Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc logo

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc

Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-1746358 Website

In 2024, Indiana Organ Procurement Organization d.b.a Indiana network facilitated 1388 organ transplants from 509 organ donors leading to 1,216 lives saved. Additionally, 1,669 tissue and cornea donors gave the gift of healing and sight, leading to 17,361 tissues recovered. At our on-site organ recovery unit, we recovered 597 organs from 153 donors. We also supported over 2,500 family members of organ, tissue and eye donors through our aftercare program. Our outreach programs generated over 20 million impressions through social media and media outlets. Trained volunteers contributed over 12,000 hours of service, and we reached over 50,000 students and community members with direct education on donation and transplantation. We continue to see an increase in the number of first-person-authorized donors every year, which is a direct result of our outreach and education efforts.

Key facts about Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc

In short: Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
35-1746358
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$34,920
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$34,920
Median grant
$34,920
Total assets
$85,791,521
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$85.8M

+5.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

+55.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$35K

+55.2% YoY

How Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc

Based on IRS filings

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $85.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $35K. Net investment income was $1.7M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

IndianapolisLas Vegas

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $35K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Indian Donor Network Foundation: $35KIndian Donor NetworkFoundation$35K

The largest 2024 recipient was Indian Donor Network Foundation ($35K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Indian Donor Network Foundation Indianapolis, INGeneral Support$34,920

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$85,791,521$81,256,781$73,784,563
Revenue$112,493,202$92,791,792$73,759,276
Expenses$108,179,607$90,448,759$71,309,364
Net Investment Income$1,714,452$1,038,156$659,998

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc is led by Kellie Tremain, CEO & President on every filing since 2021; 21 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kellie Tremain

    CEO & President

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $517K (2021) → $831K (2024)

  • Dennis Dawes

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Rivas

    Director, Family & Donor Services

    Director & Family Donor Service → Director, Family & Donor Serv, 2022

    Director, Family & Donor Serv → Director, Family & Donor Services, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $166K (2020) → $244K (2024)

  • Julie Ann Poepsel-Smock

    Director & Human Resources

    Director → Director & Human Services, 2021

    Director & Human Services → Director & Human Resources, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $146K (2020) → $263K (2024)

  • Rich Amos

    Director & Hospital Services

    Manager & Organ Services → Director & Hospital Services, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $161K (2020) → $221K (2024)

  • Sherry Quire

    Director & Organ Services

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $183K (2020) → $254K (2024)

  • Lindsay Hamilton

    Director & Tissue Services

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $162K (2022) → $199K (2024)

  • Sara Valentine

    Director, Vital Link & Logistics

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $151K (2022) → $204K (2024)

  • Amanda Cole

    Director, Research & Education

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2024)

  • Emily Kibling

    Director & Community Development

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $213K (2024)

  • Mark Back

    Director, Marketing Communications & Public Affairs

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $220K (2024)

  • Matthew Christie

    Director & Business Analytics

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $195K (2024)

  • Stacey Nicholson

    Director & Regulatory Compliance

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $233K (2024)

  • Kira Newkirk

    Vice President & Business Operations

    Director & Hospital Services → Vice President Business Operations, 2021

    Vice President Business Operations → Vice President & Business Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $341K (2024)

  • Matt Blaising

    Organ Administrator On-Call

    Supervisor & Organ Services → Organ Administrator On-Call, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $199K (2024)

  • Steve Johnson

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $450K (2020) → $670K (2024)

  • Jason Clagg

    Vice President & Finance

    Director & Finance → Vice President & Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $166K (2022) → $266K (2024)

  • Erica Blackburn

    Advanced Clinical Coordinator

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2024)

  • Holli Brandlein

    Surgical Recovery Specialist Shift Lead

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2024)

  • James Butler

    Surgeon

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $448K (2024)

  • Mackenzie Chumley

    Organ Recovery Coordinator IV

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $191K (2024)

  • Sheri Marion

    Referral Management Aoc

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2024)

  • Conrad Wong

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Alvar

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Seasor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Fridell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shalini Manchanda

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Reed Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Roby

    Board Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Matthews

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Mikel

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Clauson

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Bryan Langford (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Roe (2020–2022) — Chief Medical Officer · Filing note: Began 7120
  • Former: Kim Rentfrow (2020–2022) — Advanced Organ Recovery Coordinator
  • Former: Stacey Hubbard (2020–2022) — Director & Business Analytics
  • Former: Wade Lange (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Wright (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Ended 418
  • Former: Jefferson Hare (2021–2022) — Manager & In-House Recovery
  • Former: Desiree Gadson (2022) — In-House Clinical Coordinator
  • Former: Andrea Farmer (2020–2021) — Director & External Engagement · Filing note: Began 22420
  • Former: Christine Steinberg (2020–2021) — Vice President of Finance & Administrator
  • Former: Cory Federspiel (2020–2021) — Advance Organ Coordinator
  • Former: Mark Volpatti (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Phil Roby (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Asim Mohammed (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kellie Hanner (2020) — President & CEO
  • Former: Tim Taber (2020) — Chief Medical Officer · Filing note: Ended 620

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kellie Tremain — CEO/President: $831KKellie TremainCEO/President$831KSteve Johnson — COO: $670KSteve JohnsonCOO$670KJames Butler — Surgeon: $448KJames ButlerSurgeon$448KKira Newkirk — VP, Business Operations: $341KKira NewkirkVP, Business Operations$341KJason Clagg — VP, Finance: $266KJason ClaggVP, Finance$266KJulie Ann Poepsel-Smock — Director, Human Resources: $263KJulie Ann Poepsel-SmockDirector, Human Resources$263KSherry Quire — Director, Organ Services: $254KSherry QuireDirector, Organ Services$254KJamie Rivas — Director, Family & Donor Services: $244KJamie RivasDirector, Family & Donor…$244KStacey Nicholson — Director, Regulatory Compliance: $233KStacey NicholsonDirector, Regulatory Compliance$233KRich Amos — Director, Hospital Services: $221KRich AmosDirector, Hospital Services$221KMark Back — Director, Marketing Communications and Public Affairs: $220KMark BackDirector, Marketing…$220KEmily Kibling — Director, Community Development: $213KEmily KiblingDirector, Community Development$213KSara Valentine — Director, Vital Link & Logistics: $204KSara ValentineDirector, Vital Link & Logistics$204KLindsay Hamilton — Director, Tissue Services: $199KLindsay HamiltonDirector, Tissue Services$199KMatt Blaising — Organ Administrator on-Call (Aoc): $199KMatt BlaisingOrgan Administrator on-Call…$199KMatthew Christie — Director, Business Analytics: $195KMatthew ChristieDirector, Business Analytics$195KMackenzie Chumley — Organ Recovery Coordinator IV: $191KMackenzie ChumleyOrgan Recovery Coordinator IV$191KHolli Brandlein — Surgical Recovery Specialist Shift Lead: $182KHolli BrandleinSurgical Recovery Specialist…$182KErica Blackburn — Advanced Clinical Coordinator: $179KErica BlackburnAdvanced Clinical Coordinator$179KSheri Marion — Referral Management Aoc: $176KSheri MarionReferral Management Aoc$176KAmanda Cole — DIRECTOR, RESEARCH and EDUCATION: $164KAmanda ColeDIRECTOR, RESEARCH and EDUCATION$164K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $831K, to Kellie Tremain (CEO/President). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc

How much does Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc give each year?

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $23K across 1 grant.

How large is Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc?

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc reported $85.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $112.5M.

What is Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc?

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $85.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc operate?

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc has awarded grants in Indiana, Nevada.

What is Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc's EIN?

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1746358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Capillary Foundation Inc

Bradenton, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$25K

Engelstad Family Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The Engelstad Family Foundation funded organizations working in foster care, animal welfare, health, reentry, vision services, and education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York, followed by Nevada and California. Its 26 grants ranged from $1,000 to $21 million, with a median of about $163,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applicants should contact the foundation for application details.

Assets

$666.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$27.3M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Indiana Organ Procurement Organization Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?