.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc operate?
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc has awarded grants in Indiana, Nevada.
What is Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc's EIN?
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1746358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Capillary Foundation Inc
Bradenton, FL
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
Engelstad Family Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Engelstad Family Foundation funded organizations working in foster care, animal welfare, health, reentry, vision services, and education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York, followed by Nevada and California. Its 26 grants ranged from $1,000 to $21 million, with a median of about $163,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applicants should contact the foundation for application details.
Assets
$666.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$27.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?